Compare

Gormanston vs Strahan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Gormanston profile · Strahan profile

Gormanston Strahan

Strahan and Gormanston are nearby Tasmanian areas with very different profiles. Strahan is a larger hub where residents are younger, with a typical age of 40, and have higher typical weekly family incomes of $1,908. In contrast, Gormanston is sparsely populated and far older; the typical resident is 59, and typical weekly family incomes are much lower at $900. This age gap is reflected in health and support needs, with 34.4% of Gormanston residents needing help with daily activities compared to 5.9% in Strahan.

Both areas share similar proportions of people born overseas, around 12%. While they are alike in this regard, other gaps are wide. Strahan is more walkable, with many homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, while Gormanston is car-dependent. Gormanston also has a much higher share of people with no religion (65.6%) and a higher rate of volunteering (36.0%) than Strahan.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gormanstonin Strahan +665 larger in Strahan gap steady
32 20th pct 697 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17
  • First area, 2021: 32
  • Second area, 2011: 824
  • Second area, 2016: 708
  • Second area, 2021: 697
Median age in Gormanstonin Strahan +19 yrs older in Gormanston gap widening
59 yrs 91st pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Gormanstonin Strahan +8.0 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 8.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Aged 65+ in Gormanstonin Strahan +27.9 pts higher in Gormanston
46.9% 100th pct 18.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Under 15 in Gormanstonin Strahan +7.4 pts higher in Strahan
9.4% 14th pct 16.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
De facto in Gormanstonin Strahan +9.5 pts higher in Gormanston
26.9% 96th pct 17.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Age structure

46.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.9 pts 18.9%
9.4% Young adults (25–44) +21.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
21.9% Older adults (45–64) +5.5 pts ▸ 27.4%
9.4% Children (0–14) +7.4 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Marital status

40.0% Married +4.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
24.0% Never married +13.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
28.0% Divorced ◂ +19.8 pts 8.2%
16.0% Separated ◂ +11.2 pts 4.8%
0.0% Widowed +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Age & sex structure

Gormanston Strahan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Strahan: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Strahan: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Strahan: 2.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Gormanston: 22.2% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Strahan: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Gormanston: 27.8% males, 16.7% females; 65–69 in Strahan: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Strahan: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Strahan: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Strahan: 4.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Strahan: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Strahan: 2.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 35–39 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Strahan: 4.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Gormanston: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Strahan: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Strahan: 4.6% males, 5.4% females
  • 20–24 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Strahan: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Strahan: 2.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 10–14 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 16.7% females; 10–14 in Strahan: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Strahan: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Gormanston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Strahan: 2.4% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gormanstonin Strahan +0.7 pts higher in Gormanston
12.5% 55th pct 11.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

81.3% Australia ◂ +5.1 pts 76.2%
12.5% England ◂ +9.9 pts 2.6%
0.0% Nepal +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Vietnam +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

56.3% Australian ◂ +17.8 pts 38.5%
34.4% English +5.1 pts ▸ 39.5%
21.9% Irish ◂ +9.5 pts 12.3%
0.0% Scottish +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.4% German ◂ +6.8 pts 2.6%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gormanstonin Strahan +6.2 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Limited English in Gormanstonin Strahan +0.4 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +15.9 pts 84.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gormanstonin Strahan +20.3 pts higher in Gormanston
65.6% 100th pct 45.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%

Religious affiliation

65.6% No religion ◂ +20.3 pts 45.3%
15.6% Christianity +23.4 pts ▸ 39.0%
0.0% Not stated +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Hinduism +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gormanstonin Strahan +9.0 pts higher in Strahan
26.7% 9th pct 35.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Bachelor+ in Gormanstonin Strahan +12.3 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 12.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Schools/1k kids in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 8.55 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gormanstonin Strahan even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Gormanstonin Strahan +12 larger in Gormanston
59 18th pct 47 16th pct
ICSEA in Gormanstonin Strahan +33 higher in Strahan
902 13th pct 935 20th pct

Highest year of school

26.7% Year 12 +9.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
23.3% Year 10 +10.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
13.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.4 pts 9.9%
10.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.8 pts 8.2%

Highest qualification level

20.0% Certificate III / IV +18.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
20.0% Architecture & building ◂ +14.5 pts 5.5%
0.0% Management & commerce +18.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Health +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Society & culture +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Creative arts +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Gormanstonin Strahan +$305 higher in Strahan gap widening
$417 5th pct $722 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: $374
  • First area, 2021: $417
  • Second area, 2011: $581
  • Second area, 2016: $631
  • Second area, 2021: $722
Household income in Gormanstonin Strahan +$472 higher in Strahan gap narrowing
$875 9th pct $1,347 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $875
  • Second area, 2011: $993
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Gormanstonin Strahan +$1,008 higher in Strahan
$900 4th pct $1,908 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,298
  • Second area, 2016: $1,545
  • Second area, 2021: $1,908
High earners in Gormanstonin Strahan +6.5 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
High-income homes in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 10.3% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Household income distribution

68.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +42.5 pts 26.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +31.4 pts ▸ 31.4%
0.0% Under $650 +23.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Personal income distribution

104.0% Under $650 ◂ +66.1 pts 37.9%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gormanstonin Strahan +20.2 pts higher in Gormanston
46.9% 99th pct 26.7% 39th pct
Mental health in Gormanstonin Strahan +5.9 pts higher in Gormanston
12.5% 86th pct 6.6% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Gormanstonin Strahan +28.5 pts higher in Gormanston
34.4% 100th pct 5.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.5% Mental health ◂ +5.9 pts 6.6%
9.4% Arthritis even 9.3%
9.4% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 9.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Heart disease +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Diabetes +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.3% None +3.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
12.5% One condition +5.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Two conditions +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Three or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gormanstonin Strahan +20.2 pts higher in Gormanston
36.0% 91st pct 15.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid carers in Gormanstonin Strahan +6.2 pts higher in Gormanston
16.0% 79th pct 9.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Gormanstonin Strahan +9.2 pts higher in Strahan
16.0% 14th pct 25.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Defence service in Gormanstonin Strahan +8.9 pts higher in Gormanston
13.3% 100th pct 4.5% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gormanstonin Strahan +10.8 pts higher in Gormanston
36.0% 90th pct 25.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gormanstonin Strahan +56 larger in Strahan
0 0th pct 56 78th pct
— 32 yrs 69th pct
— 29.5% 25th pct
— 9.7% 47th pct
Median income in Gormanstonin Strahan
— $675 53rd pct
Household income in Gormanstonin Strahan
— $1,792 54th pct
Indigenous language in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gormanstonin Strahan +0.2 larger in Gormanston gap steady
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Gormanstonin Strahan +9.8 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 9.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
— 39.0% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Family composition

39.1% Couples with children +9.4 pts ▸ 48.5%
34.8% Couples without children +6.2 pts ▸ 41.0%
0.0% One-parent families +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

18.8% 1 person +20.2 pts ▸ 39.0%
31.3% 2 people +4.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +14.3 pts 10.7%
0.0% 4 people +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% 5 people +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gormanstonin Strahan +$149 higher in Strahan
$46 0th pct $195 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: $46
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $195
Mortgage in Gormanstonin Strahan +$666 higher in Strahan
$417 0th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: $417
  • Second area, 2011: $1,404
  • Second area, 2016: $1,109
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Gormanstonin Strahan +0.20 higher in Gormanston gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 30.0% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Owned outright in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 35.2% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Separate houses in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 95.2% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.2%
— 65.5% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +14.8 pts 35.2%
0.0% Rented +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage +4.0 pts ▸ 29.0%
0.0% Other tenure +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.8 pts 95.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.5% 3 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 42.1%
31.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.8 pts 24.5%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% 5 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +46.4 pts ▸ 46.4%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +34.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 5.4% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 7.3% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Gormanstonin Strahan +8 more in Strahan
0 0th pct 8 78th pct
Stops/1k in Gormanstonin Strahan +11.48 more in Strahan
0.00 0th pct 11.48 88th pct
Departures/1k in Gormanstonin Strahan +232.4 more in Strahan
0.0 0th pct 232.4 73rd pct
PT routes in Gormanstonin Strahan +2 more in Strahan
0 0th pct 2 75th pct

How people get to work

37.5% Car (driver) +23.2 pts ▸ 60.7%
0.0% Walked +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Bicycle +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 1 vehicle +37.3 pts ▸ 37.3%
31.3% 2 vehicles +6.0 pts ▸ 37.3%
0.0% 3 vehicles +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% No vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gormanstonin Strahan +10.1 pts higher in Gormanston
45.2% 87th pct 35.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Recent arrivals in Gormanstonin Strahan
— 26.8% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.3% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Gormanstonin Strahan +32.2 pts higher in Strahan
32.0% 3rd pct 64.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
— 51.1% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Industries people work in

0.0% Accommodation & food +20.2 pts ▸ 20.2%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Mining +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Retail trade +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Other services +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Education & training +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Construction +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Arts & recreation +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Labourers +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Managers +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Professionals +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Sales workers +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Gormanstonin Strahan +5.1 higher in Strahan
0.0 0th pct 5.1 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Gormanstonin Strahan +5.7 more in Strahan
0.0 0th pct 5.7 86th pct
15-min city in Gormanstonin Strahan +73.0 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 73.0% 85th pct
Walk to shops in Gormanstonin Strahan +64.3 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 64.3% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Gormanstonin Strahan +71.7 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 71.7% 79th pct
Walk to school in Gormanstonin Strahan +65.5 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 65.5% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Gormanstonin Strahan +80.8 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 80.8% 75th pct
Walk to health in Gormanstonin Strahan +72.2 pts higher in Strahan
0.0% 0th pct 72.2% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Gormanstonin Strahan +50.2 more in Strahan
0.0 0th pct 50.2 81st pct
Intersections/km² in Gormanstonin Strahan even
1 44th pct 1 54th pct
Mean slope in Gormanstonin Strahan +4.1 pts higher in Gormanston
10.0% 81st pct 5.9% 52nd pct

Compare Gormanston with nearby areas

Compare Strahan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gormanston vs Strahan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60240/gormanston/vs/SAL60646/strahan