Compare

Campania vs Tunnack

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Campania profile · Tunnack profile

Campania Tunnack

Campania and Tunnack are two nearby Tasmanian areas with very different profiles. Campania is more focused on families, with 19.2% of people under 15 and a far higher share of unpaid childcare (29.6%) compared to Tunnack's 17.6%. This is consistent with Campania having more large homes—84.7% have three or more bedrooms—and a typical resident age of 39, whereas Tunnack is noticeably older at 46. Campania also has more people working or looking for work (62.2%) and a far higher share of full-time employment (57.4%) than Tunnack (43.5%).

Both areas share a similar proportion of people aged 65 and over, sitting at about 16%. While Campania is mostly car-dependent, it is more accessible than Tunnack, which is car-dependent and has no public transport stops or grocery stores within a 15-minute walk. In contrast, Tunnack has a much higher share of homes owned outright (45.3% versus 32.4%) and more people living alone. These gaps in housing and accessibility reflect the distance from the city, with Tunnack's drive time being far higher at 59 minutes compared to 31 minutes for Campania.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Campaniain Tunnack +946 larger in Campania gap widening
1,158 74th pct 212 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 844
  • First area, 2016: 934
  • First area, 2021: 1,158
  • Second area, 2011: 229
  • Second area, 2016: 178
  • Second area, 2021: 212
Median age in Campaniain Tunnack +7 yrs older in Tunnack gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Campaniain Tunnack +1.9 pts higher in Tunnack gap steady
5.2% 74th pct 7.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Aged 65+ in Campaniain Tunnack even gap narrowing
16.1% 38th pct 16.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Under 15 in Campaniain Tunnack +4.5 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
19.2% 64th pct 14.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
De facto in Campaniain Tunnack even gap narrowing
19.7% 87th pct 19.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) +8.7 pts ▸ 35.4%
26.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.5 pts 24.1%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.5 pts 14.6%
16.1% Seniors (65+) even 16.0%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +5.0 pts ▸ 16.0%

Marital status

45.6% Married ◂ +3.9 pts 41.8%
36.9% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 41.2%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +1.0 pts 9.3%
4.3% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Campania Tunnack

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Campania: 0.3% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Tunnack: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Campania: 1.2% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Tunnack: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Campania: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Tunnack: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Campania: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Tunnack: 1.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Campania: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Tunnack: 6.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Campania: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Tunnack: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Campania: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Tunnack: 7.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Campania: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Tunnack: 5.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Campania: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Tunnack: 3.8% males, 6.1% females
  • 40–44 in Campania: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Tunnack: 1.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Campania: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Tunnack: 1.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in Campania: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Tunnack: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Campania: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Tunnack: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Campania: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Tunnack: 2.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 15–19 in Campania: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tunnack: 5.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Campania: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Tunnack: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Campania: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Tunnack: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 0–4 in Campania: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Tunnack: 3.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Campaniain Tunnack +4.6 pts higher in Campania gap widening
7.9% 33rd pct 3.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Country of birth

81.6% Australia +4.7 pts ▸ 86.3%
2.8% England ◂ +1.3 pts 1.4%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.1% English +6.8 pts ▸ 50.9%
45.6% Australian ◂ +5.5 pts 40.1%
7.9% Scottish +8.1 pts ▸ 16.0%
10.0% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 8.0%
2.9% German ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%
1.3% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Campaniain Tunnack +4.0 pts higher in Campania gap widening
4.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Campaniain Tunnack even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +6.7 pts ▸ 92.9%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Campaniain Tunnack +3.4 pts higher in Campania gap widening
43.0% 58th pct 39.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%

Religious affiliation

43.4% Christianity even 43.4%
43.0% No religion ◂ +3.4 pts 39.6%
12.3% Not stated +3.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Campaniain Tunnack +4.9 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
37.3% 29th pct 32.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Bachelor+ in Campaniain Tunnack +8.6 pts higher in Campania gap widening
14.1% 48th pct 5.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Schools/1k kids in Campaniain Tunnack
4.50 56th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Campaniain Tunnack +1 more in Campania
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
202 38th pct —
900 13th pct —

Highest year of school

37.3% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 32.4%
33.7% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 33.0%
9.6% Year 9 or below +5.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.8% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 10.2%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV +6.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
17.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.6 pts 7.1%
11.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.8 pts 9.5%
3.8% Postgraduate degree +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.2% Engineering & related +5.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
12.0% Society & culture +5.8 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.5% Management & commerce ◂ +7.8 pts 4.8%
7.5% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
7.0% Education ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.8% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 6.0%
6.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.7 pts 4.8%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Campaniain Tunnack +$239 higher in Campania gap widening
$779 55th pct $540 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $499
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $779
  • Second area, 2011: $422
  • Second area, 2016: $452
  • Second area, 2021: $540
Household income in Campaniain Tunnack +$477 higher in Campania gap widening
$1,560 51st pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,015
  • First area, 2016: $1,257
  • First area, 2021: $1,560
  • Second area, 2011: $819
  • Second area, 2016: $814
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
Family income in Campaniain Tunnack +$625 higher in Campania gap widening
$1,837 46th pct $1,212 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,214
  • First area, 2016: $1,433
  • First area, 2021: $1,837
  • Second area, 2011: $939
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $1,212
High earners in Campaniain Tunnack +2.0 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
6.4% 40th pct 4.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in Campaniain Tunnack +8.1 pts higher in Campania gap widening
15.1% 47th pct 7.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Household income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 26.7%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.0 pts 24.4%
12.1% Under $650 +15.8 pts ▸ 27.9%
9.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 7.0%
5.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 +17.9 pts ▸ 56.6%
36.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.0 pts 28.0%
14.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 9.9%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Campaniain Tunnack +5.0 pts higher in Tunnack
29.4% 53rd pct 34.4% 76th pct
Mental health in Campaniain Tunnack +1.3 pts higher in Campania
9.8% 66th pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Campaniain Tunnack +5.4 pts higher in Tunnack gap steady
5.0% 55th pct 10.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis +2.0 pts ▸ 13.2%
7.7% Asthma +3.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.4% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
3.4% Heart disease +4.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 2.8%
0.9% Stroke +2.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.4% None ◂ +5.7 pts 54.7%
20.2% One condition +6.7 pts ▸ 26.9%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Campaniain Tunnack +2.1 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
15.3% 36th pct 13.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Campaniain Tunnack +3.6 pts higher in Tunnack gap widening
13.4% 57th pct 17.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Unpaid child care in Campaniain Tunnack +12.0 pts higher in Campania gap widening
29.6% 72nd pct 17.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Campaniain Tunnack +1.5 pts higher in Campania
4.2% 74th pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Campaniain Tunnack +0.4 pts higher in Campania gap steady
22.4% 39th pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Campaniain Tunnack +45 larger in Campania
60 79th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Campaniain Tunnack +2 yrs older in Tunnack
29 yrs 60th pct 31 yrs 66th pct
37.2% 42nd pct —
Unemployment in Campaniain Tunnack
9.1% 44th pct —
Median income in Campaniain Tunnack even
$599 45th pct $599 45th pct
Household income in Campaniain Tunnack even
$1,625 47th pct $1,624 47th pct
Indigenous language in Campaniain Tunnack
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Campaniain Tunnack +0.3 larger in Campania gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Campaniain Tunnack +3.1 pts higher in Tunnack gap steady
13.0% 63rd pct 16.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Campaniain Tunnack +10.8 pts higher in Tunnack gap widening
21.8% 43rd pct 32.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children ◂ +15.8 pts 40.7%
28.4% Couples without children +10.6 pts ▸ 38.9%
13.0% One-parent families +3.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.6% 2 people +7.6 pts ▸ 44.2%
21.8% 1 person +10.8 pts ▸ 32.6%
16.1% 3 people ◂ +4.5 pts 11.6%
16.1% 4 people ◂ +3.3 pts 12.8%
5.9% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.7% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Campaniain Tunnack +$100 higher in Campania gap widening
$300 57th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Campaniain Tunnack +$306 higher in Campania gap narrowing
$1,324 30th pct $1,018 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,250
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,324
  • Second area, 2011: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,018
People / bedroom in Campaniain Tunnack even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Campaniain Tunnack +3.2 pts higher in Tunnack gap widening
13.1% 38th pct 16.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Owned outright in Campaniain Tunnack +12.9 pts higher in Tunnack gap widening
32.4% 27th pct 45.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Separate houses in Campaniain Tunnack +1.2 pts higher in Tunnack gap steady
98.8% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.1%
  • First area, 2016: 99.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Campaniain Tunnack +14.9 pts higher in Campania gap widening
84.7% 64th pct 69.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%

How homes are owned or rented

48.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.9 pts 34.9%
32.4% Owned outright +12.9 pts ▸ 45.3%
13.1% Rented +3.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.7% Other tenure +5.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.5% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 4.7%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house +1.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.7 pts 50.0%
23.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.7 pts 19.8%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
7.4% 5 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
3.2% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

67.9% $200–$349 ◂ +67.9 pts 0.0%
18.9% $350–$549 +16.8 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Under $200 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.6 pts 36.7%
27.9% Under $1,000 +22.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
19.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 13.3%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Campaniain Tunnack +1.5 pts higher in Campania gap steady
1.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Campaniain Tunnack +1.4 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
9.7% 25th pct 8.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Campaniain Tunnack even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Campaniain Tunnack +5 more in Campania
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Campaniain Tunnack +4.32 more in Campania
4.32 75th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Campaniain Tunnack +173.6 more in Campania
173.6 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Campaniain Tunnack +1 more in Campania
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
64 87th pct —
Drive to city in Campaniain Tunnack +28 longer in Tunnack
31 27th pct 59 43rd pct

How people get to work

68.3% Car (driver) +3.4 pts ▸ 71.8%
9.7% Worked at home ◂ +1.4 pts 8.2%
4.5% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.8 pts 32.9%
22.0% 3 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
19.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 18.8%
18.7% 4 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 15.3%
1.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Campaniain Tunnack +3.3 pts higher in Tunnack gap narrowing
31.6% 53rd pct 35.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Recent arrivals in Campaniain Tunnack
4.3% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Campaniain Tunnack +5.2 pts higher in Tunnack gap steady
4.0% 56th pct 9.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Participation in Campaniain Tunnack +14.4 pts higher in Campania gap widening
62.2% 56th pct 47.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Full-time in Campaniain Tunnack +13.9 pts higher in Campania gap widening
57.4% 46th pct 43.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Industries people work in

10.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.2 pts 10.6%
12.3% Construction ◂ +4.1 pts 8.2%
9.5% Education & training ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
3.8% Administrative & support +5.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +5.4 pts 3.5%
3.8% Transport & warehousing +4.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.1 pts 3.5%
5.5% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 3.5%
3.9% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.9% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

13.2% Labourers +4.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
17.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.7 pts 16.5%
15.7% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 14.1%
14.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 12.9%
9.3% Machinery operators & drivers +3.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 9.4%
7.7% Sales workers +4.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.4% Professionals ◂ +7.9 pts 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Campaniain Tunnack +3.2 higher in Campania
3.2 73rd pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Campaniain Tunnack +3.6 more in Campania
3.7 76th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Campaniain Tunnack +52.5 pts higher in Campania
52.5% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Campaniain Tunnack +46.3 pts higher in Campania
46.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Campaniain Tunnack +46.5 pts higher in Campania
46.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Campaniain Tunnack +52.8 pts higher in Campania
52.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Campaniain Tunnack +55.9 pts higher in Campania
57.1% 66th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Walk to health in Campaniain Tunnack even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Campaniain Tunnack +3.2 more in Campania
26.8 70th pct 23.6 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Campaniain Tunnack +1 higher in Tunnack
1 55th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Campaniain Tunnack +1.4 pts higher in Tunnack
8.6% 74th pct 9.9% 80th pct

Compare Campania with nearby areas

Compare Tunnack with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campania vs Tunnack [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60093/campania/vs/SAL60697/tunnack