Compare
Mount Walker vs South Kumminin
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 33 km apart · Mount Walker profile · South Kumminin profile
Mount Walker South Kumminin
South Kumminin and Mount Walker (WA) are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ most in health and community engagement; people with long-term health conditions are far higher in Mount Walker (WA) at 30.3% compared to 18.8% in South Kumminin. Conversely, South Kumminin has a far higher share of volunteers at 51.6%, while Mount Walker (WA) is at 34.5%. South Kumminin also has more people with bachelor degrees (20.3% versus 10.3%) and a far higher rate of full-time employment at 81.8% compared to 68.4% in Mount Walker (WA).
Weekly personal and family incomes are very similar across both areas, though the gap in typical weekly rent is widening, with Mount Walker (WA) now far higher at $150 compared to $60 in South Kumminin. Both areas are similarly isolated, with no public transport stops and almost no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or schools. They also share a national standing for their typical incomes, both of which sit well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 172
- First area, 2016: 55
- First area, 2021: 76
- Second area, 2011: 180
- Second area, 2016: 73
- Second area, 2021: 85
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
- 75–79 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
- 70–74 in Mount Walker: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in South Kumminin: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in South Kumminin: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Mount Walker: 11.3% males, 7.5% females; 60–64 in South Kumminin: 6.4% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Mount Walker: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Mount Walker: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in South Kumminin: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
- 45–49 in Mount Walker: 9.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 35–39 in South Kumminin: 8.5% males, 9.6% females
- 30–34 in Mount Walker: 9.4% males, 7.5% females; 30–34 in South Kumminin: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
- 25–29 in Mount Walker: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in South Kumminin: 3.2% males, 6.4% females
- 20–24 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in South Kumminin: 6.4% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Mount Walker: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Mount Walker: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in South Kumminin: 7.4% males, 8.5% females
- 0–4 in Mount Walker: 5.7% males, 9.4% females; 0–4 in South Kumminin: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $568
- First area, 2016: $837
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $581
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2011: $1,339
- First area, 2016: $1,624
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $974
- Second area, 2016: $1,199
- Second area, 2021: $1,468
- First area, 2011: $966
- First area, 2016: $1,812
- First area, 2021: $1,937
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mount Walker with nearby areas
Compare South Kumminin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Walker vs South Kumminin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51037/mount-walker/vs/SAL51375/south-kumminin