Compare
Deepdale vs Utakarra
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Deepdale profile · Utakarra profile
Deepdale Utakarra
Utakarra and Deepdale are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different economic profiles. Utakarra has a much larger First Nations population at 22.1% and a higher share of one-parent families at 31.2%. It is also far more connected, with 74.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Deepdale is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,671 compared to $1,345 in Utakarra, and far fewer renters at 5.4%.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people living alone, with Utakarra at 24.6% and Deepdale at 13.2%. They also share similar household sizes, with about 88% of homes in both places having three or more bedrooms. While they are similar in their proportions of children under 15 and people born overseas, they differ sharply in their access to amenities, as Utakarra has far more shops and parks within walking distance.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 675
- First area, 2016: 874
- First area, 2021: 973
- Second area, 2011: 1,292
- Second area, 2016: 1,401
- Second area, 2021: 1,467
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Deepdale: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Utakarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Deepdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Utakarra: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Deepdale: 1.3% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Utakarra: 2.2% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Deepdale: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Utakarra: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Deepdale: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Utakarra: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Deepdale: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Utakarra: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Deepdale: 2.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Utakarra: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Deepdale: 5.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Utakarra: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Deepdale: 3.2% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in Utakarra: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Deepdale: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Utakarra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Deepdale: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Utakarra: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Deepdale: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Utakarra: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Deepdale: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Utakarra: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Deepdale: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Utakarra: 2.5% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Deepdale: 4.9% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Utakarra: 4.6% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Deepdale: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Utakarra: 4.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Deepdale: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Utakarra: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Deepdale: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Utakarra: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $742
- First area, 2016: $748
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2011: $496
- Second area, 2016: $565
- Second area, 2021: $631
- First area, 2011: $1,871
- First area, 2016: $2,062
- First area, 2021: $2,671
- Second area, 2011: $1,028
- Second area, 2016: $1,163
- Second area, 2021: $1,345
- First area, 2011: $2,033
- First area, 2016: $2,229
- First area, 2021: $2,802
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,237
- Second area, 2021: $1,461
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $105
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,021
- Second area, 2011: $1,389
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Deepdale with nearby areas
Compare Utakarra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deepdale vs Utakarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50400/deepdale/vs/SAL51486/utakarra