Compare

Badgerin Rock vs Manmanning

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Badgerin Rock profile · Manmanning profile

Badgerin Rock Manmanning

Manmanning and Badgerin Rock are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ sharply in age and family life; the typical resident in Manmanning is 60, while in Badgerin Rock they are just 30. This is reflected in the population, with 42.9% of Manmanning residents being seniors, compared to only 12% in Badgerin Rock. Conversely, children under 15 make up 48% of Badgerin Rock's population, while there are no children in that age group in Manmanning. These trends are consistent with the housing, where Badgerin Rock has far more people per home, at 3.6 compared to 1.7 in Manmanning.

Both areas are car-dependent and have no residents who speak a language other than English at home. While they differ on many counts, they both have a similar share of people with a mental health condition, with Manmanning sitting at 9.5%, which is about the same as the national figure. In terms of health, the gap is wide, with long-term health conditions far higher in Manmanning, where 57.1% of people have one, compared to just 12% in Badgerin Rock.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +17 larger in Manmanning gap widening
25 17th pct 42 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23
  • First area, 2021: 25
  • Second area, 2011: 305
  • Second area, 2016: 28
  • Second area, 2021: 42
Median age in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +30 yrs older in Manmanning gap widening
30 yrs 5th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +30.9 pts higher in Manmanning gap widening
12.0% 22nd pct 42.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Under 15 in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +48.0 pts higher in Badgerin Rock gap widening
48.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 8.6% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Age structure

48.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +48.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Seniors (65+) +30.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +28.1 pts 11.9%
12.0% Older adults (45–64) +11.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Marital status

69.2% Never married ◂ +42.4 pts 26.8%
53.8% Married ◂ +7.5 pts 46.3%
0.0% Widowed +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Separated +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Divorced +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Age & sex structure

Badgerin Rock Manmanning

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Manmanning: 17.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 13.0% females
  • 65–69 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Manmanning: 26.1% males, 17.4% females
  • 60–64 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Manmanning: 13.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Badgerin Rock: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Badgerin Rock: 20.0% males, 20.0% females; 30–34 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Manmanning: 13.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 20.0% females; 5–9 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Badgerin Rock: 0.0% males, 15.0% females; 0–4 in Manmanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +6.5 pts higher in Badgerin Rock gap narrowing
16.0% 68th pct 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

92.0% Australia ◂ +6.3 pts 85.7%
0.0% New Zealand +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

28.0% Australian +17.2 pts ▸ 45.2%
40.0% English +0.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
16.0% German ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Irish ◂ +2.5 pts 9.5%
0.0% Scottish +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +16.7 pts 83.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +55.4 pts higher in Badgerin Rock gap widening
84.0% 100th pct 28.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Religious affiliation

84.0% No religion ◂ +55.4 pts 28.6%
12.0% Christianity +52.3 pts ▸ 64.3%
0.0% Not stated +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 37.5% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
— 7.3% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +1 more in Badgerin Rock
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
27 8th pct —
984 46th pct —

Highest year of school

100.0% Year 12 ◂ +62.5 pts 37.5%
23.1% Year 11 ◂ +5.6 pts 17.5%
0.0% Year 10 +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
100.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +76.5 pts 23.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

60.0% Management & commerce ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +$333 higher in Manmanning gap widening
$687 38th pct $1,020 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $687
  • Second area, 2011: $617
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $1,020
Household income in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +$438 higher in Badgerin Rock gap narrowing
$1,625 56th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,080
  • Second area, 2016: $1,087
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +$250 higher in Manmanning gap widening
$1,625 34th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,275
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
— 29.3% 99th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
High-income homes in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

50.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Under $650 +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.4 pts 31.7%
38.5% Under $650 ◂ +14.1 pts 24.4%
30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 29.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +45.1 pts higher in Manmanning
12.0% 3rd pct 57.1% 100th pct
Mental health in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +9.5 pts higher in Manmanning
0.0% 0th pct 9.5% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +31.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
12.0% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Cancer +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Diabetes +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Mental health +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Other condition +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

88.0% None ◂ +54.7 pts 33.3%
0.0% One condition +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
12.0% Two conditions +9.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 41.5% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
— 7.3% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid child care in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning
— 19.5% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 19.5% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +1.9 larger in Badgerin Rock gap widening
3.6 96th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 45.5% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%

Family composition

77.3% Couples with children ◂ +40.9 pts 36.4%
22.7% Couples without children +36.4 pts ▸ 59.1%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

62.5% 4 people ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% 2 people +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% 3 people +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $50 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $60
  • Second area, 2021: $50
People / bedroom in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +0.30 higher in Badgerin Rock gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50
— 22.7% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
— 68.2% 98th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

75.0% Owned outright ◂ +6.8 pts 68.2%
37.5% Other tenure ◂ +19.3 pts 18.2%
0.0% Rented +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

62.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +21.6 pts 40.9%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 5 or more +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 45.8% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 133 86th pct

How people get to work

29.4% Worked at home +16.4 pts ▸ 45.8%
41.2% Car (driver) ◂ +3.7 pts 37.5%
0.0% Walked +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +26.1 pts 36.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +40.9 pts ▸ 40.9%
0.0% 2 vehicles +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +7.1 pts higher in Manmanning gap narrowing
14.3% 9th pct 21.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Jobs & Industry

— 11.1% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
— 65.9% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
— 70.8% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%

Industries people work in

23.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +68.1 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Managers +74.0 pts ▸ 91.7%
35.3% Labourers ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +0.2 higher in Manmanning
0.0 0th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +0.2 more in Manmanning
0.0 0th pct 0.2 43rd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +15.4 pts higher in Manmanning
0.0% 0th pct 15.4% 50th pct
Walk to health in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +15.2 more in Manmanning
80.0 87th pct 95.2 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning even
0 24th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Badgerin Rockin Manmanning +0.7 pts higher in Manmanning
3.1% 14th pct 3.7% 25th pct

Compare Badgerin Rock with nearby areas

Compare Manmanning with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Badgerin Rock vs Manmanning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50046/badgerin-rock/vs/SAL50892/manmanning