Compare

Berrimah vs Pinelands

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Berrimah profile · Pinelands profile

Berrimah Pinelands

Berrimah and Pinelands (NT) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Berrimah is a more populous area where residents are far younger, with a typical age of 32 compared to 58 in Pinelands (NT). Berrimah also sees much higher typical weekly incomes, with family earnings of $2,424 against $1,062 in Pinelands (NT). There are also more Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in Berrimah, and homes there tend to be larger, with 2.8 people per home compared to 1.9 in Pinelands (NT).

Both areas are mostly car-dependent, which is the strongest similarity between them. They also share similar transit times to the city, taking around 66 to 67 minutes. While Berrimah has far more street intersections and public transport routes, Pinelands (NT) has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people. This contrast exists despite Pinelands (NT) being sparsely populated with only 19 residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Berrimahin Pinelands +1,180 larger in Berrimah gap steady
1,199 74th pct 19 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,241
  • First area, 2016: 789
  • First area, 2021: 1,199
  • Second area, 2011: 73
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 19
Median age in Berrimahin Pinelands +26 yrs older in Pinelands gap widening
32 yrs 9th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
16.5% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
Aged 65+ in Berrimahin Pinelands gap steady
7.4% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Under 15 in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
20.4% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
12.9% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%

Age structure

23.0% Older adults (45–64) +34.9 pts ▸ 57.9%
7.4% Seniors (65+) +34.7 pts ▸ 42.1%
33.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +33.0 pts 0.0%
14.7% Youth (15–24) +11.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%

Marital status

46.7% Never married ◂ +6.7 pts 40.0%
43.9% Married ◂ +23.9 pts 20.0%
4.5% Divorced +35.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
2.2% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Berrimah Pinelands

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Berrimah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Berrimah: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Berrimah: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Berrimah: 1.6% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Berrimah: 1.6% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in Pinelands: 23.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Berrimah: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Pinelands: 38.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Berrimah: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Berrimah: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Berrimah: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Berrimah: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Berrimah: 5.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Berrimah: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Berrimah: 4.6% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Berrimah: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Berrimah: 5.0% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 38.5% females
  • 10–14 in Berrimah: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Berrimah: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Berrimah: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Pinelands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
38.1% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%

Country of birth

46.1% Australia +6.5 pts ▸ 52.6%
16.3% Philippines ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
3.6% India ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% England ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

17.9% Australian +24.2 pts ▸ 42.1%
3.3% Scottish +23.1 pts ▸ 26.3%
15.8% English +5.2 pts ▸ 21.1%
4.5% Irish +16.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
18.5% Filipino ◂ +18.5 pts 0.0%
1.8% German +14.0 pts ▸ 15.8%
6.1% Indian ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Greek ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
42.9% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
Limited English in Berrimahin Pinelands
4.6% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

40.4% English only +70.2 pts ▸ 110.5%
9.5% Tagalog ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Greek ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.7% Punjabi ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Mandarin ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
22.8% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

22.8% No religion +45.7 pts ▸ 68.4%
52.2% Christianity +5.7 pts ▸ 57.9%
16.3% Not stated ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
3.7% Islam ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Hinduism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Other religions ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
54.4% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
Bachelor+ in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
25.0% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Berrimahin Pinelands
12.24 79th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Berrimahin Pinelands +10 more in Berrimah
14 84th pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Berrimahin Pinelands +108 larger in Pinelands
275 45th pct 383 57th pct
ICSEA in Berrimahin Pinelands +22 higher in Berrimah
970 38th pct 949 26th pct

Highest year of school

54.4% Year 12 ◂ +21.0 pts 33.3%
8.6% Year 11 +24.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
10.9% Year 10 +9.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

18.3% Certificate III / IV +58.2 pts ▸ 76.5%
28.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +28.8 pts 0.0%
10.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.3% Engineering & related +21.0 pts ▸ 35.3%
15.0% Management & commerce +20.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
9.4% Society & culture +8.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.2% Health ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.3% Education ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Architecture & building ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Berrimahin Pinelands +$402 higher in Berrimah gap widening
$977 80th pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $515
  • First area, 2016: $669
  • First area, 2021: $977
  • Second area, 2011: $843
  • Second area, 2016: $849
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Berrimahin Pinelands +$1,006 higher in Berrimah gap widening
$2,193 83rd pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,333
  • First area, 2016: $1,317
  • First area, 2021: $2,193
  • Second area, 2011: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Berrimahin Pinelands +$1,362 higher in Berrimah gap widening
$2,424 78th pct $1,062 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,474
  • First area, 2016: $1,553
  • First area, 2021: $2,424
  • Second area, 2011: $1,325
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
High earners in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
9.9% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
High-income homes in Berrimahin Pinelands
27.8% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

Household income distribution

18.1% $650–$1,499 +41.9 pts ▸ 60.0%
35.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +35.5 pts 0.0%
14.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
13.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
12.7% Under $650 ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

30.1% Under $650 +16.5 pts ▸ 46.7%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 +13.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
30.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Berrimahin Pinelands
16.0% 9th pct —
Mental health in Berrimahin Pinelands
4.4% 22nd pct —
Needs assistance in Berrimahin Pinelands gap steady
3.1% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.3% Arthritis +32.6 pts ▸ 36.8%
3.6% Asthma +12.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
2.2% Heart disease +13.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
4.8% Other condition ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Mental health ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.7% Diabetes ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.6% None ◂ +15.9 pts 52.6%
11.5% One condition +35.9 pts ▸ 47.4%
2.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
10.6% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
Unpaid carers in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
8.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
23.6% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
Defence service in Berrimahin Pinelands
2.5% 48th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
13.1% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Berrimahin Pinelands +198 larger in Berrimah
198 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Berrimahin Pinelands +1 yrs older in Berrimah
18 yrs 18th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
25.6% 17th pct —
26.8% 91st pct —
Median income in Berrimahin Pinelands
$347 11th pct —
Household income in Berrimahin Pinelands
$1,312 32nd pct —
Indigenous language in Berrimahin Pinelands
42.9% 91st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Berrimahin Pinelands +0.9 larger in Berrimah gap widening
2.8 76th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
10.3% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
20.7% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%

Family composition

65.5% Couples with children ◂ +32.1 pts 33.3%
10.3% One-parent families +48.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
21.8% Couples without children ◂ +21.8 pts 0.0%
3.4% Other families ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

20.7% 1 person +9.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.8% 2 people +1.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
21.1% 3 people +8.9 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.7% 4 people ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
8.7% 5 people ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
5.0% 6 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Berrimahin Pinelands +$125 higher in Berrimah gap steady
$400 82nd pct $275 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $275
Mortgage in Berrimahin Pinelands +$465 higher in Pinelands gap narrowing
$2,535 88th pct $3,000 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,118
  • First area, 2016: $2,317
  • First area, 2021: $2,535
  • Second area, 2011: $2,947
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Berrimahin Pinelands +0.20 higher in Berrimah gap widening
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.40
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
35.5% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.5%
Owned outright in Berrimahin Pinelands
10.4% 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
Separate houses in Berrimahin Pinelands
47.5% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
73.2% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%

How homes are owned or rented

44.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +44.1 pts 0.0%
35.5% Rented +4.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
10.4% Owned outright +19.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Other tenure ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

47.5% Separate house ◂ +7.5 pts 40.0%
38.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
11.7% Other dwelling +18.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
2.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +49.5 pts 0.0%
10.7% 1 bedroom +29.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
20.7% 4 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
6.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Studio / none ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.3% $350–$549 ◂ +44.3 pts 0.0%
20.8% Under $200 ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
20.8% $200–$349 ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% $550–$749 ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% $750 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

7.1% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
Work from home in Berrimahin Pinelands
3.9% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
0.7% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
PT stops in Berrimahin Pinelands +16 more in Berrimah
19 86th pct 3 72nd pct
Stops/1k in Berrimahin Pinelands +142.05 more in Pinelands
15.85 90th pct 157.89 100th pct
Departures/1k in Berrimahin Pinelands +49,722.5 more in Pinelands
3,909.1 100th pct 53,631.6 100th pct
PT routes in Berrimahin Pinelands +11 more in Berrimah
15 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Berrimahin Pinelands +9 longer in Berrimah
16 54th pct 7 39th pct
Reach 30 min in Berrimahin Pinelands even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Berrimahin Pinelands even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Transit to city in Berrimahin Pinelands +1 longer in Berrimah
67 69th pct 66 68th pct

How people get to work

67.2% Car (driver) ◂ +42.2 pts 25.0%
3.9% Worked at home +37.8 pts ▸ 41.7%
6.9% Walked +18.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +47.7 pts 0.0%
16.3% 3 vehicles +13.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
23.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +23.0 pts 0.0%
7.1% No vehicle ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.0% 4 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Berrimahin Pinelands gap widening
62.0% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
Recent arrivals in Berrimahin Pinelands
17.1% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%

Jobs & Industry

5.8% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
Participation in Berrimahin Pinelands gap narrowing
60.0% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.0%
66.6% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.4%

Industries people work in

3.3% Other services +38.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
4.8% Transport & warehousing +28.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.7% Construction +18.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
21.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
12.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
11.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
8.2% Retail trade ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Education & training ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.6% Administrative & support ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.3% Professional & technical ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.2% Technicians & trades +12.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +19.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.1% Professionals ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
16.3% Community & personal service ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
12.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
11.9% Labourers ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Managers ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
10.6% Sales workers ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Berrimahin Pinelands +0.6 higher in Berrimah
3.6 75th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Berrimahin Pinelands +0.9 more in Berrimah
3.4 75th pct 2.5 69th pct
15-min city in Berrimahin Pinelands +18.6 pts higher in Berrimah
18.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Berrimahin Pinelands +52.8 pts higher in Pinelands
26.8% 73rd pct 79.5% 89th pct
Walk to transit in Berrimahin Pinelands +6.1 pts higher in Pinelands
67.1% 78th pct 73.2% 79th pct
Walk to school in Berrimahin Pinelands +45.7 pts higher in Berrimah
45.7% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Berrimahin Pinelands +6.6 pts higher in Berrimah
80.7% 75th pct 74.1% 71st pct
Walk to health in Berrimahin Pinelands +19.3 pts higher in Berrimah
19.3% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Berrimahin Pinelands +124.5 more in Pinelands
33.4 74th pct 157.9 90th pct
Intersections/km² in Berrimahin Pinelands +58 higher in Berrimah
65 81st pct 7 71st pct
Mean slope in Berrimahin Pinelands +1.2 pts higher in Berrimah
3.3% 18th pct 2.1% 0th pct

Compare Berrimah with nearby areas

Compare Pinelands with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berrimah vs Pinelands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70029/berrimah/vs/SAL70225/pinelands