Compare

Daly Waters vs Sturt Plateau

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 114 km apart · Daly Waters profile · Sturt Plateau profile

Daly Waters Sturt Plateau

Daly Waters and Sturt Plateau are both sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory. They differ sharply in age and employment; the typical resident in Daly Waters is 33, while in Sturt Plateau they are far older at 53. This age gap is mirrored in the workforce, with adults working or looking for work being far higher in Sturt Plateau at 90.9% compared to just 26.1% in Daly Waters. Educational levels also vary, with 45.5% of Sturt Plateau residents completing Year 12, which is far higher than the 23.9% in Daly Waters.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small and rural. They share several characteristics, including a total absence of people with bachelor degrees or those needing help with daily activities. While they are distinct in demographics, they are alike in having no public transport and no residents who identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. Daly Waters is slightly more diverse, with people using another language at home being far higher at 10.9% compared to 0.0% in Sturt Plateau.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +18 larger in Daly Waters gap narrowing
55 30th pct 37 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9
  • First area, 2021: 55
  • Second area, 2016: 46
  • Second area, 2021: 37
Median age in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +20 yrs older in Sturt Plateau gap narrowing
33 yrs 11th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +1.7 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
9.1% 14th pct 10.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Under 15 in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +5.4 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
5.5% 8th pct 10.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

54.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +37.8 pts ▸ 37.8%
10.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
5.5% Children (0–14) +5.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.1% Seniors (65+) +1.7 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

34.8% Married +44.0 pts ▸ 78.8%
41.3% Never married ◂ +23.1 pts 18.2%
13.0% Separated ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Daly Waters Sturt Plateau

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sturt Plateau: 23.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Sturt Plateau: 17.6% males, 23.5% females
  • 55–59 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 17.6% females
  • 50–54 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Daly Waters: 23.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 19.0% females; 35–39 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Daly Waters: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 30–34 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Daly Waters: 9.5% males, 7.1% females; 25–29 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Daly Waters: 9.5% males, 9.5% females; 20–24 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 5–9 in Sturt Plateau: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Daly Waters: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sturt Plateau: 17.6% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +4.4 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
14.5% 63rd pct 18.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Country of birth

23.6% Australia +62.9 pts ▸ 86.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

14.5% English +39.5 pts ▸ 54.1%
12.7% Australian +33.2 pts ▸ 45.9%
0.0% Scottish +18.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
7.3% German +3.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.3% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.3% Italian ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
5.5% Dutch ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +10.9 pts higher in Daly Waters
10.9% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

36.4% English only +55.5 pts ▸ 91.9%
7.3% Italian ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +11.4 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
29.1% 22nd pct 40.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

5.5% Christianity +51.3 pts ▸ 56.8%
47.3% Not stated ◂ +47.3 pts 0.0%
29.1% No religion +11.4 pts ▸ 40.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +21.5 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
23.9% 6th pct 45.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

23.9% Year 12 +21.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
8.7% Year 10 +15.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
8.7% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
6.5% Year 9 or below +2.6 pts ▸ 9.1%

Highest qualification level

18.4% Certificate III / IV +54.9 pts ▸ 73.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +46.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +46.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Engineering & related +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +$121 higher in Daly Waters gap narrowing
$1,021 84th pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $316
  • First area, 2021: $1,021
  • Second area, 2016: $556
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +$499 higher in Sturt Plateau gap narrowing
$1,375 38th pct $1,874 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,874
Family income in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +$374 higher in Daly Waters
$2,249 71st pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,249
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +9.1 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
0.0% 0th pct 9.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +33.2 pts ▸ 56.3%
0.0% Under $650 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

39.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 30.3%
0.0% Under $650 +21.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +13.4 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
10.9% 2nd pct 24.3% 28th pct
Mental health in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.3% Asthma +6.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Diabetes +13.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
7.3% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

36.4% None +31.2 pts ▸ 67.6%
5.5% One condition +16.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +39.4 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
0.0% 0th pct 39.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Unpaid carers in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +4.0 pts higher in Daly Waters
13.0% 10th pct 9.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Defence service in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +24.2 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
0.0% 0th pct 24.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +0.9 larger in Sturt Plateau gap widening
1.6 3rd pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4
  • First area, 2021: 1.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +43.3 pts 56.7%
0.0% Couples with children +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

53.8% 1 person ◂ +53.8 pts 0.0%
23.1% 2 people +14.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% 4 people +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$1,104 19th pct —
People / bedroom in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +0.50 higher in Daly Waters gap widening
1.40 100th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

23.1% Owned outright +26.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
38.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.5 pts 25.0%
38.5% Other tenure ◂ +19.7 pts 18.8%
0.0% Not stated +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%

Types of homes

61.5% Other dwelling ◂ +61.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separate house +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +19.7 pts 18.8%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
30.8% Studio / none ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 60.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.0% Worked at home +10.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Car (driver) +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Walked +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% No vehicle ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
30.8% 2 vehicles +6.7 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% 4 or more +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
30.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +5.6 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
36.4% 69th pct 41.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +64.8 pts higher in Sturt Plateau
26.1% 0th pct 90.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.9%
— 66.7% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

Industries people work in

25.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +31.7 pts ▸ 56.7%
25.0% Retail trade ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Managers +73.3 pts ▸ 73.3%
50.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
33.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Labourers +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

2.0 66th pct —
1.9 65th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
97.0% 84th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Amenities/1k in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +36.4 more in Daly Waters
36.4 75th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Daly Watersin Sturt Plateau +5 higher in Daly Waters
5 67th pct 0 0th pct
2.3% 1st pct —

Compare Daly Waters with nearby areas

Compare Sturt Plateau with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Daly Waters vs Sturt Plateau [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70072/daly-waters/vs/SAL70246/sturt-plateau