Compare
Coolgardie vs West Kalgoorlie
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Coolgardie profile · West Kalgoorlie profile
Coolgardie West Kalgoorlie
Coolgardie and West Kalgoorlie are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Coolgardie has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 14.4%, compared to 0.0% in West Kalgoorlie. The two areas also differ in wealth and education; West Kalgoorlie has a typical weekly household income of $2,083 and 16.7% of adults with a bachelor degree, while Coolgardie's typical household income is $1,260 and only 5.4% of adults hold a degree. Coolgardie is also far more walkable (somewhat walkable) with many homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and parks, whereas West Kalgoorlie is car-dependent.
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, and the gaps between them remain significant. They do share some similarities, such as having nearly the same proportion of people with long-term health conditions, around 28%. Both areas also have a typical resident age that is older than the national figure, though residents in Coolgardie are noticeably older at 49 compared to 45 in West Kalgoorlie.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 954
- First area, 2016: 878
- First area, 2021: 773
- Second area, 2016: 18
- Second area, 2021: 32
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coolgardie: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Coolgardie: 0.8% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Coolgardie: 2.3% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Coolgardie: 5.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Coolgardie: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Coolgardie: 6.5% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Coolgardie: 5.1% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Coolgardie: 4.7% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Coolgardie: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in West Kalgoorlie: 14.3% males, 14.3% females
- 40–44 in Coolgardie: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Coolgardie: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Coolgardie: 1.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
- 25–29 in Coolgardie: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Coolgardie: 2.2% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Coolgardie: 1.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Coolgardie: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in West Kalgoorlie: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Coolgardie: 1.8% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Coolgardie: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in West Kalgoorlie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $551
- First area, 2016: $568
- First area, 2021: $760
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,177
- First area, 2016: $1,116
- First area, 2021: $1,260
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $2,083
- First area, 2011: $1,401
- First area, 2016: $1,480
- First area, 2021: $1,850
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2021: $475
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $916
- First area, 2021: $927
- Second area, 2021: $1,717
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coolgardie with nearby areas
Compare West Kalgoorlie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coolgardie vs West Kalgoorlie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50327/coolgardie/vs/SAL51576/west-kalgoorlie