Compare
Castle Forbes Bay vs Glaziers Bay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Castle Forbes Bay profile · Glaziers Bay profile
Castle Forbes Bay Glaziers Bay
Castle Forbes Bay and Glaziers Bay are neighbouring areas in Tasmania that differ significantly in their workforces and demographics. Glaziers Bay has a much higher share of university degrees (31.9% compared to 21.6%) and more people working from home (31.9% versus 18.6%). While Glaziers Bay has a far higher proportion of full-time employees, Castle Forbes Bay has a much higher unemployment rate of 11.4%. Glaziers Bay is also notably older, with 31.3% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 20.5% in Castle Forbes Bay.
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share almost identical typical personal incomes and the same number of people per home. Both areas are similarly car-reliant, with virtually no one commuting by public transport and a similar drive time to the city. However, Castle Forbes Bay is slightly more connected, with far more public transport stops and a higher number of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. In both areas, people who do not identify with a religion make up about 60% of the population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 159
- First area, 2021: 176
- Second area, 2011: 284
- Second area, 2016: 93
- Second area, 2021: 112
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Castle Forbes Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
- 80–84 in Castle Forbes Bay: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Glaziers Bay: 5.5% males, 6.6% females
- 70–74 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Castle Forbes Bay: 6.0% males, 6.0% females; 65–69 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in Castle Forbes Bay: 6.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 9.9% females
- 55–59 in Castle Forbes Bay: 4.0% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in Glaziers Bay: 7.7% males, 7.7% females
- 50–54 in Castle Forbes Bay: 6.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Glaziers Bay: 6.6% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Castle Forbes Bay: 4.0% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Castle Forbes Bay: 4.7% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Castle Forbes Bay: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Castle Forbes Bay: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Glaziers Bay: 4.4% males, 6.6% females
- 5–9 in Castle Forbes Bay: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Glaziers Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Castle Forbes Bay: 4.0% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Glaziers Bay: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $490
- First area, 2021: $537
- Second area, 2011: $434
- Second area, 2016: $469
- Second area, 2021: $565
- First area, 2016: $974
- First area, 2021: $1,221
- Second area, 2011: $945
- Second area, 2016: $1,156
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,416
- Second area, 2011: $1,079
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $267
- Second area, 2021: $333
- First area, 2016: $800
- First area, 2021: $1,220
- Second area, 2011: $609
- Second area, 2016: $2,061
- Second area, 2021: $1,871
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Castle Forbes Bay with nearby areas
Compare Glaziers Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Castle Forbes Bay vs Glaziers Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60102/castle-forbes-bay/vs/SAL60227/glaziers-bay