Compare

Katanning vs South Glencoe

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Katanning profile · South Glencoe profile

Katanning South Glencoe

Katanning and South Glencoe are nearby areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Katanning is a larger hub where residents are far older, with a typical age of 38 compared to 29 in South Glencoe. There is a stark contrast in wealth; typical weekly household income in South Glencoe is far higher at $3,125, while Katanning is $1,308. Katanning is also a walkable area with a score of 5.0 (somewhat walkable), whereas South Glencoe is car-dependent.

Daily life in both places is shaped by a similar natural landscape, with mean terrain slopes that are nearly the same. However, the gap in infrastructure is wide. Katanning has more public transport routes and schools, and most of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of parks, health services and groceries. In contrast, South Glencoe is sparsely populated and lacks these local amenities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Katanningin South Glencoe +3,627 larger in Katanning gap steady
3,637 86th pct 10 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,183
  • First area, 2016: 3,687
  • First area, 2021: 3,637
  • Second area, 2016: 20
  • Second area, 2021: 10
Median age in Katanningin South Glencoe +9 yrs older in Katanning gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 29 yrs 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
9.4% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
19.1% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
19.2% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
12.1% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

24.8% Young adults (25–44) +25.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
24.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
19.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

38.0% Never married +25.7 pts ▸ 63.6%
45.8% Married ◂ +9.5 pts 36.4%
6.9% Divorced ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Separated ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

23.0% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia +94.5 pts ▸ 160.0%
3.5% New Zealand ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.0% England ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% China ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

31.5% English +48.5 pts ▸ 80.0%
32.1% Australian +17.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
5.1% Irish +34.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
5.7% Scottish ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% Italian ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.2% German ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

21.5% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
7.4% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

67.4% English only +92.6 pts ▸ 160.0%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

34.5% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

41.2% Christianity ◂ +1.2 pts 40.0%
34.5% No religion +5.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.2% Not stated ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
9.3% Islam ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
2.0% Buddhism ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

35.0% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
8.2% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
5.74 62nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Katanningin South Glencoe +4 more in Katanning
4 71st pct 0 0th pct
208 38th pct —
895 12th pct —

Highest year of school

35.0% Year 12 +18.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
23.1% Year 10 ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
17.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
11.1% Year 11 ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

34.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 30.0%
13.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
8.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.8% Engineering & related +15.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
9.7% Management & commerce ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.8% Health ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Education ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% Society & culture ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% Architecture & building ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Katanningin South Glencoe +$739 higher in South Glencoe gap widening
$698 40th pct $1,437 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $525
  • First area, 2016: $663
  • First area, 2021: $698
  • Second area, 2016: $699
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Household income in Katanningin South Glencoe +$1,817 higher in South Glencoe gap widening
$1,308 33rd pct $3,125 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $951
  • First area, 2016: $1,178
  • First area, 2021: $1,308
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $3,125
Family income in Katanningin South Glencoe +$1,655 higher in South Glencoe gap widening
$1,595 32nd pct $3,250 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,156
  • First area, 2016: $1,378
  • First area, 2021: $1,595
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $3,250
5.8% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Katanningin South Glencoe
9.6% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

5.2% $3,000–$3,999 +128.2 pts ▸ 133.3%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
29.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +29.2 pts 0.0%
18.1% Under $650 ◂ +18.1 pts 0.0%
4.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

34.0% $650–$1,499 +47.8 pts ▸ 81.8%
1.7% $3,000 or more +52.8 pts ▸ 54.5%
41.0% Under $650 ◂ +41.0 pts 0.0%
11.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Katanningin South Glencoe
27.6% 44th pct —
8.0% 49th pct —
Needs assistance in Katanningin South Glencoe
5.5% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Mental health +32.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
6.4% Other condition +23.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
10.4% Arthritis ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Asthma ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.1% None +19.9 pts ▸ 80.0%
17.2% One condition ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
6.6% Two conditions ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

17.9% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
11.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid child care in Katanningin South Glencoe
21.3% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
2.3% 45th pct —
19.1% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Katanningin South Glencoe +341 larger in Katanning
341 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Katanningin South Glencoe +5 yrs older in South Glencoe
24 yrs 43rd pct 29 yrs 60th pct
26.4% 19th pct —
17.5% 79th pct —
Median income in Katanningin South Glencoe +$3,054 higher in South Glencoe
$446 24th pct $3,500 100th pct
Household income in Katanningin South Glencoe
$959 17th pct —
Indigenous language in Katanningin South Glencoe
4.4% 52nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Katanningin South Glencoe +0.2 larger in South Glencoe gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
16.6% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
30.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%

Family composition

49.8% Couples with children +50.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
31.4% Couples without children +31.1 pts ▸ 62.5%
16.6% One-parent families ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other families ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +65.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.7% 1 person ◂ +30.7 pts 0.0%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
11.1% 4 people ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% 6 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.7% 5 people ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$200 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $200
$1,005 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,109
  • First area, 2021: $1,005
People / bedroom in Katanningin South Glencoe +0.20 higher in Katanning
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
32.2% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
31.5% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
89.4% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 89.4%
77.2% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

2.4% Other tenure +197.6 pts ▸ 200.0%
32.2% Rented ◂ +32.2 pts 0.0%
31.5% Owned outright ◂ +31.5 pts 0.0%
30.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
3.0% Not stated ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

89.4% Separate house +10.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
9.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

4.3% 5 or more +129.0 pts ▸ 133.3%
47.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +47.5 pts 0.0%
25.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
17.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

8.2% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
2.9% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
4.2% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
PT stops in Katanningin South Glencoe +2 more in Katanning
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Katanningin South Glencoe +0.55 more in Katanning
0.55 59th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Katanningin South Glencoe +6.6 more in Katanning
6.6 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Katanningin South Glencoe +3 more in Katanning
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
48 78th pct —

How people get to work

69.4% Car (driver) +43.1 pts ▸ 112.5%
2.9% Worked at home +72.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
4.0% Walked +46.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
8.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Bus ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

13.2% 3 vehicles +186.8 pts ▸ 200.0%
8.4% 4 or more +124.9 pts ▸ 133.3%
35.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +35.8 pts 0.0%
35.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
8.2% No vehicle ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

33.5% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
18.7% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%

Jobs & Industry

5.6% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
57.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
60.8% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%

Industries people work in

9.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +90.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
16.6% Manufacturing ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
11.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
9.8% Retail trade ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.7% Other services ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.5% Construction ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.6% Administrative & support ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

8.7% Managers +103.8 pts ▸ 112.5%
26.6% Labourers +10.9 pts ▸ 37.5%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
11.4% Professionals ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
10.7% Community & personal service ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
8.4% Sales workers ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Katanningin South Glencoe +5.0 higher in Katanning
5.0 83rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Katanningin South Glencoe +5.9 more in Katanning
5.9 88th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Katanningin South Glencoe +65.7 pts higher in Katanning
65.7% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Katanningin South Glencoe +55.3 pts higher in Katanning
55.3% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Katanningin South Glencoe +38.6 pts higher in Katanning
38.6% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Katanningin South Glencoe +91.9 pts higher in Katanning
91.9% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Katanningin South Glencoe +93.1 pts higher in Katanning
93.1% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Katanningin South Glencoe +76.0 pts higher in Katanning
76.0% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Katanningin South Glencoe +83.5 more in South Glencoe
16.5 57th pct 100.0 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Katanningin South Glencoe +4 higher in Katanning
4 63rd pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Katanningin South Glencoe +1.5 pts higher in South Glencoe
3.0% 12th pct 4.5% 35th pct

Compare Katanning with nearby areas

Compare South Glencoe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Katanning vs South Glencoe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50742/katanning/vs/SAL51369/south-glencoe