Compare

Cundeelee vs Rawlinna

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 222 km apart · Cundeelee profile · Rawlinna profile

Cundeelee Rawlinna

Rawlinna and Cundeelee are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Rawlinna is much more likely to have children, with 21.2% under 15 compared to none in Cundeelee. Educational levels are far higher in Rawlinna, where 56.5% have completed Year 12, while only 29.4% have done so in Cundeelee. In contrast, Cundeelee has a much higher typical weekly income of $2,375, far exceeding the $850 seen in Rawlinna. Cundeelee is also more diverse, with 15.1% of people born overseas and 10.1% using a language other than English at home, while Rawlinna has no residents in either category.

Both areas share a nearly identical lack of older residents, with 0.0% aged 65 and over. This shared youth is reflected in their employment, as both have very similar rates of full-time work. They also both have no public transport stops or routes. While Rawlinna has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work at 69.0%, Cundeelee's workforce earns much more, with 36.7% of people bringing in $2,000 or more a week.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +106 larger in Cundeelee gap widening
139 46th pct 33 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46
  • First area, 2016: 80
  • First area, 2021: 139
  • Second area, 2016: 30
  • Second area, 2021: 33
Median age in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +4 yrs older in Cundeelee gap narrowing
31 yrs 7th pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +10.0 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
2.2% 52nd pct 12.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Aged 65+ in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +21.2 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Age structure

63.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.7 pts 57.6%
0.0% Children (0–14) +21.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
18.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +18.7 pts 0.0%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 12.1%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

53.2% Never married ◂ +5.0 pts 48.3%
31.7% Married +9.7 pts ▸ 41.4%
12.2% Divorced ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Separated ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cundeelee Rawlinna

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cundeelee: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cundeelee: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cundeelee: 11.9% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cundeelee: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cundeelee: 11.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 25.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cundeelee: 12.7% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 41.7% females
  • 30–34 in Cundeelee: 13.4% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cundeelee: 21.6% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cundeelee: 13.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 33.3% females
  • 0–4 in Cundeelee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rawlinna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +15.1 pts higher in Cundeelee gap widening
15.1% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

38.8% Australia +33.9 pts ▸ 72.7%
2.2% New Zealand ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

16.5% Australian +31.9 pts ▸ 48.5%
18.0% English +18.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Scottish +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
4.3% Irish +7.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.3% Chinese ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% Italian ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +10.1 pts higher in Cundeelee gap steady
10.1% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

41.7% English only +40.1 pts ▸ 81.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +12.5 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
36.0% 37th pct 48.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

Religious affiliation

36.0% No religion +12.5 pts ▸ 48.5%
46.8% Not stated ◂ +22.5 pts 24.2%
16.5% Christianity +19.8 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +27.1 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
29.4% 12th pct 56.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Bachelor+ in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +14.2 pts higher in Rawlinna gap widening
6.5% 16th pct 20.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

29.4% Year 12 +27.1 pts ▸ 56.5%
11.0% Year 10 +23.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
8.8% Year 11 +8.6 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

4.5% Bachelor degree +35.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
21.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 20.0%
5.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

4.5% Agriculture & environment +22.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
17.9% Engineering & related +2.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.4% Society & culture ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +$1,525 higher in Cundeelee gap widening
$2,375 100th pct $850 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $305
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,375
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Household income in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— $1,499 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,066
  • First area, 2016: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,499
High earners in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +36.7 pts higher in Cundeelee gap narrowing
36.7% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +62.1 pts ▸ 62.1%
38.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +38.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% Under $650 +11.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +14.6 pts higher in Rawlinna
3.6% 0th pct 18.2% 11th pct
Mental health in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +3.6 pts higher in Cundeelee
3.6% 19th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.9% Asthma +9.2 pts ▸ 12.1%
3.6% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Other condition ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.0% None +8.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
3.6% One condition +14.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +11.6 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
2.2% 0th pct 13.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +2.2 pts higher in Cundeelee gap narrowing
2.2% 4th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +8.3 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
15.8% 14th pct 24.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Defence service in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +10.0 pts higher in Rawlinna
0.0% 0th pct 10.0% 96th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +7.5 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
2.9% 0th pct 10.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +1 larger in Rawlinna
3 43rd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +18 yrs older in Cundeelee
35 yrs 73rd pct 17 yrs 14th pct
Median income in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +$1,634 higher in Cundeelee
$2,500 100th pct $866 71st pct
Household income in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— $1,499 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5
  • First area, 2016: 1.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5

Housing & Dwellings

People / bedroom in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.40 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.40

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +15.0 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT commute in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +36.0 pts higher in Cundeelee gap steady
36.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Walked +45.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
36.0% Bus ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
17.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.3 pts 15.0%
0.0% Worked at home +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +11.7 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
32.4% 55th pct 44.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 73.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Recent arrivals in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
14.3% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +15.7 pts higher in Rawlinna gap steady
53.2% 28th pct 69.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.0%
Full-time in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +2.0 pts higher in Rawlinna gap narrowing
88.0% 100th pct 90.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.5%
  • First area, 2021: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.0%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +85.0 pts ▸ 85.0%
81.3% Mining ◂ +81.3 pts 0.0%
9.3% Construction ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.3% Labourers +56.7 pts ▸ 70.0%
0.0% Managers +45.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
44.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +44.0 pts 0.0%
22.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
9.3% Professionals +5.7 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

— 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cundeeleein Rawlinna
— 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cundeeleein Rawlinna +43.2 more in Cundeelee
43.2 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cundeeleein Rawlinna even
0 2nd pct 0 1st pct
— 5.8% 51st pct

Compare Cundeelee with nearby areas

Compare Rawlinna with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cundeelee vs Rawlinna [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50363/cundeelee/vs/SAL51283/rawlinna