Compare

Goomalling vs Walyormouring

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Goomalling profile · Walyormouring profile

Goomalling Walyormouring

Goomalling and Walyormouring are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Goomalling is a larger settlement where residents are far older, with a typical age of 55 and 34.4% aged 65 and over. It is also more diverse, with 12.0% born overseas. In contrast, Walyormouring is a sparsely populated area where people are younger, typical incomes are far higher at $1,875 a week, and 72.4% of residents have completed Year 12.

While both areas share a similar landscape with flat terrain, the gap in their accessibility is stark. Goomalling is somewhat walkable, with most homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and schools, while Walyormouring is car-dependent. This divide in lifestyle is mirrored in their health and work patterns, as Goomalling has far more people with long-term health conditions and far fewer adults working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Goomallingin Walyormouring +472 larger in Goomalling gap steady
508 65th pct 36 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 528
  • First area, 2016: 562
  • First area, 2021: 508
  • Second area, 2016: 48
  • Second area, 2021: 36
Median age in Goomallingin Walyormouring +10 yrs older in Goomalling gap steady
55 yrs 86th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Goomallingin Walyormouring +5.7 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
5.7% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Goomallingin Walyormouring +23.3 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
34.4% 90th pct 11.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Under 15 in Goomallingin Walyormouring +2.1 pts higher in Walyormouring gap narrowing
14.6% 34th pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Goomallingin Walyormouring +12.5 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
10.5% 37th pct 23.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Age structure

34.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +23.3 pts 11.1%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.7 pts 16.7%
17.5% Young adults (25–44) +1.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
14.6% Children (0–14) +2.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.1% Youth (15–24) +2.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

44.8% Married +11.9 pts ▸ 56.7%
30.9% Never married ◂ +7.6 pts 23.3%
13.9% Divorced ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
2.5% Separated +10.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.0% Widowed ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Goomalling Walyormouring

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Goomalling: 1.8% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Goomalling: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Goomalling: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Goomalling: 5.7% males, 5.9% females; 70–74 in Walyormouring: 9.1% males, 12.1% females
  • 65–69 in Goomalling: 5.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Walyormouring: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Goomalling: 4.5% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Goomalling: 1.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Walyormouring: 15.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 9.1% females
  • 40–44 in Goomalling: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Goomalling: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Goomalling: 2.9% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Walyormouring: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 12.1% females
  • 15–19 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Walyormouring: 0.0% males, 18.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Goomallingin Walyormouring +12.0 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
12.0% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

72.6% Australia +10.7 pts ▸ 83.3%
3.7% England ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% India ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.9% Australian +14.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
40.0% English ◂ +3.8 pts 36.1%
8.1% Scottish +5.8 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.8% Irish ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
3.7% German ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Italian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Goomallingin Walyormouring +2.0 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
2.0% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Goomallingin Walyormouring even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.3% English only +16.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Goomallingin Walyormouring +11.2 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
36.0% 37th pct 47.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%

Religious affiliation

48.8% Christianity ◂ +9.9 pts 38.9%
36.0% No religion +11.2 pts ▸ 47.2%
14.4% Not stated ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Goomallingin Walyormouring +43.7 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
28.7% 12th pct 72.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.4%
Bachelor+ in Goomallingin Walyormouring +8.5 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
8.5% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
27.03 92nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Goomallingin Walyormouring +2 more in Goomalling
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
45 15th pct —
954 28th pct —

Highest year of school

28.7% Year 12 +43.7 pts ▸ 72.4%
30.6% Year 10 +3.9 pts ▸ 34.5%
12.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
10.6% Year 11 ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

31.2% Certificate III / IV +7.3 pts ▸ 38.5%
2.8% Certificate I / II +20.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
12.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related +7.5 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.1% Management & commerce +13.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
9.6% Health ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Education ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.4% Society & culture ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Goomallingin Walyormouring +$432 higher in Walyormouring gap steady
$657 33rd pct $1,089 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $442
  • First area, 2016: $503
  • First area, 2021: $657
  • Second area, 2016: $941
  • Second area, 2021: $1,089
Household income in Goomallingin Walyormouring +$952 higher in Walyormouring gap narrowing
$923 10th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $718
  • First area, 2016: $823
  • First area, 2021: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,874
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Goomallingin Walyormouring +$657 higher in Walyormouring gap narrowing
$1,593 32nd pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $877
  • First area, 2016: $1,240
  • First area, 2021: $1,593
  • Second area, 2016: $2,499
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Goomallingin Walyormouring +7.2 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
7.2% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Goomallingin Walyormouring
8.0% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%

Household income distribution

35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.0 pts 23.1%
21.3% $1,500–$2,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 30.8%
4.9% $4,000 or more +25.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
28.0% Under $650 ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
3.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.9% $650–$1,499 +41.1 pts ▸ 70.0%
40.2% Under $650 ◂ +23.5 pts 16.7%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
3.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Goomallingin Walyormouring +15.4 pts higher in Goomalling
34.8% 77th pct 19.4% 13th pct
Mental health in Goomallingin Walyormouring +10.4 pts higher in Goomalling
10.4% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Goomallingin Walyormouring +6.5 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
6.5% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
7.9% Heart disease +3.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
9.6% Other condition ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
6.5% Asthma ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Diabetes ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
22.8% One condition ◂ +11.7 pts 11.1%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Goomallingin Walyormouring +35.5 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
24.5% 74th pct 60.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
Unpaid carers in Goomallingin Walyormouring +12.5 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
12.5% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Goomallingin Walyormouring +3.5 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
19.9% 26th pct 23.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Goomallingin Walyormouring +12.2 pts higher in Walyormouring
3.4% 63rd pct 15.6% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Goomallingin Walyormouring +27.0 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
19.6% 25th pct 46.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Goomallingin Walyormouring +29 larger in Goomalling
29 72nd pct 0 0th pct
25 yrs 46th pct —
$466 27th pct —
$1,125 23rd pct —
Indigenous language in Goomallingin Walyormouring
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Goomallingin Walyormouring +0.8 larger in Walyormouring gap widening
2.0 14th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Goomallingin Walyormouring +13.6 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
13.6% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
41.8% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%

Family composition

45.1% Couples with children +30.9 pts ▸ 76.0%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +6.8 pts 32.0%
13.6% One-parent families ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

41.8% 1 person ◂ +41.8 pts 0.0%
36.4% 2 people ◂ +13.4 pts 23.1%
5.3% 5 people +25.4 pts ▸ 30.8%
7.6% 3 people ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.1% 4 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Goomallingin Walyormouring +$40 higher in Goomalling
$180 20th pct $140 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $103
  • First area, 2016: $155
  • First area, 2021: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $140
$934 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $890
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $934
People / bedroom in Goomallingin Walyormouring +0.10 higher in Walyormouring gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
22.2% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
42.7% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
85.8% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 85.8%
68.9% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%

How homes are owned or rented

42.7% Owned outright +11.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
25.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Other tenure +18.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
22.2% Rented ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.8% Separate house +14.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
8.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.5 pts 30.8%
23.6% 2 bedrooms +22.6 pts ▸ 46.2%
20.9% 4 bedrooms +17.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
1.8% 5 or more +21.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
4.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

2.9% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
9.1% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
PT stops in Goomallingin Walyormouring +1 more in Goomalling
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Goomallingin Walyormouring +1.97 more in Goomalling
1.97 65th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Goomallingin Walyormouring +7.9 more in Goomalling
7.9 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Goomallingin Walyormouring +1 more in Goomalling
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
19 58th pct —
Drive to city in Goomallingin Walyormouring +17 longer in Walyormouring
92 64th pct 109 74th pct

How people get to work

62.9% Car (driver) +21.3 pts ▸ 84.2%
9.6% Walked ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.1% Worked at home ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +41.3 pts 0.0%
34.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.8 pts 30.8%
13.5% 3 vehicles +9.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
5.8% 4 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Goomallingin Walyormouring +5.6 pts higher in Walyormouring gap widening
21.0% 18th pct 26.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Goomallingin Walyormouring +4.8 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
4.8% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Goomallingin Walyormouring +18.6 pts higher in Walyormouring gap narrowing
48.0% 18th pct 66.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
55.8% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%

Industries people work in

14.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +48.9 pts ▸ 63.2%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
10.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.6% Construction ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.6% Other services ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.1% Education & training ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Mining ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.2% Managers +50.0 pts ▸ 63.2%
13.7% Labourers +12.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
15.2% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
14.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
13.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
11.2% Professionals ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
9.1% Community & personal service ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Goomallingin Walyormouring +6.0 higher in Goomalling
6.0 88th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Goomallingin Walyormouring +6.8 more in Goomalling
6.8 93rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Goomallingin Walyormouring +83.4 pts higher in Goomalling
83.4% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Goomallingin Walyormouring +89.8 pts higher in Goomalling
89.8% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Goomallingin Walyormouring +52.4 pts higher in Goomalling
52.4% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Goomallingin Walyormouring +84.1 pts higher in Goomalling
84.1% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Goomallingin Walyormouring +87.5 pts higher in Goomalling
87.5% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Goomallingin Walyormouring +82.7 pts higher in Goomalling
82.7% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Goomallingin Walyormouring +17.5 more in Goomalling
45.3 79th pct 27.8 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Goomallingin Walyormouring +3 higher in Goomalling
3 61st pct 0 19th pct
Mean slope in Goomallingin Walyormouring +0.3 pts higher in Walyormouring
4.8% 39th pct 5.1% 43rd pct

Compare Goomalling with nearby areas

Compare Walyormouring with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goomalling vs Walyormouring [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50569/goomalling/vs/SAL51512/walyormouring