Compare
East Cannington vs Forrestfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · East Cannington profile · Forrestfield profile
East Cannington Forrestfield
Forrestfield and East Cannington are neighbouring areas with very different social profiles. East Cannington is far more diverse, with 54.8% of people born overseas and 55.5% using a language other than English at home, compared to 29.1% and 14.5% in Forrestfield. Education levels are also far higher in East Cannington, where 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and 67% finished Year 12. In contrast, Forrestfield has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 38 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (17.2%).
Daily life is similar in both places when it comes to money and housing costs. They share the same typical weekly rent of $350 and the same typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,733. Typical weekly personal incomes are also almost identical, sitting at $810 in Forrestfield and $801 in East Cannington. While East Cannington is more transient, with 50.2% of people moving in the last five years, both areas have an unemployment rate around 5.5% to 5.8%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,300
- First area, 2016: 5,461
- First area, 2021: 6,512
- Second area, 2011: 11,811
- Second area, 2016: 12,690
- Second area, 2021: 13,181
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Cannington: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Forrestfield: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in East Cannington: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Forrestfield: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in East Cannington: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Forrestfield: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in East Cannington: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Forrestfield: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in East Cannington: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Forrestfield: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in East Cannington: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Forrestfield: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in East Cannington: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Forrestfield: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in East Cannington: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Forrestfield: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in East Cannington: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Forrestfield: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in East Cannington: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Forrestfield: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in East Cannington: 4.7% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Forrestfield: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in East Cannington: 6.1% males, 5.7% females; 30–34 in Forrestfield: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in East Cannington: 5.7% males, 5.8% females; 25–29 in Forrestfield: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in East Cannington: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in Forrestfield: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in East Cannington: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Forrestfield: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in East Cannington: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Forrestfield: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in East Cannington: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Forrestfield: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in East Cannington: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in Forrestfield: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $645
- First area, 2016: $640
- First area, 2021: $801
- Second area, 2011: $646
- Second area, 2016: $711
- Second area, 2021: $810
- First area, 2011: $1,458
- First area, 2016: $1,491
- First area, 2021: $1,828
- Second area, 2011: $1,302
- Second area, 2016: $1,459
- Second area, 2021: $1,614
- First area, 2011: $1,619
- First area, 2016: $1,575
- First area, 2021: $1,969
- Second area, 2011: $1,558
- Second area, 2016: $1,714
- Second area, 2021: $1,982
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,900
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,858
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Cannington with nearby areas
Compare Forrestfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Cannington vs Forrestfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50453/east-cannington/vs/SAL50518/forrestfield