Compare
Glencoe vs Woodanilling
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Glencoe profile · Woodanilling profile
Glencoe Woodanilling
Woodanilling and Glencoe (WA) are two nearby Western Australian areas with very different populations. Woodanilling is much older, with a typical resident aged 54 and 28.0% of people aged 65 and over, while Glencoe (WA) is far younger with a typical age of 28. There are also stark differences in income and education; the typical weekly household income in Glencoe (WA) is $2,124, far higher than the $1,010 seen in Woodanilling, and 85.0% of Glencoe (WA) residents completed Year 12 compared to 33.7% in Woodanilling.
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, though they still share a few common traits. Both are exclusively English-speaking and have almost identical typical monthly home-loan payments of around $1,000. While Glencoe (WA) is sparsely populated and lacks local services, Woodanilling has more infrastructure, including a higher number of public transport stops and more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 32
- First area, 2021: 25
- Second area, 2011: 419
- Second area, 2016: 170
- Second area, 2021: 207
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Woodanilling: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Woodanilling: 4.8% males, 7.1% females
- 65–69 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Woodanilling: 6.2% males, 5.7% females
- 60–64 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Woodanilling: 8.1% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in Glencoe: 21.4% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Woodanilling: 4.3% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Woodanilling: 2.9% males, 5.7% females
- 45–49 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Woodanilling: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 21.4% females; 25–29 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 21.4% females; 15–19 in Woodanilling: 3.8% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Woodanilling: 3.8% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Woodanilling: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Glencoe: 0.0% males, 35.7% females; 0–4 in Woodanilling: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $875
- First area, 2021: $1,031
- Second area, 2011: $568
- Second area, 2016: $496
- Second area, 2021: $546
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $927
- Second area, 2016: $871
- Second area, 2021: $1,010
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $941
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $92
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $563
- Second area, 2016: $802
- Second area, 2021: $1,033
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Glencoe with nearby areas
Compare Woodanilling with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glencoe vs Woodanilling [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50555/glencoe/vs/SAL51636/woodanilling