Compare

Kwolyin vs Wamenusking

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Kwolyin profile · Wamenusking profile

Kwolyin Wamenusking

Wamenusking and Kwolyin are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ sharply in age and family structure; Wamenusking is much younger, with 28.6% of people under 15 and a typical age of 40, while residents are far older in Kwolyin, where the typical age is 62. This is reflected in the homes, which are well higher in Wamenusking at 3.1 people per home compared to 2.0 in Kwolyin. Kwolyin also has a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (20.0%) and a far higher rate of long-term health conditions (40.0%).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the number of people per bedroom. They are also very similar in that neither has any residents born overseas or people using another language at home. Both are car-dependent, though Wamenusking has more public transport options with two stops and one route. While typical weekly personal income is far higher in Kwolyin at $2,167 compared to $1,125 in Wamenusking, both areas remain very small, non-residential hubs.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +1 larger in Wamenusking gap narrowing
20 14th pct 21 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19
  • First area, 2021: 20
  • Second area, 2016: 31
  • Second area, 2021: 21
Median age in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +22 yrs older in Kwolyin gap narrowing
62 yrs 96th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 62 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +20.0 pts higher in Kwolyin
20.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +28.6 pts higher in Wamenusking
0.0% 0th pct 28.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Age structure

65.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +22.1 pts 42.9%
0.0% Children (0–14) +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
20.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

82.4% Married +17.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Never married even 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kwolyin Wamenusking

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kwolyin: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kwolyin: 18.8% males, 25.0% females; 60–64 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 31.3% females; 55–59 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 50.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wamenusking: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kwolyin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wamenusking: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia +9.5 pts ▸ 109.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.0% English ◂ +31.4 pts 28.6%
30.0% Australian +17.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Irish +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.0% Scottish +13.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
25.0% German ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only even 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +22.9 pts higher in Wamenusking
20.0% 10th pct 42.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

80.0% Christianity ◂ +8.6 pts 71.4%
20.0% No religion +22.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Schools ≤3 km in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

58.8% Year 12 +19.7 pts ▸ 78.6%
23.5% Year 10 ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree +16.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
44.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

33.3% Education +33.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
55.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +$1,042 higher in Kwolyin gap widening
$2,167 100th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +$250 higher in Kwolyin gap narrowing
$2,749 93rd pct $2,499 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: $966
  • First area, 2021: $2,749
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,499
Family income in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +$500 higher in Kwolyin gap narrowing
$3,750 100th pct $3,250 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: $966
  • First area, 2021: $3,750
  • Second area, 2016: $3,125
  • Second area, 2021: $3,250

Household income distribution

33.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

58.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +30.3 pts 28.6%
0.0% Under $650 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
17.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +40.0 pts higher in Kwolyin
40.0% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

30.0% Arthritis ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% Other condition ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Diabetes ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

80.0% None +15.2 pts ▸ 95.2%
35.0% One condition ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +1.1 larger in Wamenusking gap steady
2.0 14th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1

Family composition

0.0% Couples with children +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
42.9% Couples without children ◂ +15.1 pts 27.8%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

66.7% 2 people ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

People / bedroom in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +0.30 higher in Wamenusking gap widening
0.50 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.50
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

44.4% Owned outright +22.2 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 83.3%
77.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +77.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +2 more in Wamenusking
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +95.24 more in Wamenusking
0.00 0th pct 95.24 100th pct
Departures/1k in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +238.1 more in Wamenusking
0.0 0th pct 238.1 73rd pct
PT routes in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +1 more in Wamenusking
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 88 100th pct
Drive to city in Kwolyinin Wamenusking
— 153 90th pct

How people get to work

33.3% Car (driver) +56.7 pts ▸ 90.0%
33.3% Worked at home +26.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.4% 2 vehicles +38.9 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% 3 vehicles +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
55.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
33.3% 4 or more ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +15.0 pts higher in Wamenusking
0.0% 0th pct 15.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Jobs & Industry

Industries people work in

91.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +51.7 pts 40.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

100.0% Managers ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +0.2 higher in Kwolyin
0.2 43rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +0.2 more in Kwolyin
0.2 45th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +4.3 pts higher in Kwolyin
4.3% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +111.9 more in Kwolyin
350.0 98th pct 238.1 93rd pct
Intersections/km² in Kwolyinin Wamenusking even
0 29th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Kwolyinin Wamenusking +1.1 pts higher in Wamenusking
3.2% 16th pct 4.3% 33rd pct

Compare Kwolyin with nearby areas

Compare Wamenusking with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kwolyin vs Wamenusking [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50807/kwolyin/vs/SAL51515/wamenusking