Compare
Mills Lake vs Needilup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Mills Lake profile · Needilup profile
Mills Lake Needilup
Needilup and Mills Lake are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Needilup is a younger place where the typical resident is 34, compared to 45 in Mills Lake. There are major differences in income and education; a typical household in Mills Lake earns $1,624 a week, which is well higher than the $1,125 usual for Needilup. Additionally, 23.2% of adults in Needilup hold a bachelor degree or higher, a far higher share than the 9.1% in Mills Lake. Needilup also has a much higher proportion of people with no religion (63.6%) and those caring for children unpaid (53.6%).
Both areas share a total lack of public transport and have no residents who speak a language other than English. They are also effectively alike in having no Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population. While these two neighbours share several common traits, some gaps are stark, such as the 30.3% of people in Mills Lake who earn $2,000 or more a week, compared to just 5.8% in Needilup.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 40
- First area, 2021: 39
- Second area, 2016: 104
- Second area, 2021: 99
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Needilup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Needilup: 6.3% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Mills Lake: 10.7% males, 10.7% females; 55–59 in Needilup: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
- 50–54 in Mills Lake: 10.7% males, 10.7% females; 50–54 in Needilup: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Needilup: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
- 40–44 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 17.9% females; 40–44 in Needilup: 5.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Needilup: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 30–34 in Needilup: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Needilup: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Mills Lake: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Needilup: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Mills Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Needilup: 5.4% males, 8.1% females
- 0–4 in Mills Lake: 17.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Needilup: 9.0% males, 4.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $949
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,013
- Second area, 2021: $762
- First area, 2016: $2,749
- First area, 2021: $1,624
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $2,750
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $1,350
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mills Lake with nearby areas
Compare Needilup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mills Lake vs Needilup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50954/mills-lake/vs/SAL51099/needilup