Compare
Lake Muir vs Upper Warren
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Lake Muir profile · Upper Warren profile
Lake Muir Upper Warren
Upper Warren and Lake Muir are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Lake Muir is far older, with a typical resident aged 67 compared to 51 in Upper Warren. Residents in Upper Warren pay far more for their typical monthly home loan, at $1,733 compared to just $300 in Lake Muir. Households in Upper Warren also tend to be larger, with an average of 2.6 people per home compared to 1.7 in Lake Muir.
Both areas are completely car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, groceries, or health services. While they share this lack of walkable amenities, Lake Muir has a well higher typical weekly personal income of $687, while Upper Warren is much lower at $512. This income gap is consistent with family and household incomes, which are also higher in Lake Muir.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 20
- First area, 2021: 7
- Second area, 2016: 57
- Second area, 2021: 55
- First area, 2016: 62 yrs
- First area, 2021: 67 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 70–74 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Upper Warren: 6.5% males, 13.0% females
- 60–64 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Upper Warren: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
- 55–59 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Upper Warren: 6.5% males, 8.7% females
- 40–44 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Upper Warren: 6.5% males, 8.7% females
- 35–39 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 10.9% females
- 20–24 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 10.9% females
- 10–14 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Upper Warren: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Lake Muir: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Upper Warren: 6.5% males, 8.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $474
- First area, 2021: $687
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $512
- First area, 2016: $724
- First area, 2021: $1,124
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,524
- First area, 2021: $1,374
- Second area, 2016: $1,499
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $1,820
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lake Muir with nearby areas
Compare Upper Warren with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lake Muir vs Upper Warren [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50824/lake-muir/vs/SAL51483/upper-warren