Compare
Ku-ring-gai vs Pittwater
State Electorate comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Ku-ring-gai profile · Pittwater profile
Ku-ring-gai Pittwater
Ku-ring-gai and Pittwater are two nearby areas in New South Wales with distinct social profiles. Ku-ring-gai is far more diverse, with 43.9% of people born overseas and 36.2% using another language at home, compared to 24.0% and 8.9% in Pittwater. This is consistent with a much more highly qualified workforce in Ku-ring-gai, where 52.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while 32.7% do so in Pittwater. Ku-ring-gai also has better walkability, with 89.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" setup.
Both areas share a very similar typical weekly personal income, with Ku-ring-gai at $1,080 and Pittwater at $1,046. Despite this similarity, the gap in their demographics is shifting; residents in Pittwater are now noticeably older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 41 in Ku-ring-gai. Since 2011, Ku-ring-gai has seen its lead grow in several areas, including the share of people working from home and those earning over $2,000 a week.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 67,317
- First area, 2016: 80,223
- First area, 2021: 86,822
- Second area, 2011: 68,898
- Second area, 2016: 72,088
- Second area, 2021: 75,271
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ku-ring-gai: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Pittwater: 1.4% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Pittwater: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Pittwater: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Pittwater: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Pittwater: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Pittwater: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Pittwater: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Pittwater: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Pittwater: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Pittwater: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Pittwater: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Pittwater: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Pittwater: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Pittwater: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Pittwater: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Pittwater: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Pittwater: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Pittwater: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $501
- First area, 2016: $907
- First area, 2021: $1,080
- Second area, 2011: $622
- Second area, 2016: $880
- Second area, 2021: $1,046
- First area, 2011: $1,062
- First area, 2016: $2,374
- First area, 2021: $2,684
- Second area, 2011: $1,308
- Second area, 2016: $2,059
- Second area, 2021: $2,411
- First area, 2011: $1,322
- First area, 2016: $2,784
- First area, 2021: $3,198
- Second area, 2011: $1,582
- Second area, 2016: $2,411
- Second area, 2021: $2,942
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $650
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $2,774
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,800
- Second area, 2021: $3,098
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ku-ring-gai with nearby areas
Compare Pittwater with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ku-ring-gai vs Pittwater [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10041/ku-ring-gai/vs/SED10067/pittwater