Compare

Campania vs Orielton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Campania profile · Orielton profile

Campania Orielton

Campania and Orielton are nearby Tasmanian areas with very different layouts. Campania is far more accessible by foot and transport; 46.5% of its homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, and 57.1% are within 15 minutes of a park. Orielton is car-dependent, with no homes within a 15 minute walk of groceries or a school. However, Orielton has a higher typical weekly household income of $2,028 compared to $1,560 in Campania, and it has more schools, with a typical school size of 427 students compared to 202 in Campania.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share nearly identical rates of volunteers, people with a bachelor degree, and homes that are separate detached houses. Both areas are also largely void of people who speak little or no English. While they share these commonalities, Orielton's typical resident is noticeably older at 42, compared to 39 in Campania.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Campaniain Orielton +728 larger in Campania gap widening
1,158 74th pct 430 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 844
  • First area, 2016: 934
  • First area, 2021: 1,158
  • Second area, 2011: 345
  • Second area, 2016: 355
  • Second area, 2021: 430
Median age in Campaniain Orielton +3 yrs older in Orielton gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Campaniain Orielton +1.7 pts higher in Campania gap widening
5.2% 74th pct 3.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Campaniain Orielton +3.5 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
16.1% 38th pct 12.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Under 15 in Campaniain Orielton +0.1 pts higher in Campania gap steady
19.2% 64th pct 19.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in Campaniain Orielton +3.3 pts higher in Campania gap widening
19.7% 87th pct 16.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) +6.1 pts ▸ 32.8%
26.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.6 pts 23.0%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 19.1%
16.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 12.6%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 12.1%

Marital status

45.6% Married +6.2 pts ▸ 51.9%
36.9% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 35.6%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +3.5 pts 6.8%
4.3% Widowed even 4.3%
3.4% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Campania Orielton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Campania: 0.3% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Orielton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Campania: 1.2% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Orielton: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Campania: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Orielton: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Campania: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Orielton: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Campania: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Orielton: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Campania: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Orielton: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Campania: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Orielton: 4.7% males, 5.2% females
  • 50–54 in Campania: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Orielton: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Campania: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Orielton: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Campania: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Orielton: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Campania: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Orielton: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Campania: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Orielton: 2.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 25–29 in Campania: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Orielton: 3.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Campania: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Orielton: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Campania: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Orielton: 4.3% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Campania: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Orielton: 4.5% males, 5.7% females
  • 5–9 in Campania: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Orielton: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Campania: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Orielton: 3.5% males, 0.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Campaniain Orielton +3.3 pts higher in Campania gap widening
7.9% 33rd pct 4.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Country of birth

81.6% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 83.7%
2.8% England ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.6% Australian +3.7 pts ▸ 49.3%
44.1% English +2.4 pts ▸ 46.5%
10.0% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
7.9% Scottish ◂ +3.3 pts 4.7%
2.9% German ◂ +1.3 pts 1.6%
0.0% Indian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.9% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Campaniain Orielton +1.2 pts higher in Campania gap steady
4.0% 54th pct 2.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Campaniain Orielton even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +4.4 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Campaniain Orielton +5.6 pts higher in Orielton gap widening
43.0% 58th pct 48.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Religious affiliation

43.0% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
43.4% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 45.8%
12.3% Not stated ◂ +5.8 pts 6.5%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Campaniain Orielton +0.1 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
37.3% 29th pct 37.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Bachelor+ in Campaniain Orielton +0.4 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
14.1% 48th pct 14.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools/1k kids in Campaniain Orielton
4.50 56th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Campaniain Orielton +2 more in Orielton
1 43rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Campaniain Orielton +225 larger in Orielton
202 38th pct 427 63rd pct
ICSEA in Campaniain Orielton +59 higher in Orielton
900 13th pct 959 31st pct

Highest year of school

33.7% Year 10 +8.7 pts ▸ 42.5%
37.3% Year 12 ◂ +0.1 pts 37.2%
9.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 8.6%
9.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV +6.5 pts ▸ 47.3%
17.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 16.1%
11.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.8% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

15.2% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
12.5% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.0% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.8% Health +2.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.5% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.3 pts 4.9%
7.0% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
6.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.5 pts 2.0%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.0% Creative arts +1.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Campaniain Orielton +$87 higher in Orielton gap narrowing
$779 55th pct $866 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $499
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $779
  • Second area, 2011: $602
  • Second area, 2016: $631
  • Second area, 2021: $866
Household income in Campaniain Orielton +$468 higher in Orielton gap widening
$1,560 51st pct $2,028 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,015
  • First area, 2016: $1,257
  • First area, 2021: $1,560
  • Second area, 2011: $1,401
  • Second area, 2016: $1,579
  • Second area, 2021: $2,028
Family income in Campaniain Orielton +$440 higher in Orielton gap narrowing
$1,837 46th pct $2,277 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,214
  • First area, 2016: $1,433
  • First area, 2021: $1,837
  • Second area, 2011: $1,710
  • Second area, 2016: $1,761
  • Second area, 2021: $2,277
High earners in Campaniain Orielton +2.7 pts higher in Orielton gap widening
6.4% 40th pct 9.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
High-income homes in Campaniain Orielton +1.7 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
15.1% 47th pct 16.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Household income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 39.9%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.7 pts 16.8%
12.1% Under $650 ◂ +5.8 pts 6.3%
9.4% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.7% $4,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 7.0%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 38.5%
36.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 35.0%
14.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Campaniain Orielton +1.9 pts higher in Orielton
29.4% 53rd pct 31.4% 63rd pct
Mental health in Campaniain Orielton +0.5 pts higher in Campania
9.8% 66th pct 9.3% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Campaniain Orielton +2.5 pts higher in Campania gap widening
5.0% 55th pct 2.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.9 pts 8.4%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 9.3%
7.7% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
3.0% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.4% None +1.4 pts ▸ 61.9%
20.2% One condition +2.6 pts ▸ 22.8%
5.8% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Campaniain Orielton +0.4 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
15.3% 36th pct 15.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid carers in Campaniain Orielton +2.0 pts higher in Campania gap steady
13.4% 57th pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Campaniain Orielton +1.8 pts higher in Orielton gap steady
29.6% 72nd pct 31.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Defence service in Campaniain Orielton +1.4 pts higher in Campania
4.2% 74th pct 2.9% 54th pct
Housework 15h+ in Campaniain Orielton +1.0 pts higher in Orielton gap steady
22.4% 39th pct 23.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Campaniain Orielton +45 larger in Campania
60 79th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Campaniain Orielton +11 yrs older in Campania
29 yrs 60th pct 18 yrs 18th pct
37.2% 42nd pct —
Unemployment in Campaniain Orielton
9.1% 44th pct —
Median income in Campaniain Orielton +$288 higher in Orielton
$599 45th pct $887 72nd pct
Household income in Campaniain Orielton +$1,999 higher in Orielton
$1,625 47th pct $3,624 92nd pct
Indigenous language in Campaniain Orielton
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Campaniain Orielton +0.3 larger in Orielton gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Campaniain Orielton +3.0 pts higher in Campania gap widening
13.0% 63rd pct 10.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in Campaniain Orielton +7.1 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
21.8% 43rd pct 14.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children +4.4 pts ▸ 60.9%
28.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.4 pts 27.9%
13.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.0 pts 10.1%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.6% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 35.7%
16.1% 3 people +7.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
21.8% 1 person ◂ +7.1 pts 14.7%
16.1% 4 people ◂ +2.1 pts 14.0%
5.9% 5 people +5.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
3.7% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Campaniain Orielton +$80 higher in Orielton gap widening
$300 57th pct $380 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $175
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Campaniain Orielton +$409 higher in Orielton gap widening
$1,324 30th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,250
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,324
  • Second area, 2011: $1,073
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Campaniain Orielton even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Campaniain Orielton +7.5 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
13.1% 38th pct 5.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Owned outright in Campaniain Orielton +3.9 pts higher in Orielton gap widening
32.4% 27th pct 36.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Separate houses in Campaniain Orielton +0.5 pts higher in Orielton gap steady
98.8% 62nd pct 99.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.1%
  • First area, 2016: 99.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.3%
3+ bedrooms in Campaniain Orielton +4.9 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
84.7% 64th pct 79.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%

How homes are owned or rented

48.8% Owned with a mortgage +6.5 pts ▸ 55.2%
32.4% Owned outright +3.9 pts ▸ 36.4%
13.1% Rented ◂ +7.5 pts 5.6%
0.7% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house +0.5 pts ▸ 99.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.0 pts 35.7%
23.5% 4 bedrooms +11.5 pts ▸ 35.0%
12.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 11.9%
7.4% 5 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.2% 1 bedroom +3.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

67.9% $200–$349 ◂ +67.9 pts 0.0%
18.9% $350–$549 ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +16.1 pts 34.2%
19.8% $1,800–$2,999 +22.0 pts ▸ 41.8%
27.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.8 pts 10.1%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Campaniain Orielton +1.5 pts higher in Campania gap narrowing
1.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Campaniain Orielton +1.7 pts higher in Orielton gap steady
9.7% 25th pct 11.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
PT commute in Campaniain Orielton even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Campaniain Orielton +5 more in Campania
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Campaniain Orielton +4.32 more in Campania
4.32 75th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Campaniain Orielton +173.6 more in Campania
173.6 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Campaniain Orielton +1 more in Campania
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Campaniain Orielton +24 longer in Orielton
64 87th pct 88 100th pct
Drive to city in Campaniain Orielton +6 longer in Campania
31 27th pct 25 21st pct
Reach 30 min in Campaniain Orielton
— 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Campaniain Orielton
— 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.3% Car (driver) ◂ +1.9 pts 66.4%
9.7% Worked at home +1.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.5% Car (passenger) even 4.5%
0.9% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 32.6%
22.0% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
18.7% 4 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 24.3%
19.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.4 pts 8.3%
1.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Campaniain Orielton +0.6 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
31.6% 53rd pct 32.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Recent arrivals in Campaniain Orielton +4.3 pts higher in Campania
4.3% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Campaniain Orielton +2.0 pts higher in Campania gap widening
4.0% 56th pct 2.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Participation in Campaniain Orielton +9.3 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
62.2% 56th pct 71.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.5%
Full-time in Campaniain Orielton +1.7 pts higher in Orielton gap narrowing
57.4% 46th pct 59.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

12.3% Construction +7.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 13.0%
8.9% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.0 pts 4.0%
9.5% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.6% Public administration & safety +1.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.8% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.5% Other services ◂ +3.1 pts 2.4%
2.9% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.8% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.9% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 16.6%
14.0% Clerical & administrative +3.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.7% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 12.1%
13.2% Labourers ◂ +2.7 pts 10.5%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +3.9 pts 8.1%
11.4% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.7% Sales workers +3.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 7.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Campaniain Orielton +3.2 higher in Campania
3.2 73rd pct 0.0 28th pct
Types ≤15 min in Campaniain Orielton +3.6 more in Campania
3.7 76th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Campaniain Orielton +52.5 pts higher in Campania
52.5% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Campaniain Orielton +46.3 pts higher in Campania
46.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Campaniain Orielton +46.5 pts higher in Campania
46.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Campaniain Orielton +52.8 pts higher in Campania
52.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Campaniain Orielton +55.3 pts higher in Campania
57.1% 66th pct 1.9% 38th pct
Walk to health in Campaniain Orielton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Campaniain Orielton +26.8 more in Campania
26.8 70th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Campaniain Orielton even
1 55th pct 1 55th pct
Mean slope in Campaniain Orielton +1.3 pts higher in Campania
8.6% 74th pct 7.3% 65th pct

Compare Campania with nearby areas

Compare Orielton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campania vs Orielton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60093/campania/vs/SAL60480/orielton