Compare

Swanston vs Woodsdale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Swanston profile · Woodsdale profile

Swanston Woodsdale

Woodsdale and Swanston are both sparsely populated areas in Tasmania. Woodsdale has 84 people, while Swanston is among the smallest areas at this level with only 4 residents. The typical resident in Swanston is far older at 67, compared to 56 in Woodsdale. Woodsdale has a much higher typical weekly household income of $1,174, while Swanston's is $575. Homes in Woodsdale are also larger, with a gap of 1.3 more people per home than in Swanston.

Both areas are car-dependent and sit near the national figure for the number of people per bedroom. They share a similar landscape with nearly identical terrain slopes and no homes within walking distance of schools, groceries, or health services. While both are remote, Swanston is much further from the city, with a drive time 67 minutes longer than in Woodsdale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Swanstonin Woodsdale +80 larger in Woodsdale gap widening
4 3rd pct 84 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19
  • First area, 2021: 4
  • Second area, 2011: 325
  • Second area, 2016: 82
  • Second area, 2021: 84
Median age in Swanstonin Woodsdale +11 yrs older in Swanston gap widening
67 yrs 100th pct 56 yrs 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 67 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
First Nations in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 3.6% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
— 21.4% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
— 26.2% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
— 18.5% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +44.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) +26.2 pts ▸ 26.2%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

0.0% Married +48.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
0.0% Never married +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Divorced +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% Widowed +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 3.6% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +9.5 pts 90.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

75.0% English ◂ +27.4 pts 47.6%
0.0% Australian +56.0 pts ▸ 56.0%
0.0% German +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Scottish +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +8.3 pts 91.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 29.8% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Religious affiliation

100.0% Christianity ◂ +35.7 pts 64.3%
0.0% No religion +29.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
0.0% Not stated +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 20.8% 3rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
— 15.3% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

100.0% Year 12 ◂ +79.2 pts 20.8%
0.0% Year 10 +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Year 11 +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Year 9 or below +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Highest qualification level

75.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +55.6 pts 19.4%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +47.2 pts ▸ 47.2%
0.0% Bachelor degree +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Health +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Education +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Society & culture +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Swanstonin Woodsdale +$51 higher in Swanston gap narrowing
$575 21st pct $524 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $362
  • Second area, 2016: $437
  • Second area, 2021: $524
Household income in Swanstonin Woodsdale +$599 higher in Woodsdale gap widening
$575 0th pct $1,174 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $677
  • Second area, 2016: $924
  • Second area, 2021: $1,174
Family income in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— $1,874 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2011: $771
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,874
— 6.9% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +47.2 pts ▸ 47.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +29.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 42.9% 93rd pct
Mental health in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 14.3% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 11.9% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +20.2 pts ▸ 20.2%
0.0% Mental health +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Asthma +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Cancer +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Lung condition +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Diabetes +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Stroke +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

0.0% None +56.0 pts ▸ 56.0%
0.0% One condition +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Two conditions +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Three or more +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Community Participation

— 26.4% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Unpaid carers in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 20.8% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Unpaid child care in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 20.8% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Defence service in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 34.7% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Swanstonin Woodsdale +3 larger in Woodsdale
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
— 49 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— $450 25th pct
Household income in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Swanstonin Woodsdale +1.3 larger in Woodsdale gap widening
1.0 0th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
— 6.2% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
— 35.0% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $150 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $38
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Swanstonin Woodsdale +$584 higher in Woodsdale
$500 1st pct $1,084 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,009
  • Second area, 2016: $878
  • Second area, 2021: $1,084
People / bedroom in Swanstonin Woodsdale +0.40 higher in Woodsdale
0.30 0th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 12.5% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 45.0% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
Separate houses in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 52.5% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 21.1% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Swanstonin Woodsdale +67 longer in Swanston
116 78th pct 49 38th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 30.0% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Swanstonin Woodsdale
— 52.8% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
— 44.7% 8th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Swanstonin Woodsdale +0.1 higher in Swanston
0.2 43rd pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.1 41st pct 0.1 39th pct
15-min city in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Swanstonin Woodsdale +11.3 pts higher in Swanston
12.5% 48th pct 1.2% 34th pct
Walk to health in Swanstonin Woodsdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Swanstonin Woodsdale +3,476.2 more in Swanston
3,500.0 100th pct 23.8 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Swanstonin Woodsdale +1 higher in Woodsdale
0 27th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Swanstonin Woodsdale +0.8 pts higher in Woodsdale
11.8% 87th pct 12.6% 88th pct

Compare Swanston with nearby areas

Compare Woodsdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Swanston vs Woodsdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60661/swanston/vs/SAL60765/woodsdale