Compare

Hart vs Sandover

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 114 km apart · Hart profile · Sandover profile

Hart Sandover

Sandover and Hart (NT) are two sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory separated by about 114 km. Sandover has a far higher proportion of First Nations people at 84.0% and more children under 15 at 29.5%. This is consistent with Sandover having a much younger First Nations population, with a typical age of 25 compared to 37 in Hart (NT). Sandover also has far more people who use another language at home (82.1%) and more people who speak little or no English (19.5%), while Hart (NT) has no residents in this category. In contrast, Hart (NT) has a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (16.7%) and more people working from home (35.5%).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to typical personal and family incomes, with the usual weekly personal income being $389 in both. They also share similar proportions of people aged 65 and over and a lack of public transport. While both are remote, Hart (NT) has a far higher share of homes with four bedrooms (50.0%) and more people working in agriculture, forestry and fishing. Sandover is more likely to have renters (60.6%) and homes without a motor vehicle (54.1%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hartin Sandover +464 larger in Sandover gap widening
105 42nd pct 569 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 386
  • First area, 2016: 169
  • First area, 2021: 105
  • Second area, 2011: 671
  • Second area, 2016: 634
  • Second area, 2021: 569
Median age in Hartin Sandover +2 yrs older in Hart gap widening
30 yrs 5th pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Hartin Sandover +35.4 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
48.6% 100th pct 84.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.0%
Aged 65+ in Hartin Sandover +0.2 pts higher in Hart gap narrowing
6.7% 10th pct 6.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Under 15 in Hartin Sandover +10.5 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
19.0% 64th pct 29.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
De facto in Hartin Sandover +12.4 pts higher in Hart gap widening
16.7% 78th pct 4.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Age structure

38.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.8 pts 31.3%
19.0% Children (0–14) +10.5 pts ▸ 29.5%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +9.2 pts 18.5%
8.6% Youth (15–24) +5.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
6.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%

Marital status

36.0% Married +13.6 pts ▸ 49.6%
45.3% Never married ◂ +5.9 pts 39.5%
7.0% Divorced ◂ +3.3 pts 3.7%
4.7% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.8% Separated ◂ +3.3 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Hart Sandover

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sandover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sandover: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hart: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Sandover: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Hart: 6.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Sandover: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Hart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sandover: 0.5% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Hart: 3.3% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Sandover: 3.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 55–59 in Hart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 50–54 in Hart: 4.4% males, 8.8% females; 50–54 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Hart: 8.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Sandover: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 40–44 in Hart: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Sandover: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 35–39 in Hart: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Sandover: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Hart: 5.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Sandover: 3.0% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Hart: 8.8% males, 8.8% females; 25–29 in Sandover: 2.5% males, 6.0% females
  • 20–24 in Hart: 0.0% males, 5.5% females; 20–24 in Sandover: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Hart: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Sandover: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 10–14 in Hart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Sandover: 3.9% males, 5.5% females
  • 5–9 in Hart: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Sandover: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Hart: 0.0% males, 8.8% females; 0–4 in Sandover: 2.3% males, 6.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hartin Sandover +1.6 pts higher in Hart gap steady
4.8% 20th pct 3.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Country of birth

81.0% Australia +9.4 pts ▸ 90.3%
0.0% England +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

23.8% English ◂ +18.7 pts 5.1%
13.3% Australian ◂ +10.0 pts 3.3%
9.5% German ◂ +7.9 pts 1.6%
4.8% Irish ◂ +3.0 pts 1.8%
2.9% Scottish ◂ +2.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hartin Sandover +41.1 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
41.0% 94th pct 82.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.1%
Limited English in Hartin Sandover +19.5 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Language used at home

41.0% English only ◂ +29.0 pts 12.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hartin Sandover +9.5 pts higher in Hart gap widening
22.9% 12th pct 13.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Religious affiliation

56.2% Christianity +6.9 pts ▸ 63.1%
21.0% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 23.6%
22.9% No religion ◂ +9.5 pts 13.4%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hartin Sandover +5.5 pts higher in Hart gap steady
21.3% 3rd pct 15.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Bachelor+ in Hartin Sandover +1.4 pts higher in Hart gap steady
4.7% 11th pct 3.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Schools/1k kids in Hartin Sandover
— 5.95 63rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hartin Sandover +1 more in Sandover
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Hartin Sandover +73 larger in Sandover
56 17th pct 129 30th pct
ICSEA in Hartin Sandover +35 higher in Hart
638 0th pct 603 0th pct

Highest year of school

19.1% Year 9 or below +13.5 pts ▸ 32.6%
21.3% Year 12 ◂ +5.5 pts 15.9%
15.7% Year 11 ◂ +12.9 pts 2.8%
14.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 14.1%

Highest qualification level

38.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +30.7 pts 7.9%
9.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.3 pts 4.8%
9.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.9 pts 4.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +12.0 pts 1.6%
11.4% Management & commerce ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
9.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.9 pts 3.2%
0.0% Education +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Creative arts +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hartin Sandover even gap narrowing
$389 3rd pct $389 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $275
  • First area, 2016: $372
  • First area, 2021: $389
  • Second area, 2011: $178
  • Second area, 2016: $238
  • Second area, 2021: $389
Household income in Hartin Sandover +$317 higher in Sandover gap widening
$1,031 15th pct $1,348 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $979
  • First area, 2016: $1,274
  • First area, 2021: $1,031
  • Second area, 2011: $790
  • Second area, 2016: $954
  • Second area, 2021: $1,348
Family income in Hartin Sandover +$10 higher in Hart gap narrowing
$900 4th pct $890 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $675
  • First area, 2016: $866
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $392
  • Second area, 2016: $493
  • Second area, 2021: $890
High earners in Hartin Sandover +0.8 pts higher in Hart gap steady
3.5% 25th pct 2.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
High-income homes in Hartin Sandover +7.3 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Household income distribution

68.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +25.1 pts 43.1%
36.4% Under $650 ◂ +32.7 pts 3.7%
13.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 +11.0 pts ▸ 61.0%
18.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.9 pts 7.7%
3.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hartin Sandover +3.3 pts higher in Sandover
7.6% 0th pct 10.9% 2nd pct
Mental health in Hartin Sandover +1.9 pts higher in Sandover
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 11th pct
Needs assistance in Hartin Sandover +2.8 pts higher in Sandover gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.6% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 4.6%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +4.3 pts 1.4%
0.0% Diabetes +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.8% Asthma ◂ +1.7 pts 2.1%
0.0% Mental health +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

72.4% None ◂ +4.0 pts 68.4%
10.5% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 8.6%
0.0% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hartin Sandover +15.1 pts higher in Hart gap widening
18.6% 53rd pct 3.5% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Unpaid carers in Hartin Sandover +5.5 pts higher in Sandover gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 5.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Unpaid child care in Hartin Sandover +6.2 pts higher in Sandover gap narrowing
32.6% 83rd pct 38.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Defence service in Hartin Sandover +3.7 pts higher in Hart
3.7% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hartin Sandover +3.1 pts higher in Hart gap narrowing
20.9% 31st pct 17.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hartin Sandover +427 larger in Sandover
51 77th pct 478 87th pct
Median age in Hartin Sandover +12 yrs older in Hart
37 yrs 75th pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Year 12 in Hartin Sandover +2.6 pts higher in Hart
12.8% 4th pct 10.2% 2nd pct
Unemployment in Hartin Sandover
— 44.6% 100th pct
Median income in Hartin Sandover +$124 higher in Sandover
$248 4th pct $372 13th pct
Household income in Hartin Sandover +$325 higher in Sandover
$849 13th pct $1,174 26th pct
Indigenous language in Hartin Sandover +5.9 pts higher in Sandover
82.4% 99th pct 88.3% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hartin Sandover +1.1 larger in Sandover gap widening
3.1 88th pct 4.2 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2
One-parent in Hartin Sandover +7.8 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
15.7% 75th pct 23.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Living alone in Hartin Sandover +2.5 pts higher in Hart gap narrowing
22.7% 47th pct 20.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family composition

57.1% Couples with children +4.5 pts ▸ 61.6%
15.7% One-parent families +7.8 pts ▸ 23.5%
11.4% Couples without children +0.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.3% Other families ◂ +2.7 pts 1.6%

Household size

40.9% 2 people ◂ +21.6 pts 19.3%
13.6% 6 or more +24.9 pts ▸ 38.5%
27.3% 5 people ◂ +19.0 pts 8.3%
22.7% 1 person ◂ +2.5 pts 20.2%
18.2% 4 people ◂ +9.0 pts 9.2%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 12.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hartin Sandover +$3 higher in Hart gap narrowing
$53 0th pct $50 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $40
  • First area, 2021: $53
  • Second area, 2011: $25
  • Second area, 2016: $25
  • Second area, 2021: $50
People / bedroom in Hartin Sandover +0.80 higher in Sandover gap narrowing
1.10 93rd pct 1.90 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.50
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 2.50
  • Second area, 2016: 2.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.90
Renting in Hartin Sandover +19.6 pts higher in Sandover gap narrowing
40.9% 88th pct 60.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%
Owned outright in Hartin Sandover +5.5 pts higher in Sandover gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 5.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Separate houses in Hartin Sandover even gap narrowing
95.5% 46th pct 95.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.4%
  • First area, 2016: 92.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.4%
3+ bedrooms in Hartin Sandover +53.3 pts higher in Hart gap widening
90.9% 80th pct 37.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%

How homes are owned or rented

86.4% Other tenure ◂ +54.3 pts 32.1%
40.9% Rented +19.6 pts ▸ 60.6%
0.0% Owned outright +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house even 95.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +47.2 pts 2.8%
40.9% 2 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 45.9%
40.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 34.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.3% Under $200 +39.4 pts ▸ 72.7%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hartin Sandover +35.9 pts higher in Sandover gap widening
18.2% 94th pct 54.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
Work from home in Hartin Sandover +28.4 pts higher in Hart gap widening
35.5% 87th pct 7.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
PT commute in Hartin Sandover even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Hartin Sandover even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Hartin Sandover even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hartin Sandover even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Hartin Sandover even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

19.4% Walked +27.7 pts ▸ 47.1%
35.5% Worked at home ◂ +28.4 pts 7.1%
29.0% Car (driver) ◂ +5.5 pts 23.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

18.2% No vehicle +35.9 pts ▸ 54.1%
50.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.5 pts 38.5%
27.3% 4 or more ◂ +20.9 pts 6.4%
0.0% 2 vehicles +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hartin Sandover +12.9 pts higher in Hart gap widening
21.6% 19th pct 8.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hartin Sandover +9.3 pts higher in Sandover gap narrowing
13.5% 95th pct 22.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Participation in Hartin Sandover +17.0 pts higher in Hart gap widening
43.0% 12th pct 26.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Full-time in Hartin Sandover +19.7 pts higher in Hart gap widening
90.3% 100th pct 70.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%

Industries people work in

61.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +47.2 pts 14.1%
0.0% Education & training +32.9 pts ▸ 32.9%
0.0% Public administration & safety +16.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
16.1% Construction ◂ +9.1 pts 7.1%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Retail trade +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Other services +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Accommodation & food +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Arts & recreation +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.3% Managers ◂ +18.1 pts 14.1%
32.3% Labourers ◂ +13.4 pts 18.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% Professionals +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Technicians & trades +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Sales workers +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Hartin Sandover even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hartin Sandover even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Hartin Sandover even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hartin Sandover +50.1 more in Hart
57.1 84th pct 7.0 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Hartin Sandover even
0 2nd pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Hartin Sandover +5.8 pts higher in Hart
8.3% 73rd pct 2.5% 5th pct

Compare Hart with nearby areas

Compare Sandover with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hart vs Sandover [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70122/hart/vs/SAL70238/sandover