Compare
McKail vs Robinson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · McKail profile · Robinson profile
McKail Robinson
McKail and Robinson are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different resident profiles. McKail is much younger, with a typical age of 34 compared to 47 in Robinson. This is reflected in the family makeup, as McKail has a well higher share of children under 15 (24.4% versus 17.4%). McKail is also more mobile and accessible, with a far higher share of people who moved there in the last five years (44.5%) and a walkability score of 2.6 (mostly car-dependent), while Robinson is 0.6 (car-dependent). Robinson is more established and affluent, with a far higher share of homes owned outright (44.4% versus 25.2%) and a well higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (21.6% versus 12.5%).
Their different housing patterns are creating a widening gap in tenure, as renting is far higher in McKail. Despite this, the two areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, with McKail at $786 and Robinson at $778. They are also alike in their home sizes and the proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,936
- First area, 2016: 3,445
- First area, 2021: 3,970
- Second area, 2011: 573
- Second area, 2016: 609
- Second area, 2021: 696
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in McKail: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Robinson: 1.8% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in McKail: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Robinson: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in McKail: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Robinson: 2.1% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in McKail: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Robinson: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in McKail: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Robinson: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in McKail: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Robinson: 4.0% males, 5.7% females
- 55–59 in McKail: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Robinson: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in McKail: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Robinson: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in McKail: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Robinson: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in McKail: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Robinson: 2.7% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in McKail: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Robinson: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in McKail: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Robinson: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in McKail: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Robinson: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in McKail: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Robinson: 2.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in McKail: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Robinson: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in McKail: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Robinson: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in McKail: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Robinson: 4.1% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in McKail: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Robinson: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $576
- First area, 2016: $672
- First area, 2021: $786
- Second area, 2011: $588
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $1,297
- First area, 2016: $1,485
- First area, 2021: $1,641
- Second area, 2011: $1,138
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $1,795
- First area, 2011: $1,415
- First area, 2016: $1,691
- First area, 2021: $1,830
- Second area, 2011: $1,542
- Second area, 2016: $1,833
- Second area, 2021: $1,974
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $316
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $263
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,853
- First area, 2016: $1,745
- First area, 2021: $1,622
- Second area, 2011: $1,465
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,825
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare McKail with nearby areas
Compare Robinson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McKail vs Robinson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50920/mckail/vs/SAL51300/robinson