Compare
Westwood vs Woodanilling
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Westwood profile · Woodanilling profile
Westwood Woodanilling
Woodanilling and Westwood (WA) are nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Woodanilling is much older, with a typical resident aged 54, and has a far higher share of people with no religion (44.0% compared to 23.5% in Westwood). In contrast, Westwood (WA) has much higher incomes, where typical weekly family earnings are $2,624, compared to just $1,187 in Woodanilling. This gap is also seen in home-loan payments, which are $2,000 higher per month in Westwood (WA).
Both areas have a similar share of children under 15, and both sit near the national figure for people needing help with daily activities. While Woodanilling has more public transport stops and a few more walkable amenities, both areas are effectively car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. Over time, Woodanilling has remained far older than Westwood (WA), with a gap of 8 years in typical age.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 29
- First area, 2021: 34
- Second area, 2011: 419
- Second area, 2016: 170
- Second area, 2021: 207
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Woodanilling: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Westwood: 23.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Woodanilling: 4.8% males, 7.1% females
- 65–69 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Woodanilling: 6.2% males, 5.7% females
- 60–64 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Woodanilling: 8.1% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Woodanilling: 4.3% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Woodanilling: 2.9% males, 5.7% females
- 45–49 in Westwood: 23.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Woodanilling: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Westwood: 35.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Woodanilling: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Woodanilling: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Woodanilling: 3.8% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Woodanilling: 3.8% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 17.6% females; 5–9 in Woodanilling: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Westwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Woodanilling: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $568
- Second area, 2016: $496
- Second area, 2021: $546
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $927
- Second area, 2016: $871
- Second area, 2021: $1,010
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2011: $941
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $70
- First area, 2021: $162
- Second area, 2011: $92
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2021: $3,033
- Second area, 2011: $563
- Second area, 2016: $802
- Second area, 2021: $1,033
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Westwood with nearby areas
Compare Woodanilling with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Westwood vs Woodanilling [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51590/westwood/vs/SAL51636/woodanilling