Compare
Bees Creek vs Coolalinga
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Bees Creek profile · Coolalinga profile
Bees Creek Coolalinga
Bees Creek and Coolalinga are neighbouring areas in the Northern Territory with very different characters. Bees Creek is a car-dependent area of separate houses, where residents are far older (typical age 41) and more likely to earn $3,000 or more a week (25.9%). In contrast, Coolalinga is somewhat walkable and dominated by rentals (70.6%), with a much younger typical resident aged 31. Coolalinga also has a far higher share of people who moved there in the last five years (64.6%) and those arriving from overseas (27.4%).
Everyday life shares several similarities across both areas, including the number of schools within 3 km and the proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force. Both areas also have the same rate of people living with a mental health condition. While they share these traits, the gap in housing is stark; Bees Creek has far more homes with three or more bedrooms (74.9%) compared to just 30.3% in Coolalinga. This contrast is consistent with the higher number of separate houses in Bees Creek and the higher share of flats or apartments in Coolalinga.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 812
- First area, 2016: 838
- First area, 2021: 803
- Second area, 2016: 548
- Second area, 2021: 510
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bees Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Coolalinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bees Creek: 2.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Coolalinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bees Creek: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Coolalinga: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Bees Creek: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Coolalinga: 2.9% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Bees Creek: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Coolalinga: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Bees Creek: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Coolalinga: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in Bees Creek: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Coolalinga: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Bees Creek: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Coolalinga: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Bees Creek: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Coolalinga: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
- 40–44 in Bees Creek: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Coolalinga: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Bees Creek: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Coolalinga: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Bees Creek: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Coolalinga: 4.9% males, 8.0% females
- 25–29 in Bees Creek: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Coolalinga: 5.3% males, 9.0% females
- 20–24 in Bees Creek: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Coolalinga: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in Bees Creek: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Coolalinga: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in Bees Creek: 4.8% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Coolalinga: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Bees Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Coolalinga: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Bees Creek: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Coolalinga: 4.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $745
- First area, 2016: $1,001
- First area, 2021: $1,046
- Second area, 2016: $931
- Second area, 2021: $943
- First area, 2011: $1,636
- First area, 2016: $2,059
- First area, 2021: $2,258
- Second area, 2016: $1,611
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $1,732
- First area, 2016: $2,307
- First area, 2021: $2,550
- Second area, 2016: $1,887
- Second area, 2021: $1,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $408
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $2,400
- First area, 2021: $2,351
- Second area, 2016: $2,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,772
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bees Creek with nearby areas
Compare Coolalinga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bees Creek vs Coolalinga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70026/bees-creek/vs/SAL70062/coolalinga