Compare
Sturt Plateau vs Venn
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 120 km apart · Sturt Plateau profile · Venn profile
Sturt Plateau Venn
Venn and Sturt Plateau are both sparsely populated areas of the Northern Territory. Venn is much younger, with a typical resident aged 35, while the typical resident in Sturt Plateau is 53. Venn is far more diverse, with 38.1% of people born overseas and 18.5% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Sturt Plateau is more likely to be a place of home-based work, where 60% of people work from home compared to just 6.8% in Venn.
Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, such as having the same typical personal income of about $900 a week and an identical number of people per home. Both areas also have no one currently unemployed. However, the two places have diverged in other ways; for example, the gap in volunteering is wide, with 39.4% of people in Sturt Plateau volunteering compared to only 3% in Venn.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 46
- First area, 2021: 37
- Second area, 2011: 482
- Second area, 2016: 154
- Second area, 2021: 189
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Venn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Venn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Venn: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Venn: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Sturt Plateau: 23.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Venn: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Sturt Plateau: 17.6% males, 23.5% females; 60–64 in Venn: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 17.6% females; 55–59 in Venn: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Venn: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Venn: 7.1% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Venn: 7.1% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Venn: 12.0% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Venn: 9.8% males, 1.6% females
- 25–29 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Venn: 12.5% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Venn: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Venn: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Venn: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Venn: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Sturt Plateau: 17.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Venn: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $814
- Second area, 2016: $939
- Second area, 2021: $906
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,874
- Second area, 2011: $1,849
- Second area, 2016: $2,124
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,983
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $2,457
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $1,555
- Second area, 2016: $1,575
- Second area, 2021: $1,018
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Sturt Plateau with nearby areas
Compare Venn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sturt Plateau vs Venn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70246/sturt-plateau/vs/SAL70271/venn