Compare

Highgate vs Maylands

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Highgate profile · Maylands profile

Highgate Maylands

Maylands and Highgate are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with distinct layouts. Highgate is a walker's paradise with a very high street connectivity score of 440, while Maylands is very walkable but has a lower score of 146. Maylands has a higher share of larger homes, with 46.0% having three or more bedrooms compared to 30.4% in Highgate. Highgate is more concentrated in its amenities, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries, and health services, whereas Maylands' access to schools is lower at 62.4%.

Both areas are well above the national figure for people born overseas, with shares around 38%. This commonality exists alongside a similar number of people per home and nearly identical rates of home ownership. While Highgate has a higher proportion of renters and people with university degrees, the two areas have tracked similarly in other respects. The gap in walkability remains significant, with Highgate's transit times to the city being far lower than those in Maylands.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Highgatein Maylands +10,873 larger in Maylands gap steady
2,326 80th pct 13,199 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,941
  • First area, 2016: 2,202
  • First area, 2021: 2,326
  • Second area, 2011: 12,353
  • Second area, 2016: 12,577
  • Second area, 2021: 13,199
Median age in Highgatein Maylands +2 yrs older in Maylands gap widening
34 yrs 13th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Highgatein Maylands +0.5 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
0.9% 38th pct 1.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Highgatein Maylands +1.5 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
10.9% 19th pct 12.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Under 15 in Highgatein Maylands +3.7 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
9.4% 14th pct 13.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
De facto in Highgatein Maylands +5.6 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
22.8% 91st pct 17.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Age structure

49.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.2 pts 43.1%
20.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.4% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.9% Seniors (65+) +1.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 10.0%

Marital status

58.1% Never married ◂ +8.8 pts 49.3%
26.2% Married +7.7 pts ▸ 33.9%
9.9% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.5% Separated even 3.5%
2.8% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Highgate Maylands

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Highgate: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Maylands: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Highgate: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Maylands: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Highgate: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Maylands: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Highgate: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Maylands: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Highgate: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Maylands: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Highgate: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Maylands: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Highgate: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Maylands: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Highgate: 3.5% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Maylands: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Highgate: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Maylands: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Highgate: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Maylands: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Highgate: 6.8% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Maylands: 5.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Highgate: 8.2% males, 8.2% females; 30–34 in Maylands: 6.2% males, 6.6% females
  • 25–29 in Highgate: 7.9% males, 7.6% females; 25–29 in Maylands: 5.5% males, 6.0% females
  • 20–24 in Highgate: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Maylands: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Highgate: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Maylands: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in Highgate: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Maylands: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Highgate: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Maylands: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Highgate: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Maylands: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Highgatein Maylands +0.7 pts higher in Maylands gap narrowing
37.4% 93rd pct 38.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%

Country of birth

55.3% Australia +0.9 pts ▸ 56.3%
5.2% England +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.3% India +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.1% New Zealand even 2.1%
1.8% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.7% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
0.6% China +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Ancestry

32.1% English +1.3 pts ▸ 33.4%
23.0% Australian +0.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
10.5% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.5% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.0% Italian ◂ +2.9 pts 6.1%
6.8% Chinese ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%
2.3% Indian +2.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
2.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.0% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Highgatein Maylands +1.9 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
22.2% 88th pct 24.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Limited English in Highgatein Maylands +0.1 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
2.8% 87th pct 2.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Language used at home

70.7% English only ◂ +0.6 pts 70.1%
1.9% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.0% Punjabi +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% Hindi +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Highgatein Maylands +6.2 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
54.1% 87th pct 47.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%

Religious affiliation

54.1% No religion ◂ +6.2 pts 47.9%
28.2% Christianity +5.3 pts ▸ 33.5%
9.0% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 7.7%
1.6% Hinduism +2.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
1.5% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Highgatein Maylands +2.0 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
75.2% 95th pct 73.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
Bachelor+ in Highgatein Maylands +4.3 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
44.8% 96th pct 40.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Schools/1k kids in Highgatein Maylands +3.99 more in Highgate
4.57 56th pct 0.58 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Highgatein Maylands +21 more in Maylands
19 86th pct 40 90th pct
Avg size in Highgatein Maylands +123 larger in Highgate
686 89th pct 563 80th pct
ICSEA in Highgatein Maylands +39 higher in Highgate
1,123 96th pct 1,084 88th pct

Highest year of school

75.2% Year 12 ◂ +2.0 pts 73.2%
7.6% Year 10 +2.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.6% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 36.1%
14.0% Certificate III / IV +3.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 12.8%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

18.3% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
18.1% Society & culture ◂ +4.7 pts 13.4%
10.5% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.8% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 7.3%
5.1% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 3.5%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Highgatein Maylands +$144 higher in Highgate gap widening
$1,194 90th pct $1,050 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $757
  • First area, 2016: $1,028
  • First area, 2021: $1,194
  • Second area, 2011: $793
  • Second area, 2016: $891
  • Second area, 2021: $1,050
Household income in Highgatein Maylands +$229 higher in Highgate gap widening
$1,852 68th pct $1,623 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,266
  • First area, 2016: $1,765
  • First area, 2021: $1,852
  • Second area, 2011: $1,220
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,623
Family income in Highgatein Maylands +$267 higher in Highgate gap widening
$2,653 86th pct $2,386 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,962
  • First area, 2016: $2,296
  • First area, 2021: $2,653
  • Second area, 2011: $1,780
  • Second area, 2016: $2,055
  • Second area, 2021: $2,386
High earners in Highgatein Maylands +2.7 pts higher in Highgate gap widening
20.8% 90th pct 18.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
High-income homes in Highgatein Maylands +1.9 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
22.7% 69th pct 20.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Household income distribution

32.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 28.9%
23.0% $650–$1,499 +3.2 pts ▸ 26.2%
14.2% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 17.7%
13.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 11.3%
9.5% $3,000–$3,999 even 9.6%

Personal income distribution

30.4% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 32.1%
26.1% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 30.4%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 24.2%
8.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 6.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Highgatein Maylands +1.6 pts higher in Maylands
24.6% 29th pct 26.2% 37th pct
Mental health in Highgatein Maylands +0.5 pts higher in Maylands
11.3% 78th pct 11.8% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Highgatein Maylands +0.5 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
3.1% 33rd pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
6.7% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.0% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.4% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.5% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% Heart disease +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.1% Cancer even 2.2%
0.9% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.6% None +0.4 pts ▸ 66.0%
19.3% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 19.0%
4.3% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.4% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Highgatein Maylands +0.6 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
16.9% 44th pct 16.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in Highgatein Maylands +1.0 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
9.7% 24th pct 8.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Unpaid child care in Highgatein Maylands +5.1 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
16.2% 14th pct 21.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Highgatein Maylands +0.4 pts higher in Maylands
1.8% 39th pct 2.2% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Highgatein Maylands +4.2 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
10.7% 8th pct 14.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Highgatein Maylands +154 larger in Maylands
20 68th pct 174 86th pct
Median age in Highgatein Maylands +1 yrs older in Highgate
30 yrs 63rd pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 44.7% 61st pct
Unemployment in Highgatein Maylands
— 12.9% 62nd pct
Median income in Highgatein Maylands +$111 higher in Maylands
$624 48th pct $735 59th pct
Household income in Highgatein Maylands +$301 higher in Maylands
$1,074 21st pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Highgatein Maylands +8.7 pts higher in Highgate
15.0% 86th pct 6.3% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Highgatein Maylands +0.1 larger in Maylands gap steady
1.8 9th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Highgatein Maylands +1.1 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
10.7% 49th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Highgatein Maylands +1.5 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
44.5% 96th pct 43.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%

Family composition

50.7% Couples without children ◂ +10.9 pts 39.8%
37.0% Couples with children +9.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
10.7% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.9% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Household size

44.5% 1 person ◂ +1.5 pts 43.0%
37.6% 2 people ◂ +2.8 pts 34.8%
9.9% 3 people +1.8 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.3% 4 people +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.5% 5 people +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.5% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Highgatein Maylands +$65 higher in Highgate gap widening
$365 74th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $310
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $365
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $310
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Highgatein Maylands +$19 higher in Highgate gap narrowing
$1,752 58th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,125
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,752
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Highgatein Maylands +0.10 higher in Highgate gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Highgatein Maylands +7.6 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
56.7% 95th pct 49.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Owned outright in Highgatein Maylands +0.4 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
18.6% 9th pct 18.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Separate houses in Highgatein Maylands +9.8 pts higher in Maylands gap widening
21.2% 0th pct 31.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
3+ bedrooms in Highgatein Maylands +15.5 pts higher in Maylands gap widening
30.4% 0th pct 46.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%

How homes are owned or rented

56.7% Rented ◂ +7.6 pts 49.2%
23.3% Owned with a mortgage +7.2 pts ▸ 30.5%
18.6% Owned outright ◂ +0.4 pts 18.2%
1.1% Not stated even 1.1%
0.9% Other tenure even 1.0%

Types of homes

53.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +17.6 pts 35.7%
25.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.8 pts ▸ 33.2%
21.2% Separate house +9.8 pts ▸ 31.0%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 39.7%
25.0% 3 bedrooms +9.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
25.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.5 pts 13.0%
4.3% 4 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
1.9% Studio / none ◂ +1.7 pts 0.2%
1.1% 5 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%

Weekly rent distribution

30.0% $200–$349 +21.1 pts ▸ 51.1%
45.9% $350–$549 ◂ +15.2 pts 30.7%
11.5% Under $200 +0.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.2% $550–$749 ◂ +6.1 pts 3.1%
0.8% $750 or more even 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.4 pts 34.2%
25.1% $1,800–$2,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
19.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 15.6%
13.3% Under $1,000 +2.2 pts ▸ 15.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Highgatein Maylands +4.7 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
15.2% 91st pct 10.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Work from home in Highgatein Maylands +1.1 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
9.2% 23rd pct 8.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Highgatein Maylands +2.1 pts higher in Highgate gap widening
13.9% 100th pct 11.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT stops in Highgatein Maylands +48 more in Maylands
7 77th pct 55 87th pct
Stops/1k in Highgatein Maylands +1.16 more in Maylands
3.01 69th pct 4.17 74th pct
Departures/1k in Highgatein Maylands +1,556.6 more in Highgate
2,895.5 96th pct 1,339.0 88th pct
PT routes in Highgatein Maylands +4 more in Highgate
11 86th pct 7 86th pct
Stop walk in Highgatein Maylands +2 longer in Maylands
2 14th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Highgatein Maylands +7 longer in Maylands
2 0th pct 9 4th pct
Reach 30 min in Highgatein Maylands +63,494 more in Highgate
76,788 88th pct 13,294 64th pct
Reach 45 min in Highgatein Maylands +90,971 more in Highgate
212,067 87th pct 121,096 83rd pct
Transit to city in Highgatein Maylands +18 longer in Maylands
18 0th pct 36 13th pct

How people get to work

46.2% Car (driver) +7.4 pts ▸ 53.6%
12.6% Bus ◂ +6.3 pts 6.3%
9.2% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 8.1%
7.5% Walked ◂ +5.9 pts 1.6%
1.3% Train +4.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
2.9% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%

Motor vehicles per home

54.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 52.6%
24.4% 2 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
15.2% No vehicle ◂ +4.7 pts 10.6%
4.8% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.2% 4 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Highgatein Maylands +4.8 pts higher in Highgate gap widening
57.2% 95th pct 52.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Recent arrivals in Highgatein Maylands +0.7 pts higher in Highgate gap narrowing
18.2% 85th pct 17.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Highgatein Maylands +0.8 pts higher in Maylands gap steady
4.1% 58th pct 4.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Highgatein Maylands +0.8 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
73.0% 87th pct 72.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.2%
Full-time in Highgatein Maylands +1.3 pts higher in Highgate gap steady
65.6% 80th pct 64.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 69.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%

Industries people work in

15.4% Professional & technical ◂ +4.5 pts 10.8%
13.0% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.3 pts 7.7%
8.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 7.7%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.9 pts 7.2%
7.3% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.0% Mining +1.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.1% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.7% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.2% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

38.1% Professionals ◂ +5.2 pts 32.9%
14.6% Managers ◂ +2.1 pts 12.5%
11.1% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.9% Community & personal service even 11.9%
9.8% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.3% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
2.6% Machinery operators & drivers +2.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Highgatein Maylands +2.1 higher in Highgate
9.2 100th pct 7.0 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Highgatein Maylands +1.1 more in Highgate
8.0 100th pct 6.9 94th pct
15-min city in Highgatein Maylands +15.7 pts higher in Highgate
100.0% 100th pct 84.3% 91st pct
Walk to shops in Highgatein Maylands +18.2 pts higher in Highgate
100.0% 100th pct 81.8% 90th pct
Walk to transit in Highgatein Maylands even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to school in Highgatein Maylands +37.6 pts higher in Highgate
100.0% 100th pct 62.4% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Highgatein Maylands even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 99th pct
Walk to health in Highgatein Maylands +18.3 pts higher in Highgate
100.0% 100th pct 81.7% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Highgatein Maylands +4.5 more in Highgate
18.1 59th pct 13.6 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Highgatein Maylands +293 higher in Highgate
440 100th pct 146 88th pct
Mean slope in Highgatein Maylands even
6.0% 54th pct 6.0% 53rd pct

Compare Highgate with nearby areas

Compare Maylands with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Highgate vs Maylands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50635/highgate/vs/SAL50917/maylands