Compare

Maranunga vs Thamarrurr

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 123 km apart · Maranunga profile · Thamarrurr profile

Maranunga Thamarrurr

Thamarrurr and Maranunga are two very different parts of the Northern Territory. Thamarrurr is a sparsely populated area with 188 people, all of whom are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. In contrast, Maranunga is largely non-residential with no population. This difference is reflected in their schools; Thamarrurr has a far higher average school size of 467 students, while Maranunga's average is just 37.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small or sparsely populated. They share a few basic traits, such as having just one school within 3 km. However, the type of schooling differs completely, with 100% of the school sector in Thamarrurr being Catholic and 100% in Maranunga being Government.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maranungain Thamarrurr +188 larger in Thamarrurr gap steady
0 0th pct 188 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 188
  • Second area, 2016: 197
  • Second area, 2021: 188
— 21 yrs 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 23 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 21 yrs
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 1.6% 2nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
— 31.4% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
— 22.1% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language

Other language in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
Limited English in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 29.8% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Religion

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 23.7% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Maranungain Thamarrurr even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Maranungain Thamarrurr +430 larger in Thamarrurr
37 13th pct 467 68th pct
ICSEA in Maranungain Thamarrurr +46 higher in Maranunga
668 0th pct 622 0th pct

Income

Personal income in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— $234 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $144
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $234
Household income in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— $860 8th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $714
  • Second area, 2021: $860
— $700 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $700
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 11.7% 3rd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 2.7% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Community Participation

— 12.3% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
— 39.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Unpaid child care in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 88.4% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
Defence service in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 2.3% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 92.8% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maranungain Thamarrurr +188 larger in Thamarrurr
0 0th pct 188 86th pct
— 21 yrs 29th pct
— 23.9% 14th pct
— 56.6% 100th pct
— $233 3rd pct
Household income in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— $860 13th pct
Indigenous language in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 98.9% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 4.9 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9
— 20.3% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $30 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $40
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $30
People / bedroom in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 1.90 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.60
  • Second area, 2016: 2.50
  • Second area, 2021: 1.90
— 52.8% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Owned outright in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 50.0% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 61.1% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 50.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Work from home in Maranungain Thamarrurr
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 0.00 0th pct
— 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Maranungain Thamarrurr even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

— 26.3% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Jobs & Industry

— 60.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
— 36.2% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
— 81.8% 99th pct

Walkability

0.0 0th pct —
Types ≤15 min in Maranungain Thamarrurr
0.0 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Maranungain Thamarrurr
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to school in Maranungain Thamarrurr
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to a park in Maranungain Thamarrurr
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to health in Maranungain Thamarrurr
0.0% 0th pct —
— 53.2 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Maranungain Thamarrurr even
0 0th pct 0 5th pct
23.0% 100th pct —

Compare Maranunga with nearby areas

Compare Thamarrurr with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maranunga vs Thamarrurr [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70174/maranunga/vs/SAL70252/thamarrurr