Compare
Marbelup vs Robinson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Marbelup profile · Robinson profile
Marbelup Robinson
Robinson and Marbelup are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with distinct demographics. Robinson is an older community where the typical resident is 47, compared to 39 in Marbelup. This age gap is seen in the population structure, with Robinson having a well higher share of seniors (21.6% versus 11.7%) and Marbelup having a well higher share of children (24.6% versus 17.4%). Robinson is also more developed in terms of infrastructure, with far more separate houses, four schools within 3km, and better access to public transport. In contrast, Marbelup has a well higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with Marbelup seeing a well higher share of people move in over the last five years. Despite this, they share many everyday similarities. Both areas have roughly the same proportion of people who have finished Year 12, those who volunteer, and those living in homes with three or more bedrooms. They also both have a very high share of people with no religion compared to the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 275
- First area, 2016: 350
- First area, 2021: 487
- Second area, 2011: 573
- Second area, 2016: 609
- Second area, 2021: 696
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Marbelup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Robinson: 1.8% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Marbelup: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Robinson: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Marbelup: 1.2% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Robinson: 2.1% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Marbelup: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Robinson: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Marbelup: 4.1% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Robinson: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Marbelup: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Robinson: 4.0% males, 5.7% females
- 55–59 in Marbelup: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Robinson: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in Marbelup: 3.1% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Robinson: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Marbelup: 5.6% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Robinson: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Marbelup: 2.9% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Robinson: 2.7% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Marbelup: 3.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Robinson: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Marbelup: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Robinson: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Marbelup: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Robinson: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Marbelup: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Robinson: 2.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Marbelup: 4.7% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Robinson: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Marbelup: 5.4% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Robinson: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Marbelup: 4.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Robinson: 4.1% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Marbelup: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Robinson: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $611
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $953
- Second area, 2011: $588
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $1,523
- First area, 2016: $1,819
- First area, 2021: $2,193
- Second area, 2011: $1,138
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $1,795
- First area, 2011: $1,319
- First area, 2016: $1,902
- First area, 2021: $2,392
- Second area, 2011: $1,542
- Second area, 2016: $1,833
- Second area, 2021: $1,974
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $288
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $263
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,914
- Second area, 2011: $1,465
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,825
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Marbelup with nearby areas
Compare Robinson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Marbelup vs Robinson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50898/marbelup/vs/SAL51300/robinson