Compare

Angurugu vs East Arnhem

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 151 km apart · Angurugu profile · East Arnhem profile

Angurugu East Arnhem

East Arnhem and Angurugu are two distinct Northern Territory locations separated by about 151 km. East Arnhem has a far higher share of one-parent families (42.2%) and more separate houses, which make up 96% of its dwellings. In contrast, Angurugu is far more likely to be rented (95.8%) and has a far higher share of people with no religion (38.4%). Education varies significantly between them, with East Arnhem having a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children and much larger typical school sizes.

Both areas share a very similar profile in terms of language and income, with over 94% of people in each using another language at home and typical weekly personal incomes sitting around $273 to $281. This shared experience extends to their demographics, as the typical age for First Nations people is 26 in both places. While they track closely in these areas, the gap in rental rates remains high, with typical weekly rent far higher in Angurugu at $70 compared to $35 in East Arnhem.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Anguruguin East Arnhem +311 larger in East Arnhem gap narrowing
883 72nd pct 1,194 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 835
  • First area, 2016: 855
  • First area, 2021: 883
  • Second area, 2011: 1,452
  • Second area, 2016: 1,004
  • Second area, 2021: 1,194
Median age in Anguruguin East Arnhem +1 yrs older in East Arnhem gap steady
26 yrs 0th pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 23 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 22 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Anguruguin East Arnhem +2.7 pts higher in Angurugu gap steady
97.2% 100th pct 94.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.8%
  • First area, 2021: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.5%
Aged 65+ in Anguruguin East Arnhem +1.6 pts higher in East Arnhem gap steady
3.2% 5th pct 4.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Under 15 in Anguruguin East Arnhem +3.4 pts higher in East Arnhem gap steady
19.5% 67th pct 22.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
De facto in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.2 pts higher in East Arnhem gap steady
3.3% 7th pct 3.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Age structure

32.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 28.8%
27.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.2 pts 22.2%
19.5% Children (0–14) +3.4 pts ▸ 22.9%
18.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 20.5%
3.2% Seniors (65+) +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%

Marital status

54.2% Married ◂ +8.4 pts 45.8%
32.5% Never married +8.5 pts ▸ 40.9%
6.0% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.2% Separated ◂ +1.8 pts 3.4%
2.9% Divorced ◂ +1.6 pts 1.3%

Age & sex structure

Angurugu East Arnhem

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Angurugu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in East Arnhem: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Angurugu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in East Arnhem: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Angurugu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in East Arnhem: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Angurugu: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in East Arnhem: 1.0% males, 0.4% females
  • 65–69 in Angurugu: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in East Arnhem: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Angurugu: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in East Arnhem: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Angurugu: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in East Arnhem: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 50–54 in Angurugu: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in East Arnhem: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Angurugu: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in East Arnhem: 2.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Angurugu: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in East Arnhem: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Angurugu: 2.0% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in East Arnhem: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Angurugu: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in East Arnhem: 3.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in Angurugu: 5.4% males, 5.7% females; 25–29 in East Arnhem: 4.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Angurugu: 7.5% males, 5.4% females; 20–24 in East Arnhem: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
  • 15–19 in Angurugu: 7.4% males, 6.9% females; 15–19 in East Arnhem: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
  • 10–14 in Angurugu: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in East Arnhem: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Angurugu: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in East Arnhem: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in Angurugu: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in East Arnhem: 3.5% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.7 pts higher in Angurugu gap steady
1.7% 8th pct 1.0% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Country of birth

98.2% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 95.0%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.9% English +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Australian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Anguruguin East Arnhem even gap narrowing
94.2% 100th pct 94.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.1%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%
Limited English in Anguruguin East Arnhem +8.9 pts higher in East Arnhem gap widening
19.0% 100th pct 27.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%

Language used at home

3.1% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Anguruguin East Arnhem +27.2 pts higher in Angurugu gap widening
38.4% 43rd pct 11.2% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Religious affiliation

47.7% Christianity +3.7 pts ▸ 51.3%
38.4% No religion ◂ +27.2 pts 11.2%
9.1% Other religions +21.3 pts ▸ 30.4%
6.0% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Anguruguin East Arnhem +7.4 pts higher in East Arnhem gap widening
20.0% 2nd pct 27.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Bachelor+ in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.6 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
1.1% 3rd pct 1.8% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Schools/1k kids in Anguruguin East Arnhem +5.18 more in East Arnhem
5.81 62nd pct 10.99 76th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Anguruguin East Arnhem +9 more in East Arnhem
1 43rd pct 10 79th pct
Avg size in Anguruguin East Arnhem +94 larger in East Arnhem
63 19th pct 157 33rd pct
ICSEA in Anguruguin East Arnhem +12 higher in East Arnhem
629 0th pct 641 0th pct

Highest year of school

43.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.8 pts 33.4%
20.0% Year 12 +7.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
22.0% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 20.4%
11.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 11.1%

Highest qualification level

21.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 16.4%
12.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 11.1%
8.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
5.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

11.0% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.0% Engineering & related ◂ +7.7 pts 5.3%
11.6% Management & commerce ◂ +9.5 pts 2.1%
4.8% Agriculture & environment +4.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.1 pts 2.1%
7.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 6.9%
5.5% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 4.2%
4.1% Creative arts ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.7% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$8 higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
$273 0th pct $281 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $311
  • First area, 2016: $333
  • First area, 2021: $273
  • Second area, 2011: $251
  • Second area, 2016: $211
  • Second area, 2021: $281
Household income in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$187 higher in East Arnhem gap widening
$1,037 15th pct $1,224 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,173
  • First area, 2016: $974
  • First area, 2021: $1,037
  • Second area, 2011: $1,052
  • Second area, 2016: $819
  • Second area, 2021: $1,224
Family income in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$5 higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
$769 0th pct $774 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $968
  • First area, 2016: $793
  • First area, 2021: $769
  • Second area, 2011: $605
  • Second area, 2016: $522
  • Second area, 2021: $774
High earners in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.1 pts higher in Angurugu gap steady
0.6% 16th pct 0.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
High-income homes in Anguruguin East Arnhem +4.0 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
4.7% 15th pct 8.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Household income distribution

45.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.5 pts 42.8%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 21.4%
21.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 20.2%
2.1% $4,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Personal income distribution

82.9% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 84.1%
7.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 4.4%
1.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.1 pts higher in Angurugu
15.6% 8th pct 15.5% 8th pct
Mental health in Anguruguin East Arnhem +1.0 pts higher in Angurugu
1.9% 11th pct 0.9% 5th pct
Needs assistance in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.3 pts higher in East Arnhem gap steady
4.1% 43rd pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
3.7% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.3% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.7% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

78.1% None +0.2 pts ▸ 78.4%
12.6% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
2.3% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.3% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Anguruguin East Arnhem +4.1 pts higher in East Arnhem gap steady
3.9% 3rd pct 8.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Unpaid carers in Anguruguin East Arnhem +2.3 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
16.4% 81st pct 18.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Unpaid child care in Anguruguin East Arnhem +7.4 pts higher in Angurugu gap narrowing
64.0% 100th pct 56.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%
Defence service in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.1 pts higher in East Arnhem
0.7% 30th pct 0.8% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Anguruguin East Arnhem +15.8 pts higher in Angurugu gap steady
39.2% 94th pct 23.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Anguruguin East Arnhem +270 larger in East Arnhem
858 87th pct 1,128 88th pct
Median age in Anguruguin East Arnhem even
26 yrs 50th pct 26 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Anguruguin East Arnhem +8.7 pts higher in East Arnhem
18.2% 9th pct 26.9% 20th pct
Unemployment in Anguruguin East Arnhem +8.4 pts higher in Angurugu
41.6% 100th pct 33.2% 96th pct
Median income in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$10 higher in East Arnhem
$268 5th pct $278 6th pct
Household income in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$198 higher in East Arnhem
$995 18th pct $1,193 26th pct
Indigenous language in Anguruguin East Arnhem +1.9 pts higher in East Arnhem
97.0% 100th pct 98.8% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.5 larger in East Arnhem gap widening
4.4 100th pct 4.9 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3
  • First area, 2016: 4.9
  • First area, 2021: 4.4
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9
One-parent in Anguruguin East Arnhem +18.7 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
23.5% 91st pct 42.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Living alone in Anguruguin East Arnhem +3.3 pts higher in Angurugu gap narrowing
6.8% 1st pct 3.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Family composition

56.9% Couples with children ◂ +11.8 pts 45.2%
23.5% One-parent families +18.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
15.8% Couples without children ◂ +7.1 pts 8.7%
3.4% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Household size

30.7% 6 or more +11.5 pts ▸ 42.2%
19.8% 4 people ◂ +3.0 pts 16.8%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +5.0 pts 12.1%
10.4% 2 people +5.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.0% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 10.4%
6.8% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Anguruguin East Arnhem +$35 higher in Angurugu gap steady
$70 1st pct $35 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $75
  • First area, 2016: $60
  • First area, 2021: $70
  • Second area, 2011: $38
  • Second area, 2016: $30
  • Second area, 2021: $35
— $2,500 88th pct
People / bedroom in Anguruguin East Arnhem +0.10 higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
1.60 100th pct 1.70 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.00
  • First area, 2016: 1.70
  • First area, 2021: 1.60
  • Second area, 2011: 2.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.90
  • Second area, 2021: 1.70
Renting in Anguruguin East Arnhem +50.7 pts higher in Angurugu gap widening
95.8% 100th pct 45.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Owned outright in Anguruguin East Arnhem +11.6 pts higher in East Arnhem gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Separate houses in Anguruguin East Arnhem +21.0 pts higher in East Arnhem gap widening
75.0% 15th pct 96.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.0%
3+ bedrooms in Anguruguin East Arnhem +10.9 pts higher in Angurugu gap widening
69.3% 26th pct 58.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.0%
  • First area, 2016: 72.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%

How homes are owned or rented

95.8% Rented ◂ +50.7 pts 45.1%
2.1% Other tenure +36.6 pts ▸ 38.7%
0.0% Owned outright +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
1.6% Not stated +5.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

75.0% Separate house +21.0 pts ▸ 96.0%
22.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +22.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.5 pts 35.3%
28.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 27.7%
12.5% 4 bedrooms +7.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
3.1% 1 bedroom +1.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

99.5% Under $200 ◂ +28.9 pts 70.5%
2.7% $200–$349 ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Anguruguin East Arnhem +2.2 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
50.3% 100th pct 52.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%
Work from home in Anguruguin East Arnhem +1.3 pts higher in East Arnhem gap narrowing
3.1% 7th pct 4.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT commute in Anguruguin East Arnhem +6.9 pts higher in Angurugu gap narrowing
6.9% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Anguruguin East Arnhem even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Anguruguin East Arnhem even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.8% Walked +8.3 pts ▸ 49.1%
30.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +12.5 pts 18.2%
15.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.2 pts 13.2%
6.9% Bus ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.1% Worked at home +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.3% No vehicle +2.2 pts ▸ 52.4%
37.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 34.1%
14.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.3 pts 6.1%
0.0% 3 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Anguruguin East Arnhem +5.2 pts higher in East Arnhem gap widening
13.4% 8th pct 18.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Anguruguin East Arnhem +8.5 pts higher in Angurugu gap widening
38.0% 100th pct 29.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Participation in Anguruguin East Arnhem +6.4 pts higher in Angurugu gap widening
31.0% 2nd pct 24.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Full-time in Anguruguin East Arnhem +7.3 pts higher in Angurugu gap narrowing
60.8% 63rd pct 53.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

35.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +29.7 pts 5.7%
9.2% Education & training +19.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
2.3% Arts & recreation +13.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.2% Health care & social assistance +4.0 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.5% Construction ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 6.3%
7.7% Mining ◂ +5.8 pts 1.9%
6.9% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

24.6% Professionals +10.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
20.8% Labourers ◂ +15.1 pts 5.7%
20.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 19.5%
9.2% Technicians & trades +3.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.4 pts 4.4%
6.2% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.1% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%

Walkability

— 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Anguruguin East Arnhem
— 0.0 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Anguruguin East Arnhem
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Anguruguin East Arnhem
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Anguruguin East Arnhem
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Anguruguin East Arnhem
— 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Anguruguin East Arnhem +25.3 more in East Arnhem
5.7 31st pct 31.0 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Anguruguin East Arnhem +40 higher in Angurugu
40 77th pct 0 6th pct
— 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Angurugu with nearby areas

Compare East Arnhem with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Angurugu vs East Arnhem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70011/angurugu/vs/SAL70086/east-arnhem