Compare
Burleigh vs Theodore
State Electorate comparison ≈ 25 km apart · Burleigh profile · Theodore profile
Burleigh Theodore
Theodore and Burleigh are nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Theodore is more suburban and family-focused, where 89.5% of homes have three or more bedrooms and 74.9% are separate houses. It has a younger population, with 22.2% of people under 15, and a higher share of people born overseas at 29.9%. Burleigh is more compact and very walkable, with a higher share of flats and apartments. It has more people living alone (26.4%) and a higher typical age of 40.
Their typical weekly personal incomes are almost identical, sitting at $822 in Theodore and $838 in Burleigh. While they share similar income levels, their housing trends have shifted; the gap in outright home ownership has flipped since 2011, and Burleigh now has a far higher share at 31.1%. Burleigh also offers much better access to the local area, with 90.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 55.7% in Theodore.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 62,012
- First area, 2016: 79,568
- First area, 2021: 50,324
- Second area, 2011: 48,255
- Second area, 2016: 51,015
- Second area, 2021: 59,411
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Burleigh: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Theodore: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Burleigh: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Theodore: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Burleigh: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Theodore: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Burleigh: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Theodore: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Burleigh: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Theodore: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Burleigh: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Theodore: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Burleigh: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Theodore: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Burleigh: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Theodore: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Burleigh: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Theodore: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Burleigh: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Theodore: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Burleigh: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Theodore: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Burleigh: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Theodore: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Burleigh: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Theodore: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Burleigh: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Theodore: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Burleigh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Theodore: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Burleigh: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Theodore: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Burleigh: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Theodore: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Burleigh: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Theodore: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $632
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $838
- Second area, 2011: $572
- Second area, 2016: $653
- Second area, 2021: $822
- First area, 2011: $1,319
- First area, 2016: $1,514
- First area, 2021: $1,718
- Second area, 2011: $1,054
- Second area, 2016: $1,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,965
- First area, 2011: $1,424
- First area, 2016: $1,615
- First area, 2021: $2,116
- Second area, 2011: $1,340
- Second area, 2016: $1,546
- Second area, 2021: $2,109
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $475
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $440
- First area, 2011: $1,885
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Burleigh with nearby areas
Compare Theodore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burleigh vs Theodore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30012/burleigh/vs/SED30083/theodore