Compare

Minjilang vs Warruwi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 105 km apart · Minjilang profile · Warruwi profile

Minjilang Warruwi

Warruwi and Minjilang are two remote Northern Territory areas with strong First Nations connections. Warruwi has a higher proportion of people who speak a First Nations language (90.5% compared to 78.6%) and a higher share of residents who finished Year 12 (20.5% versus 13.6%). However, Warruwi also has a far higher unemployment rate (50.8% compared to 29.9%) and First Nations unemployment rate (59.9% versus 39.0%). In contrast, Minjilang is more walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Warruwi has none.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining distinct from national trends in their household structures and incomes. They are very alike in several ways: the typical weekly household income is around $1,400 in both places, and both have about 4.5 people per home. They also share a similar lack of home ownership, with 0.0% of homes owned outright in either area.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Minjilangin Warruwi +167 larger in Warruwi gap widening
265 58th pct 432 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 247
  • First area, 2021: 265
  • Second area, 2011: 423
  • Second area, 2016: 389
  • Second area, 2021: 432
Median age in Minjilangin Warruwi +1 yrs older in Minjilang gap steady
26 yrs 0th pct 25 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 17 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
First Nations in Minjilangin Warruwi +2.2 pts higher in Warruwi gap steady
88.3% 100th pct 90.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%
Aged 65+ in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.1 pts higher in Minjilang gap steady
6.4% 10th pct 5.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Under 15 in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.3 pts higher in Minjilang gap steady
27.9% 92nd pct 26.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
De facto in Minjilangin Warruwi even gap steady
2.4% 5th pct 2.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Age structure

27.5% Young adults (25–44) +0.5 pts ▸ 28.0%
27.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.3 pts 26.6%
17.0% Youth (15–24) +5.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
18.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.7 pts 16.2%
6.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 5.3%

Marital status

58.5% Married ◂ +2.2 pts 56.3%
29.3% Never married +6.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
4.3% Divorced ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.7% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
2.1% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%

Age & sex structure

Minjilang Warruwi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Minjilang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Minjilang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Minjilang: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Warruwi: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Minjilang: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Minjilang: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Warruwi: 2.3% males, 1.2% females
  • 60–64 in Minjilang: 1.2% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Warruwi: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Minjilang: 2.3% males, 1.2% females; 55–59 in Warruwi: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 50–54 in Minjilang: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Warruwi: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Minjilang: 3.9% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Warruwi: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Minjilang: 1.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Warruwi: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Minjilang: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Warruwi: 3.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in Minjilang: 1.6% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Warruwi: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Minjilang: 5.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Warruwi: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Minjilang: 6.6% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Warruwi: 6.3% males, 7.0% females
  • 15–19 in Minjilang: 5.5% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Warruwi: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 10–14 in Minjilang: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 10–14 in Warruwi: 6.8% males, 4.7% females
  • 5–9 in Minjilang: 4.3% males, 6.6% females; 5–9 in Warruwi: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Minjilang: 7.0% males, 4.7% females; 0–4 in Warruwi: 2.1% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.7 pts higher in Minjilang gap steady
3.8% 17th pct 2.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Country of birth

94.7% Australia ◂ +1.2 pts 93.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

6.0% English ◂ +4.0 pts 2.1%
2.3% Australian +1.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.0% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 0.7%
0.0% German +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Minjilangin Warruwi +7.9 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
81.9% 100th pct 89.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 84.6%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.8%
Limited English in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.1 pts higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
6.0% 93rd pct 7.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Language used at home

9.1% English only ◂ +3.5 pts 5.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Minjilangin Warruwi +6.4 pts higher in Minjilang gap narrowing
15.5% 5th pct 9.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Religious affiliation

55.8% Christianity +13.8 pts ▸ 69.7%
25.7% Not stated ◂ +6.9 pts 18.8%
15.5% No religion ◂ +6.4 pts 9.0%
1.5% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Minjilangin Warruwi +6.8 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
13.6% 0th pct 20.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Bachelor+ in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.9 pts higher in Warruwi gap steady
1.6% 4th pct 3.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Schools/1k kids in Minjilangin Warruwi +4.82 more in Minjilang
13.51 81st pct 8.70 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Minjilangin Warruwi even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Minjilangin Warruwi +46 larger in Warruwi
33 11th pct 79 22nd pct
ICSEA in Minjilangin Warruwi +13 higher in Warruwi
626 0th pct 639 0th pct

Highest year of school

19.9% Year 10 +10.0 pts ▸ 29.9%
18.2% Year 9 or below +4.3 pts ▸ 22.5%
13.6% Year 12 +6.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.6% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 15.1%

Highest qualification level

26.7% Certificate III / IV +2.3 pts ▸ 28.9%
5.0% Bachelor degree +9.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.7% Education ◂ +7.5 pts 9.2%
15.0% Society & culture ◂ +11.1 pts 3.9%
13.3% Engineering & related ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.4 pts 3.9%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Management & commerce +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Creative arts +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Minjilangin Warruwi +$7 higher in Minjilang gap steady
$283 0th pct $276 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $267
  • First area, 2021: $283
  • Second area, 2011: $325
  • Second area, 2016: $264
  • Second area, 2021: $276
Household income in Minjilangin Warruwi +$28 higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
$1,392 40th pct $1,420 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,392
  • Second area, 2011: $1,619
  • Second area, 2016: $1,194
  • Second area, 2021: $1,420
Family income in Minjilangin Warruwi +$107 higher in Minjilang gap narrowing
$900 4th pct $793 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: $844
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $906
  • Second area, 2016: $687
  • Second area, 2021: $793
High earners in Minjilangin Warruwi +0.7 pts higher in Minjilang gap steady
1.6% 19th pct 0.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
High-income homes in Minjilangin Warruwi +4.0 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
5.5% 17th pct 9.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Household income distribution

27.3% $650–$1,499 +8.0 pts ▸ 35.3%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 +13.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
9.1% Under $650 +8.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

55.9% Under $650 +19.0 pts ▸ 74.8%
8.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
6.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Minjilangin Warruwi +4.9 pts higher in Warruwi
11.3% 3rd pct 16.2% 9th pct
Mental health in Minjilangin Warruwi +0.9 pts higher in Warruwi
1.9% 11th pct 2.8% 15th pct
Needs assistance in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.6 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
1.1% 20th pct 2.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.2% Diabetes +3.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.1% Heart disease +3.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Other condition +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.0% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.2% None +6.5 pts ▸ 70.6%
10.2% One condition +2.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
3.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 2.1%
0.0% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Minjilangin Warruwi +2.6 pts higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
5.9% 6th pct 8.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Unpaid carers in Minjilangin Warruwi +9.6 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
2.7% 5th pct 12.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid child care in Minjilangin Warruwi +2.6 pts higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
46.8% 100th pct 49.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Defence service in Minjilangin Warruwi +3.7 pts higher in Warruwi
2.6% 49th pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Minjilangin Warruwi +5.1 pts higher in Minjilang gap widening
27.1% 66th pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Minjilangin Warruwi +157 larger in Warruwi
234 86th pct 391 86th pct
Median age in Minjilangin Warruwi +1 yrs older in Minjilang
25 yrs 46th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Minjilangin Warruwi +11.6 pts higher in Warruwi
7.7% 0th pct 19.2% 10th pct
Unemployment in Minjilangin Warruwi +20.9 pts higher in Warruwi
39.0% 100th pct 59.9% 100th pct
Median income in Minjilangin Warruwi even
$264 5th pct $264 5th pct
Household income in Minjilangin Warruwi +$16 higher in Warruwi
$1,271 30th pct $1,287 31st pct
Indigenous language in Minjilangin Warruwi +11.9 pts higher in Warruwi
78.6% 98th pct 90.5% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Minjilangin Warruwi +0.1 larger in Warruwi gap widening
4.4 100th pct 4.5 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5
  • First area, 2021: 4.4
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5
One-parent in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.1 pts higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
25.0% 92nd pct 26.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Living alone in Minjilangin Warruwi +0.3 pts higher in Minjilang gap narrowing
10.9% 9th pct 10.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Family composition

50.0% Couples with children +8.4 pts ▸ 58.4%
25.0% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
21.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.4 pts 16.1%
2.6% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%

Household size

34.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 34.1%
21.8% 2 people ◂ +8.9 pts 12.9%
16.4% 5 people ◂ +3.4 pts 12.9%
12.7% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.9% 1 person ◂ +0.3 pts 10.6%
10.9% 4 people ◂ +6.2 pts 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Minjilangin Warruwi +$35 higher in Warruwi gap widening
$70 1st pct $105 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $65
  • First area, 2021: $70
  • Second area, 2011: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $60
  • Second area, 2021: $105
$303 0th pct —
People / bedroom in Minjilangin Warruwi +0.20 higher in Minjilang gap narrowing
1.70 100th pct 1.50 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.80
  • First area, 2021: 1.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.40
  • Second area, 2021: 1.50
Renting in Minjilangin Warruwi +6.0 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
76.4% 100th pct 82.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.4%
Owned outright in Minjilangin Warruwi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Separate houses in Minjilangin Warruwi +5.5 pts higher in Minjilang gap widening
85.5% 25th pct 80.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 90.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%
3+ bedrooms in Minjilangin Warruwi +15.0 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
50.9% 9th pct 65.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%

How homes are owned or rented

76.4% Rented +6.0 pts ▸ 82.4%
7.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

85.5% Separate house ◂ +5.5 pts 80.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.8% 3 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 50.6%
30.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 25.9%
9.1% 4 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
10.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

76.2% Under $200 ◂ +4.8 pts 71.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.2 pts higher in Minjilang gap narrowing
70.0% 100th pct 68.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Work from home in Minjilangin Warruwi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Minjilangin Warruwi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.0% Walked ◂ +1.8 pts 63.2%
20.0% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
6.7% Car (passenger) +7.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

70.0% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 68.8%
20.0% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
0.0% 3 vehicles +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% 2 vehicles +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Minjilangin Warruwi +6.1 pts higher in Minjilang gap widening
18.3% 13th pct 12.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Minjilangin Warruwi +20.9 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
29.9% 100th pct 50.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Participation in Minjilangin Warruwi +17.2 pts higher in Warruwi gap narrowing
41.0% 10th pct 58.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Full-time in Minjilangin Warruwi +22.2 pts higher in Warruwi gap widening
43.3% 6th pct 65.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%

Industries people work in

28.3% Public administration & safety +9.6 pts ▸ 37.9%
23.3% Education & training ◂ +7.2 pts 16.1%
20.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.4 pts 12.6%
8.3% Retail trade +8.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
5.0% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Professionals ◂ +14.9 pts 18.4%
16.7% Community & personal service +2.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
16.7% Labourers ◂ +6.3 pts 10.3%
5.0% Managers +9.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.7 pts 4.6%
0.0% Technicians & trades +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.0% Sales workers +3.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.4 higher in Minjilang
2.9 72nd pct 1.5 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.0 more in Minjilang
3.0 72nd pct 2.0 66th pct
15-min city in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Minjilangin Warruwi +100.0 pts higher in Minjilang
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Minjilangin Warruwi even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Minjilangin Warruwi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Minjilangin Warruwi +1.1 pts higher in Warruwi
98.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Minjilangin Warruwi +6.7 more in Minjilang
11.3 45th pct 4.6 28th pct
Intersections/km² in Minjilangin Warruwi +3 higher in Minjilang
7 71st pct 4 64th pct
Mean slope in Minjilangin Warruwi +2.7 pts higher in Minjilang
5.2% 44th pct 2.5% 4th pct

Compare Minjilang with nearby areas

Compare Warruwi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Minjilang vs Warruwi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70190/minjilang/vs/SAL70281/warruwi