Compare

Gnowellen vs Kojaneerup South

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Gnowellen profile · Kojaneerup South profile

Gnowellen Kojaneerup South

Gnowellen and Kojaneerup South are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Gnowellen has a far higher typical weekly family income of $2,999 compared to $1,625 in Kojaneerup South. Other key differences include Gnowellen having a far higher share of people born overseas at 10.0%, while Kojaneerup South has a far higher share of people with no religion at 65.2%. Mental health conditions are also far higher in Kojaneerup South, where 17.4% of residents are affected compared to 0.0% in Gnowellen.

Both areas are effectively alike in that neither has any residents aged 65 and over or any Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. They also share a similar rate of long-term health conditions, which sits at about 30% in both places. While Kojaneerup South is younger, with a typical resident aged 28 and a higher share of children, the gap in typical age is 5 years compared to the 33 year olds in Gnowellen.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +7 larger in Gnowellen gap narrowing
30 19th pct 23 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26
  • First area, 2021: 30
  • Second area, 2016: 38
  • Second area, 2021: 23
Median age in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +5 yrs older in Gnowellen gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +9.4 pts higher in Kojaneerup South gap widening
16.7% 47th pct 26.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Age structure

43.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.2 pts 39.1%
26.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 21.7%
16.7% Children (0–14) +9.4 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

32.0% Never married +32.3 pts ▸ 64.3%
64.0% Married ◂ +6.9 pts 57.1%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Gnowellen Kojaneerup South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gnowellen: 23.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 44.4% females
  • 45–49 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gnowellen: 38.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gnowellen: 38.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Kojaneerup South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Gnowellen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Kojaneerup South: 55.6% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +10.0 pts higher in Gnowellen gap narrowing
10.0% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

86.7% Australia ◂ +8.4 pts 78.3%
10.0% New Zealand ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.0% Australian ◂ +16.5 pts 43.5%
30.0% English ◂ +3.9 pts 26.1%
26.7% Scottish ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

103.3% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +35.2 pts higher in Kojaneerup South gap widening
30.0% 23rd pct 65.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%

Religious affiliation

66.7% Christianity ◂ +53.6 pts 13.0%
30.0% No religion +35.2 pts ▸ 65.2%
16.7% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

56.0% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
16.0% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

56.0% Year 12 +10.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% Year 11 +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
24.0% Year 10 ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +$125 higher in Gnowellen gap narrowing
$1,218 91st pct $1,093 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $866
  • First area, 2021: $1,218
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $1,093
Household income in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +$250 higher in Gnowellen gap widening
$1,875 69th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +$1,374 higher in Gnowellen gap widening
$2,999 91st pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,749
  • First area, 2021: $2,999
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
24.0% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

33.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
12.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +0.4 pts higher in Kojaneerup South
30.0% 56th pct 30.4% 58th pct
Mental health in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +17.4 pts higher in Kojaneerup South
0.0% 0th pct 17.4% 97th pct
Needs assistance in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Mental health +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Other condition +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.3% Diabetes ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.0% None ◂ +30.9 pts 39.1%
30.0% One condition ◂ +17.0 pts 13.0%
0.0% Two conditions +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

48.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
40.0% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
29 yrs 60th pct —
$1,125 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +1.0 larger in Kojaneerup South gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 3.4 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4

Family composition

0.0% One-parent families +73.3 pts ▸ 73.3%
68.4% Couples with children ◂ +41.8 pts 26.7%
42.1% Couples without children ◂ +8.8 pts 33.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 5 people +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
55.6% 2 people ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
44.4% 1 person ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $76 2nd pct
People / bedroom in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +0.20 higher in Kojaneerup South gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.40
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Rented +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
66.7% Other tenure ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 4 bedrooms +66.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

80.0% Worked at home ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
60.0% Car (driver) +3.6 pts ▸ 63.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

77.8% 2 vehicles +22.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

50.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
84.0% 98th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%

Industries people work in

93.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.5 pts 81.8%
33.3% Education & training ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

73.3% Managers ◂ +37.0 pts 36.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
20.0% Professionals ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 25th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +56.5 more in Gnowellen
100.0 87th pct 43.5 78th pct
Intersections/km² in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South even
0 1st pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Gnowellenin Kojaneerup South +0.6 pts higher in Gnowellen
3.4% 19th pct 2.8% 10th pct

Compare Gnowellen with nearby areas

Compare Kojaneerup South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gnowellen vs Kojaneerup South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50565/gnowellen/vs/SAL50769/kojaneerup-south