Compare
Sandover vs Wutunugurra
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 174 km apart · Sandover profile · Wutunugurra profile
Sandover Wutunugurra
Sandover and Wutunugurra are both remote areas in the Northern Territory with very high First Nations populations. Wutunugurra has a much higher unemployment rate at 62.1% compared to 22.9% in Sandover. Housing differs greatly; 94.3% of homes in Wutunugurra have three or more bedrooms, while only 37.6% do in Sandover. Wutunugurra also has far more people caring for children unpaid (53.5% versus 38.7%) and doing significant housework (48.5% versus 17.9%).
Everyday life is similar in both places, with typical weekly personal incomes around $360 to $390 and about 29% of the population being children under 15. Both are largely car-dependent, and they share a similar terrain slope. While Sandover has far more people who speak little or no English (19.5% compared to 8.4%), Wutunugurra has a higher share of people speaking a First Nations language at 98.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 671
- First area, 2016: 634
- First area, 2021: 569
- Second area, 2011: 207
- Second area, 2016: 166
- Second area, 2021: 143
- First area, 2011: 26 yrs
- First area, 2016: 25 yrs
- First area, 2021: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 19 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Sandover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Sandover: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 75–79 in Sandover: 1.1% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Sandover: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Sandover: 0.5% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Sandover: 3.5% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Sandover: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 45–49 in Wutunugurra: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in Sandover: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Wutunugurra: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Wutunugurra: 5.8% males, 9.0% females
- 30–34 in Sandover: 3.0% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Wutunugurra: 7.1% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Sandover: 2.5% males, 6.0% females; 25–29 in Wutunugurra: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
- 20–24 in Sandover: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Wutunugurra: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Sandover: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Wutunugurra: 7.1% males, 7.7% females
- 10–14 in Sandover: 3.9% males, 5.5% females; 10–14 in Wutunugurra: 3.2% males, 5.2% females
- 5–9 in Sandover: 4.8% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in Wutunugurra: 7.7% males, 7.7% females
- 0–4 in Sandover: 2.3% males, 6.7% females; 0–4 in Wutunugurra: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $178
- First area, 2016: $238
- First area, 2021: $389
- Second area, 2011: $247
- Second area, 2016: $258
- Second area, 2021: $362
- First area, 2011: $790
- First area, 2016: $954
- First area, 2021: $1,348
- Second area, 2011: $566
- Second area, 2016: $743
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $392
- First area, 2016: $493
- First area, 2021: $890
- Second area, 2011: $507
- Second area, 2016: $659
- Second area, 2021: $825
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 4.8
- First area, 2016: 4.3
- First area, 2021: 4.2
- Second area, 2011: 4.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.7
- Second area, 2021: 3.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $25
- First area, 2016: $25
- First area, 2021: $50
- Second area, 2011: $35
- Second area, 2016: $75
- Second area, 2021: $60
- First area, 2011: 2.50
- First area, 2016: 2.20
- First area, 2021: 1.90
- Second area, 2011: 2.30
- Second area, 2016: 2.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Sandover with nearby areas
Compare Wutunugurra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sandover vs Wutunugurra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70238/sandover/vs/SAL70296/wutunugurra