Compare

Gnowellen vs Nalyerlup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Gnowellen profile · Nalyerlup profile

Gnowellen Nalyerlup

Nalyerlup and Gnowellen are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Nalyerlup has a much younger feel, with children under 15 making up 38.2% of its residents compared to 16.7% in Gnowellen. Nalyerlup is also more diverse, with 29.4% of people born overseas and 26.5% using a language other than English at home, while Gnowellen has 10.0% born overseas and no one using another language. In terms of income, the typical household in Nalyerlup earns $2,874 a week, which is well higher than the $1,875 usual for Gnowellen.

Both areas are effectively identical when it comes to their unemployment rates, which are both 0.0%. They also share a lack of local infrastructure, with neither area having a 15-minute-city walkshed or homes within a short walk of public transport or parks. While Nalyerlup has more people working or looking for work at 100.0%, Gnowellen has a higher proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 16.0%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +4 larger in Nalyerlup gap narrowing
30 19th pct 34 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 26
  • First area, 2021: 30
  • Second area, 2016: 20
  • Second area, 2021: 34
Median age in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +1 yrs older in Nalyerlup gap narrowing
33 yrs 11th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +21.6 pts higher in Nalyerlup gap widening
16.7% 47th pct 38.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
— 16.7% 78th pct

Age structure

26.7% Young adults (25–44) +17.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
43.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +16.9 pts 26.5%
16.7% Children (0–14) +21.6 pts ▸ 38.2%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

64.0% Married +6.8 pts ▸ 70.8%
32.0% Never married +1.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Gnowellen Nalyerlup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gnowellen: 23.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Nalyerlup: 10.3% males, 17.2% females
  • 35–39 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Nalyerlup: 20.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gnowellen: 38.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Nalyerlup: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Nalyerlup: 17.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gnowellen: 38.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Nalyerlup: 10.3% males, 13.8% females
  • 0–4 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Nalyerlup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +19.4 pts higher in Nalyerlup gap widening
10.0% 43rd pct 29.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Country of birth

86.7% Australia ◂ +4.3 pts 82.4%
0.0% South Africa +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% New Zealand ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.0% Australian +1.8 pts ▸ 61.8%
30.0% English +11.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
26.7% Scottish ◂ +12.0 pts 14.7%
0.0% Dutch +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Irish +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% German +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +26.5 pts higher in Nalyerlup gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 26.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Limited English in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

103.3% English only ◂ +18.0 pts 85.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +34.7 pts higher in Nalyerlup gap widening
30.0% 23rd pct 64.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Religious affiliation

66.7% Christianity ◂ +22.5 pts 44.1%
30.0% No religion +34.7 pts ▸ 64.7%
16.7% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +27.3 pts higher in Nalyerlup
56.0% 74th pct 83.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
Bachelor+ in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +16.0 pts higher in Gnowellen
16.0% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +1 more in Nalyerlup
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 24 7th pct
— 1,034 73rd pct

Highest year of school

56.0% Year 12 +27.3 pts ▸ 83.3%
24.0% Year 10 ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +87.5 pts ▸ 87.5%
21.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
21.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

42.1% Agriculture & environment +20.4 pts ▸ 62.5%
0.0% Management & commerce +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
26.3% Education ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +$469 higher in Nalyerlup gap narrowing
$1,218 91st pct $1,687 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $866
  • First area, 2021: $1,218
  • Second area, 2016: $1,541
  • Second area, 2021: $1,687
Household income in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +$999 higher in Nalyerlup gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $2,874 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $2,499
  • Second area, 2021: $2,874
Family income in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +$1,000 higher in Nalyerlup gap narrowing
$2,999 91st pct $3,999 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,749
  • First area, 2021: $2,999
  • Second area, 2016: $3,999
  • Second area, 2021: $3,999
High earners in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +13.5 pts higher in Nalyerlup
24.0% 93rd pct 37.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Household income distribution

33.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 28.6%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.2 pts 20.8%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
12.0% $3,000 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +30.0 pts higher in Gnowellen
30.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.3% Diabetes ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.0% None +32.9 pts ▸ 102.9%
30.0% One condition ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +6.2 pts higher in Nalyerlup
48.0% 100th pct 54.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Unpaid carers in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +5.8 pts higher in Nalyerlup
40.0% 93rd pct 45.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
Defence service in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +33.3 pts higher in Nalyerlup
0.0% 0th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
29 yrs 60th pct —
Median income in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup
$1,125 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +0.8 larger in Nalyerlup gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family composition

68.4% Couples with children +16.4 pts ▸ 84.8%
42.1% Couples without children ◂ +30.0 pts 12.1%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

55.6% 2 people ◂ +27.0 pts 28.6%
44.4% 1 person ◂ +23.0 pts 21.4%
0.0% 5 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 6 or more +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $140 12th pct
People / bedroom in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +0.20 higher in Nalyerlup gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.40
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Other tenure ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned outright +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Rented +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +31.0 pts 35.7%
33.3% 4 bedrooms +9.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup
— 42.9% 93rd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

80.0% Worked at home ◂ +37.1 pts 42.9%
60.0% Car (driver) +16.2 pts ▸ 76.2%
0.0% Walked +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

77.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +20.6 pts 57.1%
0.0% 4 or more +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +14.5 pts higher in Gnowellen
50.0% 90th pct 35.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +16.0 pts higher in Nalyerlup
84.0% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 81.0% 98th pct

Industries people work in

93.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.9 pts ▸ 95.2%
33.3% Education & training ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

73.3% Managers ◂ +16.2 pts 57.1%
20.0% Professionals ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Labourers +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +100.0 more in Gnowellen
100.0 87th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup even
0 1st pct 0 9th pct
Mean slope in Gnowellenin Nalyerlup +1.4 pts higher in Nalyerlup
3.4% 19th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Gnowellen with nearby areas

Compare Nalyerlup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gnowellen vs Nalyerlup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50565/gnowellen/vs/SAL51074/nalyerlup