Compare
Nganmarriyanga vs Wadeye
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 40 km apart · Nganmarriyanga profile · Wadeye profile
Nganmarriyanga Wadeye
Wadeye and Nganmarriyanga are two nearby Northern Territory areas with distinct profiles. Wadeye has a larger population and higher full-time employment at 71.6%, compared to 36.8% in Nganmarriyanga. Education levels differ as well, with 38.1% of Wadeye residents completing Year 12, which is far higher than the 27.9% in Nganmarriyanga. Wadeye also has a much higher share of people with no religion at 34.0%, while that figure is only 6.6% in Nganmarriyanga.
Both areas share a very similar core identity, with typical weekly rents at $50 and typical household incomes around $800. They are both overwhelmingly First Nations communities where a huge majority of residents speak a language other than English at home. While they share these similarities, some differences are widening; for example, the gap in full-time employment and the share of people living alone are both far higher in Wadeye.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 377
- First area, 2016: 390
- First area, 2021: 364
- Second area, 2011: 2,111
- Second area, 2016: 2,280
- Second area, 2021: 1,924
- First area, 2011: 20 yrs
- First area, 2016: 20 yrs
- First area, 2021: 22 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Nganmarriyanga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wadeye: 0.0% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wadeye: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wadeye: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Wadeye: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 65–69 in Nganmarriyanga: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Wadeye: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 60–64 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 60–64 in Wadeye: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 55–59 in Wadeye: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in Nganmarriyanga: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Wadeye: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Nganmarriyanga: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 45–49 in Wadeye: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in Nganmarriyanga: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Wadeye: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Nganmarriyanga: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Wadeye: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Nganmarriyanga: 3.8% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Wadeye: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
- 25–29 in Nganmarriyanga: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Wadeye: 4.6% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Nganmarriyanga: 4.1% males, 6.5% females; 20–24 in Wadeye: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 15–19 in Nganmarriyanga: 4.9% males, 6.5% females; 15–19 in Wadeye: 5.8% males, 5.2% females
- 10–14 in Nganmarriyanga: 6.8% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Wadeye: 5.5% males, 4.6% females
- 5–9 in Nganmarriyanga: 7.3% males, 6.5% females; 5–9 in Wadeye: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Nganmarriyanga: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Wadeye: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $243
- First area, 2016: $231
- First area, 2021: $212
- Second area, 2011: $191
- Second area, 2016: $238
- Second area, 2021: $181
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,174
- First area, 2021: $819
- Second area, 2011: $948
- Second area, 2016: $1,096
- Second area, 2021: $767
- First area, 2011: $563
- First area, 2016: $511
- First area, 2021: $466
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $439
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 5.3
- First area, 2016: 5.6
- First area, 2021: 5.9
- Second area, 2011: 4.9
- Second area, 2016: 5.3
- Second area, 2021: 4.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $40
- First area, 2016: $55
- First area, 2021: $50
- Second area, 2011: $50
- Second area, 2016: $60
- Second area, 2021: $50
- First area, 2011: 2.10
- First area, 2016: 2.00
- First area, 2021: 2.10
- Second area, 2011: 2.10
- Second area, 2016: 2.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Nganmarriyanga with nearby areas
Compare Wadeye with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nganmarriyanga vs Wadeye [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70206/nganmarriyanga/vs/SAL70275/wadeye