Compare
Evandale vs Western Junction
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Evandale profile · Western Junction profile
Evandale Western Junction
Evandale (Tas.) and Western Junction are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Evandale (Tas.) is a more established centre where the typical resident is 53 and most people can walk to a park or health service. It also has a strong volunteer spirit, with 22.6% of residents helping out. In contrast, Western Junction is car-dependent and has a younger feel, with 21.9% of people under 15 and a much higher share of families with children. Education levels also differ, with 57.7% of Western Junction residents finishing Year 12 compared to 41.5% in Evandale (Tas.).
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people living alone, which sits at around 27%. They also share similar unemployment rates and a nearly identical drive time to the city. While they are close by, they offer different lifestyles: Evandale (Tas.) is somewhat walkable with more public transport options, whereas Western Junction consists entirely of homes with three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,402
- First area, 2016: 1,345
- First area, 2021: 1,265
- Second area, 2011: 298
- Second area, 2016: 125
- Second area, 2021: 128
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Evandale: 1.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Western Junction: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Evandale: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Western Junction: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Evandale: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Western Junction: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
- 70–74 in Evandale: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Western Junction: 6.9% males, 4.6% females
- 65–69 in Evandale: 5.3% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Western Junction: 6.9% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Evandale: 4.0% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Western Junction: 5.3% males, 6.9% females
- 55–59 in Evandale: 3.6% males, 5.4% females; 55–59 in Western Junction: 4.6% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Evandale: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Western Junction: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Evandale: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Western Junction: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Evandale: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Western Junction: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Evandale: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Western Junction: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Evandale: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Western Junction: 3.1% males, 6.9% females
- 25–29 in Evandale: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Western Junction: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Evandale: 2.2% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Western Junction: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Evandale: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Western Junction: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Evandale: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Western Junction: 8.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Evandale: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Western Junction: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Evandale: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Western Junction: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $496
- First area, 2016: $557
- First area, 2021: $645
- Second area, 2011: $670
- Second area, 2016: $509
- Second area, 2021: $746
- First area, 2011: $1,022
- First area, 2016: $1,071
- First area, 2021: $1,228
- Second area, 2011: $1,152
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: $1,190
- First area, 2016: $1,334
- First area, 2021: $1,555
- Second area, 2011: $1,692
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $1,460
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,313
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,354
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Evandale with nearby areas
Compare Western Junction with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Evandale vs Western Junction [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60194/evandale/vs/SAL60745/western-junction