Compare
Hope Valley vs Orelia
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Hope Valley profile · Orelia profile
Hope Valley Orelia
Orelia and Hope Valley (WA) are neighbouring areas that differ sharply in scale and layout. Orelia is a residential hub where 19.0% of people are children, while Hope Valley (WA) is sparsely populated and has no children under 15. This difference is reflected in the family types; one-parent families are far higher in Orelia at 24.9%, compared to 0.0% in Hope Valley (WA). Orelia is also more connected, with a walkability score of 3.8 (mostly car-dependent) and a typical resident aged 38, whereas Hope Valley (WA) is car-dependent with a score of 0.4 and residents who are far older, typically 50.
Both areas sit about 26 minutes from the city, and the two are almost identical in their average school advantage scores. While they share this similarity, they have diverged in other ways. Hope Valley (WA) has seen a higher share of full-time employment at 79.2%, while the unemployment rate is far higher in Orelia at 10.3%. At the same time, people using another language at home is well higher in Hope Valley (WA) at 23.1% than in Orelia's 13.2%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 108
- First area, 2016: 55
- First area, 2021: 39
- Second area, 2011: 4,679
- Second area, 2016: 4,701
- Second area, 2021: 4,535
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Orelia: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Orelia: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Hope Valley: 8.8% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Orelia: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Hope Valley: 11.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Orelia: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Orelia: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Orelia: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Hope Valley: 11.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Orelia: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Hope Valley: 17.6% males, 8.8% females; 50–54 in Orelia: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Orelia: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Hope Valley: 11.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Orelia: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Hope Valley: 14.7% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Orelia: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Orelia: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Hope Valley: 14.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Orelia: 2.8% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Orelia: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Orelia: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Orelia: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Orelia: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Hope Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Orelia: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $508
- First area, 2016: $593
- First area, 2021: $833
- Second area, 2011: $548
- Second area, 2016: $539
- Second area, 2021: $637
- First area, 2011: $1,166
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,103
- Second area, 2016: $1,129
- Second area, 2021: $1,246
- First area, 2011: $825
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $1,258
- Second area, 2016: $1,356
- Second area, 2021: $1,568
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $2,502
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,243
- Second area, 2011: $1,599
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hope Valley with nearby areas
Compare Orelia with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hope Valley vs Orelia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50652/hope-valley/vs/SAL51189/orelia