Compare

Eucla vs Rawlinna

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 316 km apart · Eucla profile · Rawlinna profile

Eucla Rawlinna

Eucla and Rawlinna are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ sharply in age and background; residents in Eucla are far older, with a typical age of 56 compared to just 27 in Rawlinna. Rawlinna has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (12.1%) and children under 15 (21.2%), while Eucla has a far higher share of people born overseas (24.3%). Wealth also differs, with typical weekly personal incomes far higher in Eucla at $1,416 compared to $850 in Rawlinna.

Both areas have an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is similar to the national figure for this type of area. They also share a lack of public transport and schools. While both are largely car-dependent, Eucla is more so in a way that is mostly car-dependent, as it has more amenities and health services within a 15-minute walk. These two locations have tracked differently since 2011, with Rawlinna seeing a far higher share of people with bachelor degrees and Year 12 completions.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Euclain Rawlinna +4 larger in Eucla gap narrowing
37 22nd pct 33 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 368
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 37
  • Second area, 2016: 30
  • Second area, 2021: 33
Median age in Euclain Rawlinna +29 yrs older in Eucla gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Euclain Rawlinna +12.1 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Aged 65+ in Euclain Rawlinna even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Euclain Rawlinna +13.1 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
8.1% 12th pct 21.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

24.3% Young adults (25–44) +33.3 pts ▸ 57.6%
37.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +37.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% Children (0–14) +13.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

70.0% Married ◂ +28.6 pts 41.4%
13.3% Never married +34.9 pts ▸ 48.3%
13.3% Widowed ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Separated ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Eucla Rawlinna

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Eucla: 23.5% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Eucla: 35.3% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Eucla: 23.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 25.0% females
  • 35–39 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 41.7% females
  • 30–34 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Eucla: 17.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 33.3% females
  • 0–4 in Eucla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Euclain Rawlinna +24.3 pts higher in Eucla gap widening
24.3% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

67.6% Australia +5.2 pts ▸ 72.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.8% Australian +10.6 pts ▸ 48.5%
29.7% English +6.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
24.3% Dutch ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
8.1% Scottish +7.0 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Irish +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Euclain Rawlinna even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Euclain Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.8% English only ◂ +2.0 pts 81.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Euclain Rawlinna +2.5 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
45.9% 67th pct 48.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

Religious affiliation

45.9% No religion +2.5 pts ▸ 48.5%
43.2% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 36.4%
8.1% Not stated +16.1 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Euclain Rawlinna +16.5 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
40.0% 37th pct 56.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Bachelor+ in Euclain Rawlinna +20.7 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 20.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Euclain Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

40.0% Year 12 +16.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
26.7% Year 10 +8.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
10.0% Year 11 +7.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Bachelor degree +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
21.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 20.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

28.6% Management & commerce ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
21.4% Agriculture & environment +5.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
21.4% Health ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Euclain Rawlinna +$566 higher in Eucla gap widening
$1,416 96th pct $850 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,307
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Household income in Euclain Rawlinna +$751 higher in Eucla gap widening
$2,250 86th pct $1,499 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,406
  • First area, 2016: $1,874
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,499
Family income in Euclain Rawlinna
$3,250 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,527
  • First area, 2016: $2,666
  • First area, 2021: $3,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
High earners in Euclain Rawlinna +10.0 pts higher in Eucla gap widening
10.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

21.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.0% $650–$1,499 +22.1 pts ▸ 62.1%
26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
10.0% Under $650 +3.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Euclain Rawlinna +8.8 pts higher in Eucla
27.0% 41st pct 18.2% 11th pct
Mental health in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Euclain Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.5% Other condition ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.8% Arthritis ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.1% None +0.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
10.8% One condition +7.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.8% Two conditions ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Euclain Rawlinna +3.8 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
10.0% 13th pct 13.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Euclain Rawlinna +10.0 pts higher in Eucla gap widening
10.0% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Euclain Rawlinna +10.8 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
13.3% 11th pct 24.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Defence service in Euclain Rawlinna +3.8 pts higher in Eucla
13.8% 100th pct 10.0% 96th pct
Housework 15h+ in Euclain Rawlinna +13.0 pts higher in Eucla gap narrowing
23.3% 45th pct 10.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Euclain Rawlinna +4 larger in Rawlinna
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Euclain Rawlinna
— 17 yrs 14th pct
Median income in Euclain Rawlinna
— $866 71st pct
Household income in Euclain Rawlinna
— $1,499 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Euclain Rawlinna +1.8 larger in Rawlinna gap widening
1.7 6th pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5

Family composition

35.3% Couples with children +64.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
82.4% Couples without children ◂ +82.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

71.4% 1 person ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% 2 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$160 16th pct —
People / bedroom in Euclain Rawlinna +0.20 higher in Eucla gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.40 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.40

How homes are owned or rented

21.4% Owned outright +78.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.9% Rented ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
42.9% Other tenure ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 5 or more +166.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
57.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
21.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Euclain Rawlinna +15.0 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT commute in Euclain Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Euclain Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Euclain Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

37.5% Walked +7.5 pts ▸ 45.0%
37.5% Car (driver) ◂ +22.5 pts 15.0%
0.0% Worked at home +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

21.4% 4 or more +78.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
64.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +64.3 pts 0.0%
35.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Euclain Rawlinna +9.9 pts higher in Eucla gap narrowing
54.1% 93rd pct 44.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Euclain Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Euclain Rawlinna +11.0 pts higher in Eucla gap narrowing
80.0% 94th pct 69.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.0%
Full-time in Euclain Rawlinna +23.3 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
66.7% 83rd pct 90.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.3%
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.0%

Industries people work in

16.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +68.3 pts ▸ 85.0%
41.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
25.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Labourers +45.0 pts ▸ 70.0%
25.0% Managers +20.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
33.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.5% Community & personal service ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Euclain Rawlinna +3.1 higher in Eucla
3.1 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Euclain Rawlinna +3.7 more in Eucla
3.7 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Euclain Rawlinna even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Euclain Rawlinna +93.4 pts higher in Eucla
93.4% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Euclain Rawlinna +92.1 pts higher in Eucla
92.1% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Euclain Rawlinna +162.2 more in Eucla
162.2 90th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Euclain Rawlinna even
0 5th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Euclain Rawlinna +3.4 pts higher in Rawlinna
2.4% 3rd pct 5.8% 51st pct

Compare Eucla with nearby areas

Compare Rawlinna with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eucla vs Rawlinna [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50494/eucla/vs/SAL51283/rawlinna