Compare
Murray vs Bendigo East (Northern Victoria)
State Electorate comparison ≈ 230 km apart · Murray profile · Bendigo East (Northern Victoria) profile
Murray Bendigo East (Northern Victoria)
Murray and Bendigo East (Northern Victoria) are both sizeable regional areas with distinct social and economic profiles. Bendigo East (Northern Victoria) has far more people with no religion (47.2%) and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (21.6%). In contrast, Murray is more diverse in its recent arrivals, with 26.2% of residents arriving from overseas, and has a notably higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 5.7%.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions on key measures. The gap in people with no religion has widened, while the difference in the typical age of residents has narrowed. Despite these shifts, they remain very similar in some respects; for example, typical weekly incomes are nearly the same, and both areas have an identical share of people per home at 2.5.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 76,819
- First area, 2016: 82,908
- First area, 2021: 85,919
- Second area, 2016: 64,246
- Second area, 2021: 72,117
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Murray: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Murray: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Murray: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Murray: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Murray: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Murray: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Murray: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Murray: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Murray: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Murray: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Murray: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Murray: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Murray: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Murray: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Murray: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Murray: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Murray: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Murray: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Bendigo East (Northern Victoria): 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $640
- First area, 2016: $608
- First area, 2021: $744
- Second area, 2016: $627
- Second area, 2021: $771
- First area, 2011: $1,505
- First area, 2016: $1,154
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,253
- Second area, 2021: $1,557
- First area, 2011: $1,641
- First area, 2016: $1,425
- First area, 2021: $1,803
- Second area, 2016: $1,519
- Second area, 2021: $1,955
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,452
- Second area, 2021: $1,495
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Murray with nearby areas
Compare Bendigo East (Northern Victoria) with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murray vs Bendigo East (Northern Victoria) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10056/murray/vs/SED20704/bendigo-east