Compare
Breadalbane vs Evandale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Breadalbane profile · Evandale profile
Breadalbane Evandale
Evandale (Tas.) and Breadalbane (Tas.) are nearby areas with very different profiles. Breadalbane is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,250 compared to $1,228 in Evandale (Tas.). It also has a much younger feel, with 27.2% of people being children under 15, while Evandale (Tas.) has only 12.8%. In contrast, Evandale (Tas.) is more walkable (somewhat walkable) than the car-dependent Breadalbane (Tas.), and more residents there own their homes outright (51.4% vs 33.3%).
These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, but they still share some common ground. Both have about 42% of people who identify as having no religion and similar rates of Year 12 completion at around 41%. They are also effectively alike in their drive times to the city, both taking nearly two hours. While Evandale (Tas.) has far more volunteers (22.6% vs 11.4%), both areas sit well above the national figure for typical resident age.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 108
- First area, 2021: 103
- Second area, 2011: 1,402
- Second area, 2016: 1,345
- Second area, 2021: 1,265
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Evandale: 1.3% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Breadalbane: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Evandale: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Evandale: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Evandale: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Breadalbane: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Evandale: 5.3% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Evandale: 4.0% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Breadalbane: 10.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Evandale: 3.6% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in Breadalbane: 5.6% males, 8.3% females; 50–54 in Evandale: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Breadalbane: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Evandale: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Breadalbane: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Evandale: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Breadalbane: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Evandale: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Evandale: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Evandale: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Breadalbane: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Evandale: 2.2% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Evandale: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Breadalbane: 11.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Evandale: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Breadalbane: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Evandale: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Breadalbane: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Evandale: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $585
- First area, 2021: $971
- Second area, 2011: $496
- Second area, 2016: $557
- Second area, 2021: $645
- First area, 2016: $1,542
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,022
- Second area, 2016: $1,071
- Second area, 2021: $1,228
- First area, 2016: $1,666
- First area, 2021: $2,449
- Second area, 2011: $1,190
- Second area, 2016: $1,334
- Second area, 2021: $1,555
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2011: $220
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $923
- Second area, 2011: $1,460
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Breadalbane with nearby areas
Compare Evandale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Breadalbane vs Evandale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60069/breadalbane/vs/SAL60194/evandale