Compare
Jabiru vs Warruwi
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 127 km apart · Jabiru profile · Warruwi profile
Jabiru Warruwi
Jabiru and Warruwi are two distinct communities in the Northern Territory. Warruwi is far more traditional, with 90.5% of residents identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and 89.8% using another language at home. Jabiru has a smaller First Nations population of 27.4% and is more diverse, with 16.2% of people born overseas. There is a stark difference in wealth; the typical weekly personal income in Jabiru is $1,268, while in Warruwi it is $276. Jabiru also has a higher share of university graduates at 19.8%, compared to 3.5% in Warruwi.
These two areas have moved further apart in terms of their economic profiles. While Jabiru sees typical weekly family incomes reach $2,329, Warruwi sits far below the national figure at $793. Despite this, both areas have a similar number of schools within 3 km. They also both lack public transport, with no train or bus stops recorded for either community.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,129
- First area, 2016: 1,081
- First area, 2021: 755
- Second area, 2011: 423
- Second area, 2016: 389
- Second area, 2021: 432
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 17 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 26 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Jabiru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Jabiru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Jabiru: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Warruwi: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Jabiru: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in Warruwi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Jabiru: 1.6% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in Warruwi: 2.3% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in Jabiru: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Warruwi: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Jabiru: 5.3% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Warruwi: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
- 50–54 in Jabiru: 4.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Warruwi: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Jabiru: 4.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Warruwi: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Jabiru: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Warruwi: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Jabiru: 3.1% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Warruwi: 3.1% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Jabiru: 5.2% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Warruwi: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Jabiru: 2.9% males, 4.9% females; 25–29 in Warruwi: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Jabiru: 3.7% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Warruwi: 6.3% males, 7.0% females
- 15–19 in Jabiru: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Warruwi: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
- 10–14 in Jabiru: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Warruwi: 6.8% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Jabiru: 2.9% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Warruwi: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Jabiru: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Warruwi: 2.1% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,140
- First area, 2016: $1,205
- First area, 2021: $1,268
- Second area, 2011: $325
- Second area, 2016: $264
- Second area, 2021: $276
- First area, 2011: $2,227
- First area, 2016: $2,127
- First area, 2021: $2,090
- Second area, 2011: $1,619
- Second area, 2016: $1,194
- Second area, 2021: $1,420
- First area, 2011: $2,518
- First area, 2016: $2,454
- First area, 2021: $2,329
- Second area, 2011: $906
- Second area, 2016: $687
- Second area, 2021: $793
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 5.6
- Second area, 2016: 4.5
- Second area, 2021: 4.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $36
- First area, 2016: $37
- First area, 2021: $65
- Second area, 2011: $75
- Second area, 2016: $60
- Second area, 2021: $105
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.40
- Second area, 2021: 1.50
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Jabiru with nearby areas
Compare Warruwi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jabiru vs Warruwi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70136/jabiru/vs/SAL70281/warruwi