Compare

Cowcowing vs Manmanning

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Cowcowing profile · Manmanning profile

Cowcowing Manmanning

Manmanning and Cowcowing are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Manmanning has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 60 compared to 49 in Cowcowing. There are notable differences in wealth and home life; typical weekly household income is well higher in Cowcowing ($1,625) than in Manmanning ($1,187). Homes in Cowcowing are also more crowded, with 3.0 people per home compared to just 1.7 in Manmanning.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or schools. While Manmanning has a few more parks and amenities within walking distance, this is a small difference in two very quiet places. Both areas have tracked similarly over time, with neither providing any public transport routes or stops for their residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cowcowingin Manmanning +23 larger in Manmanning gap widening
19 14th pct 42 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20
  • First area, 2021: 19
  • Second area, 2011: 305
  • Second area, 2016: 28
  • Second area, 2021: 42
Median age in Cowcowingin Manmanning +11 yrs older in Manmanning gap narrowing
49 yrs 67th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 42.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 8.6% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Age structure

21.1% Seniors (65+) +21.8 pts ▸ 42.9%
42.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +18.3 pts 23.8%
15.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Marital status

62.5% Married ◂ +16.2 pts 46.3%
31.3% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 26.8%
0.0% Widowed +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Separated +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Divorced +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Age & sex structure

Cowcowing Manmanning

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cowcowing: 27.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Manmanning: 17.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 13.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Manmanning: 26.1% males, 17.4% females
  • 60–64 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cowcowing: 45.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Manmanning: 13.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Manmanning: 13.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 27.3% females; 10–14 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cowcowing: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +14.3 pts 85.7%
0.0% New Zealand +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

84.2% Australian ◂ +39.0 pts 45.2%
68.4% English ◂ +27.9 pts 40.5%
42.1% Scottish ◂ +35.0 pts 7.1%
0.0% Irish +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +16.7 pts 83.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 28.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Religious affiliation

36.8% Christianity +27.4 pts ▸ 64.3%
47.4% No religion ◂ +18.8 pts 28.6%
0.0% Not stated +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 37.5% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
— 7.3% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

62.5% Year 12 ◂ +25.0 pts 37.5%
25.0% Year 10 ◂ +10.0 pts 15.0%
0.0% Year 11 +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +76.5 pts 23.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cowcowingin Manmanning +$313 higher in Cowcowing gap widening
$1,333 94th pct $1,020 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2011: $617
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $1,020
Household income in Cowcowingin Manmanning +$438 higher in Cowcowing gap widening
$1,625 56th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,080
  • Second area, 2016: $1,087
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Cowcowingin Manmanning +$875 higher in Cowcowing gap widening
$2,750 88th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,749
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2011: $1,275
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
— 29.3% 99th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
High-income homes in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Under $650 +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

43.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.0 pts 31.7%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
0.0% Under $650 +24.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
18.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.4 pts 7.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 57.1% 100th pct
— 9.5% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +31.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
0.0% Asthma +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Cancer +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Diabetes +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Mental health +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Other condition +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

84.2% None ◂ +50.9 pts 33.3%
26.3% One condition +9.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Two conditions +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 41.5% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
— 7.3% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid child care in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 19.5% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Defence service in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 19.5% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cowcowingin Manmanning +1.3 larger in Cowcowing gap widening
3.0 86th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 45.5% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%

Family composition

93.3% Couples with children ◂ +57.0 pts 36.4%
20.0% Couples without children +39.1 pts ▸ 59.1%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 4 people ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
37.5% 2 people ◂ +5.7 pts 31.8%
0.0% 3 people +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $50 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $60
  • Second area, 2021: $50
People / bedroom in Cowcowingin Manmanning +0.20 higher in Cowcowing gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.50
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50
— 22.7% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Owned outright in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 68.2% 98th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%
Separate houses in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +18.2 pts ▸ 68.2%
0.0% Rented +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% Other tenure +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

75.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +34.1 pts 40.9%
37.5% 3 bedrooms +12.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 5 or more +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cowcowingin Manmanning
— 45.8% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 133 86th pct

How people get to work

56.3% Car (driver) ◂ +18.8 pts 37.5%
31.3% Worked at home +14.6 pts ▸ 45.8%
18.8% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 1 vehicle +40.9 pts ▸ 40.9%
37.5% 4 or more ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

— 21.4% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Jobs & Industry

— 11.1% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
— 65.9% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
— 70.8% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%

Industries people work in

87.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.2 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

56.3% Managers +35.4 pts ▸ 91.7%
25.0% Labourers ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
18.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cowcowingin Manmanning +0.2 higher in Manmanning
0.0 0th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cowcowingin Manmanning +0.2 more in Manmanning
0.0 0th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cowcowingin Manmanning +15.4 pts higher in Manmanning
0.0% 0th pct 15.4% 50th pct
Walk to health in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cowcowingin Manmanning +42.6 more in Manmanning
52.6 82nd pct 95.2 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Cowcowingin Manmanning even
0 15th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Cowcowingin Manmanning +0.4 pts higher in Manmanning
3.3% 18th pct 3.7% 25th pct

Compare Cowcowing with nearby areas

Compare Manmanning with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowcowing vs Manmanning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50348/cowcowing/vs/SAL50892/manmanning