Compare

Engawala vs Stuart

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 113 km apart · Engawala profile · Stuart profile

Engawala Stuart

Engawala and Stuart (NT) are two different types of small Northern Territory settlements. Engawala is a predominantly First Nations community where 89% of people identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and 98.6% speak a First Nations language. In contrast, Stuart (NT) has a more diverse population, with 53.2% identifying as First Nations and 15.7% born overseas. Financial gaps are stark; the typical weekly personal income in Stuart (NT) is $764, which is far higher than the $259 typical in Engawala. Stuart (NT) also has a more qualified workforce, with 18.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to just 2.3% in Engawala.

Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, such as a nearly identical share of people providing unpaid care and an equal First Nations unemployment rate of 0.0%. However, the layout of the two areas differs. Engawala has much larger households, with an average of 4.9 people per home, and far more residents without a motor vehicle (51.9%). Meanwhile, Stuart (NT) is more integrated with transport, featuring far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Engawalain Stuart +295 larger in Stuart gap narrowing
164 49th pct 459 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 141
  • First area, 2016: 154
  • First area, 2021: 164
  • Second area, 2011: 553
  • Second area, 2016: 466
  • Second area, 2021: 459
Median age in Engawalain Stuart +1 yrs older in Engawala gap steady
29 yrs 4th pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Engawalain Stuart +35.9 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
89.0% 100th pct 53.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.8%
  • First area, 2016: 90.9%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Aged 65+ in Engawalain Stuart +4.5 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
10.4% 17th pct 5.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Under 15 in Engawalain Stuart +9.0 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
19.5% 67th pct 28.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
De facto in Engawalain Stuart +14.8 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 14.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 30.9%
19.5% Children (0–14) +9.0 pts ▸ 28.5%
23.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.4 pts 16.8%
23.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.7 pts 18.5%
10.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.5 pts 5.9%

Marital status

50.8% Married ◂ +11.5 pts 39.2%
41.7% Never married +5.9 pts ▸ 47.6%
3.8% Separated +1.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Divorced +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Engawala Stuart

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Engawala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stuart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Engawala: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stuart: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Stuart: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Engawala: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Stuart: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Stuart: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 60–64 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Stuart: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 55–59 in Engawala: 2.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Stuart: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Stuart: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Stuart: 1.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Engawala: 4.6% males, 7.9% females; 40–44 in Stuart: 2.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 35–39 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Stuart: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Engawala: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Stuart: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in Engawala: 5.9% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Stuart: 2.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 20–24 in Engawala: 5.3% males, 11.2% females; 20–24 in Stuart: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 15–19 in Engawala: 5.9% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Stuart: 6.0% males, 5.2% females
  • 10–14 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Stuart: 8.1% males, 6.9% females
  • 5–9 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Stuart: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Engawala: 3.3% males, 5.9% females; 0–4 in Stuart: 3.3% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Engawalain Stuart +13.2 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
2.4% 11th pct 15.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Country of birth

96.3% Australia ◂ +16.4 pts 80.0%
0.0% India +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

2.4% Australian +9.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
3.7% English +8.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
1.8% Scottish +3.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Irish +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% German +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Indian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Italian +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Chinese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Filipino +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Engawalain Stuart +59.6 pts higher in Engawala gap widening
92.1% 100th pct 32.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 92.9%
  • First area, 2021: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Limited English in Engawalain Stuart +7.9 pts higher in Engawala gap steady
8.5% 97th pct 0.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

2.4% English only +59.0 pts ▸ 61.4%
0.0% Punjabi +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Engawalain Stuart +31.8 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
6.1% 0th pct 37.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%

Religious affiliation

83.5% Christianity ◂ +34.7 pts 48.8%
6.1% No religion +31.8 pts ▸ 37.9%
6.1% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.7% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Buddhism +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Engawalain Stuart +28.8 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
15.3% 0th pct 44.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Bachelor+ in Engawalain Stuart +16.3 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
2.3% 5th pct 18.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Schools/1k kids in Engawalain Stuart +23.62 more in Engawala
31.25 95th pct 7.63 69th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Engawalain Stuart +12 more in Stuart
1 43rd pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Engawalain Stuart +260 larger in Stuart
33 11th pct 293 47th pct
ICSEA in Engawalain Stuart +326 higher in Stuart
610 0th pct 936 21st pct

Highest year of school

44.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +29.7 pts 14.6%
15.3% Year 12 +28.8 pts ▸ 44.0%
20.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 20.2%
12.2% Year 11 even 12.3%

Highest qualification level

42.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +40.5 pts 2.4%
32.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.1 pts 25.6%
0.0% Bachelor degree +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.3 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

26.5% Creative arts ◂ +26.5 pts 0.0%
14.3% Management & commerce +6.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
16.3% Health ◂ +5.0 pts 11.3%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 9.5%
0.0% Engineering & related +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.1% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.0 pts 4.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Engawalain Stuart +$505 higher in Stuart gap widening
$259 0th pct $764 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $231
  • First area, 2016: $264
  • First area, 2021: $259
  • Second area, 2011: $382
  • Second area, 2016: $738
  • Second area, 2021: $764
Household income in Engawalain Stuart +$626 higher in Stuart gap narrowing
$1,399 40th pct $2,025 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $1,687
  • First area, 2021: $1,399
  • Second area, 2011: $1,631
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,025
Family income in Engawalain Stuart +$1,390 higher in Stuart gap widening
$693 0th pct $2,083 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $537
  • First area, 2016: $749
  • First area, 2021: $693
  • Second area, 2011: $1,518
  • Second area, 2016: $1,774
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
High earners in Engawalain Stuart +14.4 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 14.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
High-income homes in Engawalain Stuart +26.1 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 26.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Household income distribution

27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.0 pts 20.3%
24.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 24.6%
0.0% Under $650 +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%

Personal income distribution

87.1% Under $650 ◂ +44.9 pts 42.2%
2.3% $1,500–$2,999 +20.2 pts ▸ 22.5%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Engawalain Stuart +4.5 pts higher in Engawala
22.6% 22nd pct 18.1% 11th pct
Mental health in Engawalain Stuart +5.0 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Engawalain Stuart +2.6 pts higher in Stuart gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Diabetes ◂ +8.2 pts 5.2%
5.5% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Mental health +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.9% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%
0.0% Arthritis +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.7% None +6.8 pts ▸ 74.5%
18.9% One condition ◂ +3.7 pts 15.3%
3.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
0.0% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Engawalain Stuart +8.5 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
3.8% 2nd pct 12.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid carers in Engawalain Stuart +0.5 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
4.5% 8th pct 5.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Unpaid child care in Engawalain Stuart +35.3 pts higher in Engawala gap steady
62.9% 100th pct 27.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Defence service in Engawalain Stuart +4.2 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Engawalain Stuart +3.6 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
12.9% 10th pct 9.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Engawalain Stuart +98 larger in Stuart
146 86th pct 244 86th pct
Median age in Engawalain Stuart +7 yrs older in Engawala
27 yrs 54th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Year 12 in Engawalain Stuart +1.2 pts higher in Stuart
12.5% 4th pct 13.7% 5th pct
Unemployment in Engawalain Stuart even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Engawalain Stuart +$27 higher in Stuart
$251 4th pct $278 6th pct
Household income in Engawalain Stuart +$640 higher in Engawala
$1,333 33rd pct $693 8th pct
Indigenous language in Engawalain Stuart +58.1 pts higher in Engawala
98.6% 100th pct 40.6% 91st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Engawalain Stuart +2.3 larger in Engawala gap widening
4.9 100th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8
  • First area, 2016: 5.9
  • First area, 2021: 4.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Engawalain Stuart +1.9 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
22.2% 89th pct 24.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Living alone in Engawalain Stuart +0.5 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
27.3% 62nd pct 26.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family composition

68.1% Couples with children ◂ +18.2 pts 49.8%
22.2% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 24.1%
11.8% Couples without children +9.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
2.8% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%

Household size

45.5% 6 or more ◂ +41.1 pts 4.3%
9.1% 2 people +20.6 pts ▸ 29.7%
27.3% 1 person ◂ +0.5 pts 26.8%
9.1% 4 people +9.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
15.2% 5 people ◂ +3.6 pts 11.6%
0.0% 3 people +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Engawalain Stuart +$80 higher in Stuart gap narrowing
$70 1st pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $40
  • First area, 2016: $25
  • First area, 2021: $70
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $108
  • Second area, 2021: $150
— $2,056 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,314
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,056
People / bedroom in Engawalain Stuart +0.80 higher in Engawala gap widening
1.80 100th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.70
  • First area, 2016: 2.30
  • First area, 2021: 1.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Engawalain Stuart +6.8 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
72.7% 100th pct 65.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Owned outright in Engawalain Stuart +7.2 pts higher in Stuart gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Separate houses in Engawalain Stuart +37.7 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
84.8% 25th pct 47.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
3+ bedrooms in Engawalain Stuart +2.6 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
57.6% 13th pct 60.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

How homes are owned or rented

72.7% Rented ◂ +6.8 pts 65.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +22.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
12.1% Other tenure ◂ +9.2 pts 2.9%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +6.2 pts 2.9%
0.0% Owned outright +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%

Types of homes

84.8% Separate house ◂ +37.7 pts 47.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +44.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

57.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.4 pts 44.2%
30.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 29.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% 5 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

87.5% Under $200 ◂ +44.6 pts 42.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% $200–$349 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Engawalain Stuart +32.0 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
51.9% 100th pct 19.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Work from home in Engawalain Stuart +2.3 pts higher in Stuart gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT commute in Engawalain Stuart +4.0 pts higher in Stuart gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT stops in Engawalain Stuart +4 more in Stuart
0 0th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Engawalain Stuart +8.71 more in Stuart
0.00 0th pct 8.71 87th pct
Departures/1k in Engawalain Stuart +361.7 more in Stuart
0.0 0th pct 361.7 76th pct
PT routes in Engawalain Stuart +2 more in Stuart
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 19 58th pct

How people get to work

76.5% Walked ◂ +68.4 pts 8.0%
11.8% Car (driver) +53.2 pts ▸ 64.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Bus +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Bicycle +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

51.9% No vehicle ◂ +32.0 pts 19.8%
37.0% 1 vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
0.0% 2 vehicles +35.9 pts ▸ 35.9%
0.0% 4 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Engawalain Stuart +5.8 pts higher in Engawala gap narrowing
40.4% 79th pct 34.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Recent arrivals in Engawalain Stuart
— 12.5% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Engawalain Stuart +1.7 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Engawalain Stuart +25.0 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
28.0% 0th pct 53.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Full-time in Engawalain Stuart +33.0 pts higher in Stuart gap narrowing
41.2% 4th pct 74.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%

Industries people work in

47.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +18.3 pts 28.7%
23.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.9 pts 16.7%
11.8% Retail trade ◂ +4.3 pts 7.5%
8.8% Administrative & support ◂ +5.4 pts 3.4%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
8.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +4.8 pts 4.0%
0.0% Construction +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

41.2% Community & personal service ◂ +20.5 pts 20.7%
8.8% Professionals +13.0 pts ▸ 21.8%
20.6% Managers ◂ +5.1 pts 15.5%
11.8% Clerical & administrative +4.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.6 pts 5.2%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +3.7 pts 5.2%
8.8% Labourers ◂ +7.1 pts 1.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Engawalain Stuart +3.4 higher in Stuart
0.7 56th pct 4.1 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Engawalain Stuart +2.9 more in Stuart
1.0 59th pct 3.9 77th pct
15-min city in Engawalain Stuart +26.4 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 26.4% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Engawalain Stuart +89.7 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 89.7% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Engawalain Stuart +89.7 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 89.7% 84th pct
Walk to school in Engawalain Stuart +72.5 pts higher in Engawala
100.0% 100th pct 27.5% 67th pct
Walk to a park in Engawalain Stuart +91.9 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 91.9% 81st pct
Walk to health in Engawalain Stuart +19.0 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 19.0% 76th pct
Amenities/1k in Engawalain Stuart +11.3 more in Stuart
6.1 32nd pct 17.4 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Engawalain Stuart +10 higher in Stuart
4 63rd pct 13 72nd pct
Mean slope in Engawalain Stuart +0.2 pts higher in Stuart
3.1% 14th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Engawala with nearby areas

Compare Stuart with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Engawala vs Stuart [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70095/engawala/vs/SAL70244/stuart