Compare
Isabella Plains vs Wanniassa
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Isabella Plains profile · Wanniassa profile
Isabella Plains Wanniassa
Wanniassa and Isabella Plains are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Wanniassa has a more educated workforce, with 34.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 23.9% in Isabella Plains. Wanniassa is also more reliant on detached housing, at 89.7% versus 75.1% in Isabella Plains. Public transport is far more available in Wanniassa, which has 9.00 stops per 1,000 people and 2,402.7 weekly departures, while Isabella Plains has 5.31 stops and 933.2 departures.
Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $2,200. They also have nearly identical proportions of people born overseas, at about 23%. While Isabella Plains is more walkable, with 88.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 66.1% in Wanniassa, Wanniassa has a higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 residents. Over time, Wanniassa has remained noticeably older, with a typical age of 39 compared to 36 in Isabella Plains.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,315
- First area, 2016: 4,405
- First area, 2021: 4,329
- Second area, 2011: 7,785
- Second area, 2016: 7,512
- Second area, 2021: 7,885
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Isabella Plains: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Wanniassa: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Isabella Plains: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Wanniassa: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Isabella Plains: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Wanniassa: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Isabella Plains: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Isabella Plains: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Isabella Plains: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Wanniassa: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Isabella Plains: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Isabella Plains: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Isabella Plains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Wanniassa: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Isabella Plains: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Isabella Plains: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wanniassa: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Isabella Plains: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Wanniassa: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Isabella Plains: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Wanniassa: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Isabella Plains: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Isabella Plains: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Wanniassa: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Isabella Plains: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Wanniassa: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $861
- First area, 2016: $916
- First area, 2021: $1,084
- Second area, 2011: $863
- Second area, 2016: $927
- Second area, 2021: $1,127
- First area, 2011: $1,857
- First area, 2016: $1,841
- First area, 2021: $2,131
- Second area, 2011: $1,896
- Second area, 2016: $1,961
- Second area, 2021: $2,295
- First area, 2011: $2,031
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,502
- Second area, 2011: $2,162
- Second area, 2016: $2,294
- Second area, 2021: $2,700
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $381
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,880
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,100
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Isabella Plains with nearby areas
Compare Wanniassa with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Isabella Plains vs Wanniassa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80079/isabella-plains/vs/SAL80129/wanniassa