Compare

Irlpme vs Stuart

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Irlpme profile · Stuart profile

Irlpme Stuart

Stuart (NT) and Irlpme are neighbouring areas in the Northern Territory, though they differ greatly in how they are used. Stuart (NT) is a residential area with 459 people, while Irlpme is largely non-residential with a population of 0. Stuart (NT) is far more developed, with a walkability score of 4.1 (somewhat walkable), whereas Irlpme is 0.0 (car-dependent). Many residents in Stuart (NT) can walk to groceries (89.7%) and parks (91.9%), while these figures are 0.0% in Irlpme. Stuart (NT) also has far more Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, with 244 compared to 0 in Irlpme.

These two areas are physically similar in that they both have a fairly flat mean terrain slope. However, the gap in their accessibility and infrastructure is stark. Stuart (NT) has far more public transport stops and routes, while Irlpme has none. This distance from services is clear in the walk to the nearest stop, which is far higher in Irlpme at 38 compared to 19 in Stuart (NT).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Irlpmein Stuart +459 larger in Stuart gap narrowing
0 0th pct 459 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 553
  • Second area, 2016: 466
  • Second area, 2021: 459
Median age in Irlpmein Stuart
— 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Irlpmein Stuart
— 53.2% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
— 5.9% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
— 28.5% 93rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
— 14.8% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Irlpmein Stuart
— 15.7% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Language

Other language in Irlpmein Stuart
— 32.5% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Limited English in Irlpmein Stuart
— 0.7% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Religion

No religion in Irlpmein Stuart
— 37.9% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%

Education & Qualifications

— 44.0% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Bachelor+ in Irlpmein Stuart
— 18.6% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Schools/1k kids in Irlpmein Stuart
— 7.63 69th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Irlpmein Stuart +11 more in Stuart
2 62nd pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Irlpmein Stuart +146 larger in Stuart
148 32nd pct 293 47th pct
ICSEA in Irlpmein Stuart +4 higher in Irlpme
941 23rd pct 936 21st pct

Income

Personal income in Irlpmein Stuart
— $764 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $382
  • Second area, 2016: $738
  • Second area, 2021: $764
Household income in Irlpmein Stuart
— $2,025 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,631
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,025
Family income in Irlpmein Stuart
— $2,083 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,518
  • Second area, 2016: $1,774
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
High earners in Irlpmein Stuart
— 14.4% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
High-income homes in Irlpmein Stuart
— 26.1% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Irlpmein Stuart
— 18.1% 11th pct
Mental health in Irlpmein Stuart
— 5.0% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Irlpmein Stuart
— 2.6% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Irlpmein Stuart
— 12.3% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid carers in Irlpmein Stuart
— 5.1% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Unpaid child care in Irlpmein Stuart
— 27.5% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Defence service in Irlpmein Stuart
— 4.2% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Irlpmein Stuart
— 9.3% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Irlpmein Stuart +244 larger in Stuart
0 0th pct 244 86th pct
Median age in Irlpmein Stuart
— 20 yrs 25th pct
— 13.7% 5th pct
Unemployment in Irlpmein Stuart
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Irlpmein Stuart
— $278 6th pct
Household income in Irlpmein Stuart
— $693 8th pct
Indigenous language in Irlpmein Stuart
— 40.6% 91st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Irlpmein Stuart
— 2.6 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Irlpmein Stuart
— 24.1% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Living alone in Irlpmein Stuart
— 26.8% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Housing & Dwellings

— $150 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $108
  • Second area, 2021: $150
— $2,056 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,314
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,056
People / bedroom in Irlpmein Stuart
— 1.00 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
— 65.9% 99th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Owned outright in Irlpmein Stuart
— 7.2% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Separate houses in Irlpmein Stuart
— 47.1% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
3+ bedrooms in Irlpmein Stuart
— 60.1% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 19.8% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Work from home in Irlpmein Stuart
— 2.3% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT commute in Irlpmein Stuart
— 4.0% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT stops in Irlpmein Stuart +4 more in Stuart
0 0th pct 4 73rd pct
— 8.71 87th pct
Departures/1k in Irlpmein Stuart
— 361.7 76th pct
PT routes in Irlpmein Stuart +2 more in Stuart
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Irlpmein Stuart +19 longer in Irlpme
38 73rd pct 19 58th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Irlpmein Stuart
— 34.6% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Recent arrivals in Irlpmein Stuart
— 12.5% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Irlpmein Stuart
— 1.7% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Irlpmein Stuart
— 53.0% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Full-time in Irlpmein Stuart
— 74.1% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Irlpmein Stuart +4.1 higher in Stuart
0.0 0th pct 4.1 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Irlpmein Stuart +3.9 more in Stuart
0.0 0th pct 3.9 77th pct
15-min city in Irlpmein Stuart +26.4 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 26.4% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Irlpmein Stuart +89.7 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 89.7% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Irlpmein Stuart +89.7 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 89.7% 84th pct
Walk to school in Irlpmein Stuart +27.5 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 27.5% 67th pct
Walk to a park in Irlpmein Stuart +91.9 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 91.9% 81st pct
Walk to health in Irlpmein Stuart +19.0 pts higher in Stuart
0.0% 0th pct 19.0% 76th pct
Amenities/1k in Irlpmein Stuart
— 17.4 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Irlpmein Stuart +11 higher in Stuart
2 59th pct 13 72nd pct
Mean slope in Irlpmein Stuart +0.9 pts higher in Irlpme
4.2% 31st pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Irlpme with nearby areas

Compare Stuart with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Irlpme vs Stuart [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70135/irlpme/vs/SAL70244/stuart