Compare
Engawala vs Tara
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 153 km apart · Engawala profile · Tara profile
Engawala Tara
Tara (NT) and Engawala are both sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory with very high proportions of First Nations people. Tara (NT) is notably younger, with a typical age of 21 compared to 29 in Engawala, and a much larger share of children under 15 (41.9% versus 19.5%). Life in Tara (NT) involves more unpaid work, with 44.7% doing at least 15 hours of housework weekly compared to just 12.9% in Engawala. Access to services differs completely: all homes in Tara (NT) are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while all homes in Engawala are within a 15-minute walk of a school.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining very low typical weekly rents of $70. They share a similar level of school advantage and a nearly identical proportion of residents who completed Year 12. While both have a high use of First Nations languages, this is far higher in Engawala, where 98.6% of people speak one, compared to 67.7% in Tara (NT).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 141
- First area, 2016: 154
- First area, 2021: 164
- Second area, 2011: 56
- Second area, 2016: 89
- Second area, 2021: 62
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 26 yrs
- First area, 2021: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 21 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Engawala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Engawala: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Engawala: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Engawala: 2.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Tara: 8.9% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Engawala: 4.6% males, 7.9% females; 40–44 in Tara: 8.9% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Tara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Tara: 0.0% males, 11.1% females
- 25–29 in Engawala: 5.9% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Tara: 0.0% males, 8.9% females
- 20–24 in Engawala: 5.3% males, 11.2% females; 20–24 in Tara: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Engawala: 5.9% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Tara: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
- 10–14 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Tara: 0.0% males, 11.1% females
- 5–9 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Tara: 15.6% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 5.9% females; 0–4 in Tara: 8.9% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $231
- First area, 2016: $264
- First area, 2021: $259
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $259
- Second area, 2021: $369
- First area, 2011: $833
- First area, 2016: $1,687
- First area, 2021: $1,399
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $599
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $537
- First area, 2016: $749
- First area, 2021: $693
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $871
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 4.8
- First area, 2016: 5.9
- First area, 2021: 4.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 4.7
- Second area, 2021: 4.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $40
- First area, 2016: $25
- First area, 2021: $70
- Second area, 2011: $35
- Second area, 2016: $70
- Second area, 2021: $70
- First area, 2011: 1.70
- First area, 2016: 2.30
- First area, 2021: 1.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Walkability
Compare Engawala with nearby areas
Compare Tara with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Engawala vs Tara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70095/engawala/vs/SAL70250/tara