Compare

Dingup vs Wilgarrup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Dingup profile · Wilgarrup profile

Dingup Wilgarrup

Dingup and Wilgarrup are two nearby rural areas in Western Australia. Dingup is larger and more populated, with a typical family income of $2,113 per week, which is well higher than the $1,375 found in Wilgarrup. Residents in Wilgarrup are far older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 47 in Dingup. Dingup also has more local infrastructure, including two schools within 3km, while Wilgarrup has none.

In Dingup, typical family income is about the same as the national figure. Both areas are completely car-dependent, with no residents living within a 15-minute walk of a school, park, or grocery store. They also share a similar landscape, with nearly identical terrain slopes. While they both lack public transport, Dingup has slightly more street connectivity than Wilgarrup.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dingupin Wilgarrup +179 larger in Dingup gap steady
195 53rd pct 16 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 321
  • First area, 2016: 197
  • First area, 2021: 195
  • Second area, 2016: 21
  • Second area, 2021: 16
Median age in Dingupin Wilgarrup +10 yrs older in Wilgarrup gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 57 yrs 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in Dingupin Wilgarrup
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
16.4% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
20.0% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
11.3% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

34.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +15.6 pts 18.8%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
16.4% Seniors (65+) +2.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
7.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

28.2% Never married +61.8 pts ▸ 90.0%
54.0% Married +6.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
6.7% Widowed ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Separated ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
4.9% Divorced ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dingup Wilgarrup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dingup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dingup: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dingup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dingup: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dingup: 5.0% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Wilgarrup: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dingup: 6.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dingup: 7.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dingup: 1.7% males, 8.3% females; 50–54 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dingup: 5.0% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dingup: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Dingup: 2.8% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dingup: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dingup: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dingup: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dingup: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dingup: 5.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dingup: 2.8% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Dingup: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Wilgarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dingupin Wilgarrup
12.8% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

76.9% Australia +23.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.1% England ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.8% English ◂ +25.8 pts 25.0%
11.3% Scottish +38.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
36.4% Australian ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
10.8% Irish +20.5 pts ▸ 31.3%
10.3% Italian ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
9.7% German ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dingupin Wilgarrup
5.1% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Dingupin Wilgarrup
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.6% English only +15.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dingupin Wilgarrup
49.2% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%

Religious affiliation

49.2% No religion ◂ +30.5 pts 18.8%
31.3% Christianity ◂ +12.5 pts 18.8%
16.9% Not stated +8.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.1% Islam ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

51.0% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
14.1% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Dingupin Wilgarrup +2 more in Dingup
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
296 48th pct —
1,000 56th pct —

Highest year of school

51.0% Year 12 +39.0 pts ▸ 90.0%
12.3% Year 11 +17.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.4% Year 10 ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
5.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

13.0% Bachelor degree +32.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
43.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +43.5 pts 0.0%
8.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
3.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.4% Engineering & related +7.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
9.3% Management & commerce +18.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
13.0% Education ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
8.3% Health ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.4% Society & culture ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
6.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dingupin Wilgarrup +$76 higher in Dingup gap narrowing
$900 73rd pct $824 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $544
  • First area, 2016: $714
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $824
Household income in Dingupin Wilgarrup +$509 higher in Dingup
$1,821 66th pct $1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,261
  • First area, 2016: $1,981
  • First area, 2021: $1,821
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in Dingupin Wilgarrup +$738 higher in Dingup
$2,113 64th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,454
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,113
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Dingupin Wilgarrup
6.7% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Dingupin Wilgarrup
11.6% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
11.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
11.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 +85.6 pts ▸ 120.0%
34.4% Under $650 ◂ +34.4 pts 0.0%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dingupin Wilgarrup
28.2% 47th pct —
Mental health in Dingupin Wilgarrup
7.7% 46th pct —
Needs assistance in Dingupin Wilgarrup
2.6% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.1% Cancer +14.6 pts ▸ 18.8%
8.2% Arthritis ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Stroke ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None +8.8 pts ▸ 68.8%
20.5% One condition ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
4.6% Three or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dingupin Wilgarrup
30.7% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
Unpaid carers in Dingupin Wilgarrup
16.0% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid child care in Dingupin Wilgarrup
26.4% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
Defence service in Dingupin Wilgarrup
3.7% 66th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Dingupin Wilgarrup
20.9% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dingupin Wilgarrup +0.5 larger in Dingup gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
3.7% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Living alone in Dingupin Wilgarrup
21.7% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%

Family composition

33.1% Couples without children +58.6 pts ▸ 91.7%
64.7% Couples with children ◂ +23.0 pts 41.7%
3.7% One-parent families +46.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.1% 2 people +5.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
21.7% 1 person ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
10.1% 3 people ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
10.1% 4 people ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
8.7% 5 people ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dingupin Wilgarrup +$132 higher in Wilgarrup
$168 17th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $168
  • Second area, 2021: $300
$1,733 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,667
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Dingupin Wilgarrup +0.10 higher in Wilgarrup gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
8.7% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
Owned outright in Dingupin Wilgarrup
40.6% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
Separate houses in Dingupin Wilgarrup
91.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in Dingupin Wilgarrup
94.2% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 91.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.5%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%

How homes are owned or rented

40.6% Owned outright +48.3 pts ▸ 88.9%
52.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +52.2 pts 0.0%
8.7% Rented ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
4.3% Other tenure ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

91.3% Separate house +8.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.2% 4 bedrooms +8.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
42.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +42.0 pts 0.0%
15.9% 5 or more ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
8.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dingupin Wilgarrup
16.3% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
5.1% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
PT stops in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

67.3% Car (driver) ◂ +17.3 pts 50.0%
16.3% Worked at home ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Bus ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.8% 2 vehicles +29.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
29.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
19.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
14.7% 4 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dingupin Wilgarrup
26.2% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
Recent arrivals in Dingupin Wilgarrup
16.0% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dingupin Wilgarrup
3.1% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Dingupin Wilgarrup
60.1% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.1%
63.3% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%

Industries people work in

26.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.5 pts 25.0%
13.3% Education & training ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
10.2% Construction ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
7.1% Mining ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Manufacturing ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Retail trade ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Professional & technical ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Other services ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

15.3% Managers +9.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.3% Technicians & trades +10.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.2% Community & personal service +8.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
10.2% Labourers +8.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
16.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
15.3% Professionals ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dingupin Wilgarrup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dingupin Wilgarrup +20.5 more in Dingup
20.5 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dingupin Wilgarrup +2 higher in Dingup
2 58th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Dingupin Wilgarrup +0.8 pts higher in Dingup
10.6% 84th pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Dingup with nearby areas

Compare Wilgarrup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dingup vs Wilgarrup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50411/dingup/vs/SAL51608/wilgarrup