Compare

Goomalling vs Karranadgin

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Goomalling profile · Karranadgin profile

Goomalling Karranadgin

Goomalling and Karranadgin are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Goomalling is a more populated centre where residents are far older, with a typical age of 55 and 34.4% aged 65 and over. It is also much more walkable (somewhat walkable), with 89.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Karranadgin is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a younger typical age of 40. People there generally have higher typical weekly incomes ($1,583 compared to $923 in Goomalling) and a higher share of Year 12 completions (50.8% versus 28.7%).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people born overseas, at around 12%. While they share a similar distance to the city, they differ in how people live and work. Karranadgin has a much higher proportion of people working from home (27.3%) and more adults working or looking for work (68.8%). Goomalling has more public transport stops and a higher share of people in health care and social assistance roles. This contrast in lifestyle is also seen in their homes; Karranadgin has a much higher share of houses with three or more bedrooms (90.0%) compared to Goomalling (68.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Goomallingin Karranadgin +422 larger in Goomalling gap narrowing
508 65th pct 86 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 528
  • First area, 2016: 562
  • First area, 2021: 508
  • Second area, 2016: 84
  • Second area, 2021: 86
Median age in Goomallingin Karranadgin +15 yrs older in Goomalling gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Goomallingin Karranadgin +5.7 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
5.7% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Goomallingin Karranadgin +19.3 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
34.4% 90th pct 15.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Under 15 in Goomallingin Karranadgin +9.9 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
14.6% 34th pct 24.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
De facto in Goomallingin Karranadgin +4.0 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
10.5% 37th pct 6.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Age structure

34.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.3 pts 15.1%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) +7.2 pts ▸ 32.6%
17.5% Young adults (25–44) +13.9 pts ▸ 31.4%
14.6% Children (0–14) +9.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
9.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.4 pts 4.7%

Marital status

44.8% Married +20.8 pts ▸ 65.6%
30.9% Never married ◂ +10.6 pts 20.3%
13.9% Divorced ◂ +9.2 pts 4.7%
9.0% Widowed ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Separated ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Goomalling Karranadgin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Goomalling: 1.8% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Goomalling: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Goomalling: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Goomalling: 5.7% males, 5.9% females; 70–74 in Karranadgin: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Goomalling: 5.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Karranadgin: 5.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Goomalling: 4.5% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Karranadgin: 5.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Goomalling: 1.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Karranadgin: 12.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Karranadgin: 12.3% males, 5.5% females
  • 40–44 in Goomalling: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Goomalling: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Karranadgin: 13.7% males, 6.8% females
  • 30–34 in Goomalling: 2.9% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Karranadgin: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 20–24 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Karranadgin: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Goomalling: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Karranadgin: 11.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Goomalling: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Karranadgin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Goomallingin Karranadgin +0.4 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
12.0% 53rd pct 11.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Country of birth

72.6% Australia +4.1 pts ▸ 76.7%
3.7% England +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% India ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.0% English +11.2 pts ▸ 51.2%
40.9% Australian ◂ +6.1 pts 34.9%
9.8% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 9.3%
2.2% Dutch +7.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.0% Italian +6.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
8.1% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 4.7%
3.7% German ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Goomallingin Karranadgin +2.0 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
2.0% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Goomallingin Karranadgin even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.3% English only +8.6 pts ▸ 91.9%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Goomallingin Karranadgin +3.5 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
36.0% 37th pct 39.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%

Religious affiliation

48.8% Christianity +4.7 pts ▸ 53.5%
36.0% No religion +3.5 pts ▸ 39.5%
14.4% Not stated ◂ +7.4 pts 7.0%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Goomallingin Karranadgin +22.1 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
28.7% 12th pct 50.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Bachelor+ in Goomallingin Karranadgin +4.0 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
8.5% 24th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Schools/1k kids in Goomallingin Karranadgin
27.03 92nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Goomallingin Karranadgin even
2 62nd pct 2 62nd pct
45 15th pct 45 15th pct
954 28th pct 954 28th pct

Highest year of school

28.7% Year 12 +22.1 pts ▸ 50.8%
30.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.0 pts 28.6%
12.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.8 pts 7.9%
10.6% Year 11 ◂ +4.2 pts 6.3%

Highest qualification level

31.2% Certificate III / IV +2.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.4% Bachelor degree +11.9 pts ▸ 24.2%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.4% Society & culture +14.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +6.5 pts 9.1%
7.3% Education +7.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.1% Management & commerce +5.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +9.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.6% Health ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +7.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Goomallingin Karranadgin +$176 higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
$657 33rd pct $833 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $442
  • First area, 2016: $503
  • First area, 2021: $657
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $833
Household income in Goomallingin Karranadgin +$660 higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
$923 10th pct $1,583 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $718
  • First area, 2016: $823
  • First area, 2021: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
Family income in Goomallingin Karranadgin +$282 higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
$1,593 32nd pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $877
  • First area, 2016: $1,240
  • First area, 2021: $1,593
  • Second area, 2016: $1,792
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Goomallingin Karranadgin +0.9 pts higher in Goomalling gap steady
7.2% 45th pct 6.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Goomallingin Karranadgin +2.0 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
8.0% 24th pct 10.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Household income distribution

35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 33.3%
21.3% $1,500–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.0% Under $650 ◂ +14.7 pts 13.3%
4.9% $4,000 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.2% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 40.6%
28.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 28.1%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
3.2% $3,000 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 6.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Goomallingin Karranadgin +9.3 pts higher in Goomalling
34.8% 77th pct 25.6% 34th pct
Mental health in Goomallingin Karranadgin +4.6 pts higher in Goomalling
10.4% 72nd pct 5.8% 29th pct
Needs assistance in Goomallingin Karranadgin +6.5 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
6.5% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +4.6 pts 5.8%
9.6% Other condition ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
6.5% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 7.0%
6.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%
4.1% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +11.6 pts ▸ 61.6%
22.8% One condition ◂ +7.7 pts 15.1%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Goomallingin Karranadgin +9.9 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
24.5% 74th pct 34.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Unpaid carers in Goomallingin Karranadgin +4.7 pts higher in Karranadgin gap widening
12.5% 47th pct 17.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid child care in Goomallingin Karranadgin +6.7 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
19.9% 26th pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Goomallingin Karranadgin +3.4 pts higher in Goomalling
3.4% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Goomallingin Karranadgin +19.4 pts higher in Karranadgin gap widening
19.6% 25th pct 39.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Goomallingin Karranadgin +29 larger in Goomalling
29 72nd pct 0 0th pct
25 yrs 46th pct —
$466 27th pct —
Household income in Goomallingin Karranadgin
$1,125 23rd pct —
Indigenous language in Goomallingin Karranadgin
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Goomallingin Karranadgin +0.7 larger in Karranadgin gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Goomallingin Karranadgin +9.3 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
13.6% 66th pct 4.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Living alone in Goomallingin Karranadgin +8.4 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
41.8% 93rd pct 33.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Family composition

45.1% Couples with children +26.7 pts ▸ 71.8%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +10.6 pts 28.2%
13.6% One-parent families ◂ +9.3 pts 4.2%
0.9% Other families +6.1 pts ▸ 7.0%

Household size

36.4% 2 people +13.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.8% 1 person ◂ +8.4 pts 33.3%
7.1% 4 people +6.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.6% 3 people +2.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.3% 5 people +4.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Goomallingin Karranadgin +$71 higher in Karranadgin gap widening
$180 20th pct $251 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $103
  • First area, 2016: $155
  • First area, 2021: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $205
  • Second area, 2021: $251
Mortgage in Goomallingin Karranadgin +$666 higher in Karranadgin gap widening
$934 13th pct $1,600 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $890
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,142
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Goomallingin Karranadgin +0.10 higher in Karranadgin gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Goomallingin Karranadgin +8.9 pts higher in Goomalling gap widening
22.2% 65th pct 13.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Owned outright in Goomallingin Karranadgin +20.7 pts higher in Karranadgin gap widening
42.7% 54th pct 63.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
Separate houses in Goomallingin Karranadgin +14.2 pts higher in Karranadgin gap widening
85.8% 26th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Goomallingin Karranadgin +21.1 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
68.9% 26th pct 90.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.0%

How homes are owned or rented

42.7% Owned outright +20.7 pts ▸ 63.3%
25.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.4 pts 13.3%
22.2% Rented ◂ +8.9 pts 13.3%
4.9% Other tenure +5.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.8% Separate house +14.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
8.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.9 pts 33.3%
20.9% 4 bedrooms +22.4 pts ▸ 43.3%
23.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +23.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% 5 or more +11.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
4.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

56.0% $200–$349 +19.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
60.0% Under $200 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.1% $1,800–$2,999 +75.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
46.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +46.6 pts 0.0%
17.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Goomallingin Karranadgin +2.9 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
2.9% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Goomallingin Karranadgin +18.1 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
9.1% 23rd pct 27.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
PT commute in Goomallingin Karranadgin even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Goomallingin Karranadgin +1 more in Goomalling
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Goomallingin Karranadgin +1.97 more in Goomalling
1.97 65th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Goomallingin Karranadgin +7.9 more in Goomalling
7.9 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Goomallingin Karranadgin +1 more in Goomalling
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
19 58th pct —
Drive to city in Goomallingin Karranadgin +6 longer in Karranadgin
92 64th pct 98 68th pct

How people get to work

62.9% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 65.9%
9.1% Worked at home +18.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
9.6% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

13.5% 3 vehicles +29.9 pts ▸ 43.3%
41.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +41.3 pts 0.0%
5.8% 4 or more +30.9 pts ▸ 36.7%
34.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.9 pts 26.7%
2.9% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Goomallingin Karranadgin +0.7 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
21.0% 18th pct 21.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Recent arrivals in Goomallingin Karranadgin
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Goomallingin Karranadgin +4.8 pts higher in Goomalling gap narrowing
4.8% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Goomallingin Karranadgin +20.7 pts higher in Karranadgin gap narrowing
48.0% 18th pct 68.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in Goomallingin Karranadgin +16.9 pts higher in Karranadgin gap widening
55.8% 38th pct 72.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%

Industries people work in

14.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +29.0 pts ▸ 43.2%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
10.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.6% Construction ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
6.6% Other services +2.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Mining +2.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.1% Education & training ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.2% Managers +25.4 pts ▸ 38.6%
14.2% Machinery operators & drivers +6.2 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.7% Labourers +6.7 pts ▸ 20.5%
15.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.1 pts 9.1%
13.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.8 pts 11.4%
11.2% Professionals ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
9.1% Community & personal service ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Goomallingin Karranadgin +6.0 higher in Goomalling
6.0 88th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Goomallingin Karranadgin +6.8 more in Goomalling
6.8 93rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Goomallingin Karranadgin +83.4 pts higher in Goomalling
83.4% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Goomallingin Karranadgin +89.8 pts higher in Goomalling
89.8% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Goomallingin Karranadgin +52.4 pts higher in Goomalling
52.4% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Goomallingin Karranadgin +84.1 pts higher in Goomalling
84.1% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Goomallingin Karranadgin +87.5 pts higher in Goomalling
87.5% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Goomallingin Karranadgin +82.7 pts higher in Goomalling
82.7% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Goomallingin Karranadgin +33.6 more in Goomalling
45.3 79th pct 11.6 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Goomallingin Karranadgin +3 higher in Goomalling
3 61st pct 0 19th pct
Mean slope in Goomallingin Karranadgin +1.7 pts higher in Karranadgin
4.8% 39th pct 6.4% 58th pct

Compare Goomalling with nearby areas

Compare Karranadgin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goomalling vs Karranadgin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50569/goomalling/vs/SAL50736/karranadgin