Compare

Trenah vs Upper Esk

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Trenah profile · Upper Esk profile

Trenah Upper Esk

Upper Esk and Trenah are both sparsely populated areas in Tasmania. The most striking differences are in age and money. Residents are far older in Upper Esk, where the typical person is 63, compared to 54 in Trenah. Typical weekly household income is far higher in Trenah at $1,375, while it is $850 in Upper Esk.

Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are completely car-dependent. Neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, schools, or public transport. They also share a similar number of people per home, with around two residents per dwelling.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Trenahin Upper Esk +19 larger in Upper Esk gap widening
6 4th pct 25 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11
  • First area, 2021: 6
  • Second area, 2016: 26
  • Second area, 2021: 25
Median age in Trenahin Upper Esk +9 yrs older in Upper Esk gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 63 yrs 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 63 yrs
First Nations in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 68.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

0.0% Seniors (65+) +68.0 pts ▸ 68.0%
50.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +14.0 pts 36.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

83.3% Married ◂ +31.3 pts 52.0%
66.7% Never married ◂ +42.7 pts 24.0%
0.0% Divorced +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% Separated +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Trenah Upper Esk

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Upper Esk: 21.4% males, 28.6% females
  • 60–64 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 50–54 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 28.6% females
  • 45–49 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Upper Esk: 21.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Trenah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Upper Esk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 48.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Country of birth

50.0% Australia +10.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% England +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

66.7% Australian ◂ +18.7 pts 48.0%
66.7% Italian ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% English +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Irish +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Scottish +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only +4.0 pts ▸ 104.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 68.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.0%

Religious affiliation

50.0% No religion +18.0 pts ▸ 68.0%
50.0% Christianity ◂ +22.0 pts 28.0%
0.0% Other religions +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Not stated +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 33.3% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +16.7 pts 33.3%
50.0% Year 10 ◂ +13.3 pts 36.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Architecture & building +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Health +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Management & commerce +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Trenahin Upper Esk +$56 higher in Upper Esk gap widening
$374 2nd pct $430 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $374
  • Second area, 2016: $425
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Household income in Trenahin Upper Esk +$525 higher in Trenah
$1,375 38th pct $850 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $687
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Family income in Trenahin Upper Esk +$775 higher in Trenah
$1,624 34th pct $849 2nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $849
High earners in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +84.0 pts ▸ 84.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 60.0% 100th pct
Mental health in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 24.0% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 12.0% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

50.0% Arthritis ◂ +10.0 pts 40.0%
50.0% Mental health ◂ +26.0 pts 24.0%
0.0% Lung condition +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Asthma +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Cancer +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Diabetes +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

83.3% None ◂ +27.3 pts 56.0%
0.0% One condition +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
0.0% Two conditions +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 24.0% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Unpaid child care in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 13.8% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 56.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Trenahin Upper Esk +0.1 larger in Trenah
2.0 14th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9

Family composition

100.0% Couples with children ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Couples without children +82.4 pts ▸ 82.4%
0.0% One-parent families +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
0.0% Other families +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +46.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
0.0% 1 person +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $1,083 18th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $347
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Trenahin Upper Esk +0.10 higher in Upper Esk
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +60.0 pts 40.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +20.0 pts 80.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Bicycle +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
0.0% Car (driver) even 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

60.0% 4 or more ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +43.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 20.0% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Trenahin Upper Esk
— 28.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Industries people work in

71.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.3 pts 57.1%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +71.4 pts ▸ 71.4%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Managers +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Professionals +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 33rd pct
15-min city in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Trenahin Upper Esk +4.2 pts higher in Upper Esk
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 44th pct
Walk to health in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Trenahin Upper Esk +173.3 more in Trenah
333.3 97th pct 160.0 90th pct
Intersections/km² in Trenahin Upper Esk even
0 16th pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Trenahin Upper Esk +1.0 pts higher in Upper Esk
14.8% 92nd pct 15.9% 93rd pct

Compare Trenah with nearby areas

Compare Upper Esk with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Trenah vs Upper Esk [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60688/trenah/vs/SAL60707/upper-esk