Compare

Wardering vs Yornaning

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Wardering profile · Yornaning profile

Wardering Yornaning

Yornaning and Wardering are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Wardering is far more likely to have seniors, with 42.3% of residents aged 65 and over compared to 14.3% in Yornaning. Wardering also has a much higher typical weekly family income of $2,625, while Yornaning's is $1,375. The two areas differ sharply in backgrounds and education; 15.4% of people in Wardering were born overseas and 71.4% finished Year 12, whereas in Yornaning, no residents were born overseas and only 40.0% finished Year 12.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 as car-dependent places with no public transport and no residents identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. They share a similar landscape and a total lack of nearby groceries or health services. While they both remain very small, Yornaning has a higher share of volunteers and more people providing unpaid care for others.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Warderingin Yornaning +23 larger in Yornaning gap widening
26 17th pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25
  • First area, 2021: 26
  • Second area, 2016: 34
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Warderingin Yornaning +3 yrs older in Wardering gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Warderingin Yornaning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Warderingin Yornaning +28.0 pts higher in Wardering gap widening
42.3% 98th pct 14.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in Warderingin Yornaning +3.5 pts higher in Yornaning gap widening
23.1% 84th pct 26.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
— 18.8% 86th pct

Age structure

42.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +28.0 pts 14.3%
34.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.0 pts 28.6%
23.1% Children (0–14) +3.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
23.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
15.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%

Marital status

61.9% Married +2.0 pts ▸ 63.9%
42.9% Never married ◂ +17.9 pts 25.0%
14.3% Widowed ◂ +3.2 pts 11.1%
0.0% Divorced +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Wardering Yornaning

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yornaning: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Yornaning: 17.2% males, 10.3% females
  • 55–59 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Yornaning: 10.3% males, 13.8% females
  • 50–54 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 45–49 in Yornaning: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 10.3% females
  • 30–34 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 17.2% females
  • 5–9 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wardering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yornaning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Warderingin Yornaning +15.4 pts higher in Wardering gap widening
15.4% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia +0.9 pts ▸ 81.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.8% English ◂ +4.9 pts 49.0%
46.2% Australian ◂ +15.5 pts 30.6%
19.2% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 18.4%
11.5% Italian ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% German +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Warderingin Yornaning +11.5 pts higher in Wardering gap widening
11.5% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Warderingin Yornaning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

73.1% English only +6.5 pts ▸ 79.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Warderingin Yornaning +15.9 pts higher in Yornaning gap widening
26.9% 18th pct 42.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

61.5% Christianity ◂ +20.7 pts 40.8%
26.9% No religion +15.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
19.2% Not stated +5.3 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Warderingin Yornaning +31.4 pts higher in Wardering
71.4% 92nd pct 40.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Bachelor+ in Warderingin Yornaning +8.3 pts higher in Yornaning
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Warderingin Yornaning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

71.4% Year 12 ◂ +31.4 pts 40.0%
19.0% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% Year 11 +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Year 9 or below +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Certificate III / IV +10.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
0.0% Bachelor degree +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.0% Agriculture & environment even 25.0%
25.0% Education ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% Creative arts ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Warderingin Yornaning +$469 higher in Wardering gap widening
$1,062 86th pct $593 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $479
  • First area, 2021: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $525
  • Second area, 2021: $593
Household income in Warderingin Yornaning +$563 higher in Wardering gap widening
$1,875 69th pct $1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,124
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,249
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in Warderingin Yornaning +$1,250 higher in Wardering gap narrowing
$2,625 86th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,625
  • Second area, 2016: $2,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Warderingin Yornaning +11.1 pts higher in Yornaning
0.0% 0th pct 11.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
High-income homes in Warderingin Yornaning
— 0.0% 0th pct

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 30.4%
23.1% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 13.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

23.8% Under $650 +23.4 pts ▸ 47.2%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 19.4%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Warderingin Yornaning +7.1 pts higher in Yornaning
15.4% 8th pct 22.4% 21st pct
Mental health in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Warderingin Yornaning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.5% Lung condition ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Arthritis +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Diabetes +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Other condition +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

76.9% None ◂ +15.7 pts 61.2%
11.5% One condition +6.8 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Warderingin Yornaning +11.9 pts higher in Yornaning
38.1% 92nd pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Unpaid carers in Warderingin Yornaning +16.7 pts higher in Yornaning
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Warderingin Yornaning +9.5 pts higher in Yornaning
23.8% 42nd pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Defence service in Warderingin Yornaning
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Warderingin Yornaning +4.4 pts higher in Wardering
23.8% 48th pct 19.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Warderingin Yornaning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 45 yrs 83rd pct
Median income in Warderingin Yornaning
— $575 43rd pct
Household income in Warderingin Yornaning
— $575 4th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Warderingin Yornaning +0.2 larger in Wardering gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
— 11.8% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
— 39.1% 90th pct

Family composition

55.6% Couples with children ◂ +11.4 pts 44.1%
55.6% Couples without children ◂ +8.5 pts 47.1%
27.8% Other families ◂ +13.1 pts 14.7%
0.0% One-parent families +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%

Household size

23.1% 1 person +16.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
30.8% 2 people +8.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
30.8% 5 people ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $165 17th pct
Mortgage in Warderingin Yornaning +$1,629 higher in Wardering
$2,500 88th pct $871 11th pct
People / bedroom in Warderingin Yornaning +0.10 higher in Yornaning
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 43.5% 89th pct
Owned outright in Warderingin Yornaning
— 56.5% 87th pct
Separate houses in Warderingin Yornaning
— 69.6% 13th pct
— 65.2% 20th pct

How homes are owned or rented

69.2% Owned outright ◂ +12.7 pts 56.5%
0.0% Rented +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +30.4 pts 69.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.0 pts 39.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +30.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
23.1% 3 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
Work from home in Warderingin Yornaning
— 16.0% 48th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Warderingin Yornaning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Warderingin Yornaning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Warderingin Yornaning +10 longer in Wardering
124 83rd pct 114 77th pct

How people get to work

78.6% Car (driver) ◂ +34.6 pts 44.0%
0.0% Worked at home +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 4 or more +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
23.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 17.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% 2 vehicles +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Warderingin Yornaning +3.4 pts higher in Yornaning
34.6% 63rd pct 38.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Warderingin Yornaning +2.8 pts higher in Yornaning
66.7% 72nd pct 69.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%
— 48.0% 12th pct

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +30.0 pts 20.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
28.6% Education & training ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

50.0% Managers ◂ +26.0 pts 24.0%
0.0% Labourers +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
28.6% Professionals ◂ +16.6 pts 12.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Warderingin Yornaning +0.3 higher in Yornaning
0.0 24th pct 0.3 47th pct
Types ≤15 min in Warderingin Yornaning +0.6 more in Yornaning
0.0 0th pct 0.6 53rd pct
15-min city in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Warderingin Yornaning +56.9 pts higher in Yornaning
0.0% 0th pct 56.9% 66th pct
Walk to health in Warderingin Yornaning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Warderingin Yornaning +22.8 more in Yornaning
38.5 76th pct 61.2 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Warderingin Yornaning even
0 27th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Warderingin Yornaning +0.4 pts higher in Yornaning
4.6% 37th pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Wardering with nearby areas

Compare Yornaning with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wardering vs Yornaning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51531/wardering/vs/SAL51691/yornaning